Country And Region Checklists

Region Checklists: North Caucasus
Country Checklists: North Caucasus: Russia (Krasnodar Kray) | Russia (Stavropol Kray) | Adygea | Karachay-Cherkessia | Kabardino-Balkaria | North Osetia | Ingushetia | Chechnya | Dagestan South Caucasus:: Georgia | Armenia | Azerbaijan

The country and regions checklists are uncommented checklists and therefore include species of doubtful taxonomic status, species with only doubtful records, misidentifications etc. Such species are listed in the Blacklist Caucasus.

Selected Checklist: Chechnya (169 species)


# Family Genus Species Author
1. Scytodidae Scytodes Scytodes thoracica(Latreille, 1802)
2. Pholcidae Pholcus Pholcus phalangioides(Fuesslin, 1775)
3. Dysderidae Dysdera Dysdera hungaricaKulczynski, 1897
4. Dysderidae Harpactea Harpactea spasskyiDunin, 1992
5. Mimetidae Ero Ero furcata(Villers, 1789)
6. Mimetidae Mimetus Mimetus laevigatus(Keyserling, 1863)
7. Oecobiidae Oecobius Oecobius cellariorum(Duges, 1836)
8. Uloboridae Hyptiotes Hyptiotes paradoxus(C. L. Koch, 1834)
9. Theridiidae Asagena Asagena phalerata(Panzer, 1801)
10. Theridiidae Enoplognatha Enoplognatha latimanaHippa & Oksala, 1982
11. Theridiidae Enoplognatha Enoplognatha ovata(Clerck, 1757)
12. Theridiidae Episinus Episinus truncatusLatreille, 1809
13. Theridiidae Parasteatoda Parasteatoda lunata(Clerck, 1757)
14. Theridiidae Parasteatoda Parasteatoda tepidariorum(C. L. Koch, 1841)
15. Theridiidae Phylloneta Phylloneta impressa(L. Koch, 1881)
16. Theridiidae Steatoda Steatoda grossa(C. L. Koch, 1838)
17. Theridiidae Steatoda Steatoda paykulliana(Walckenaer, 1805)
18. Theridiidae Steatoda Steatoda triangulosa(Walck., 1802)
19. Theridiidae Theridion Theridion pictum(Walckenaer, 1802)
20. Theridiidae Theridion Theridion variansHahn, 1833
21. Theridiosomatidae Theridiosoma Theridiosoma gemmosum(L. Koch, 1877)
22. Linyphiidae Ceratinella Ceratinella scabrosa(O. P.-Cambridge, 1871)
23. Linyphiidae Drapetisca Drapetisca socialis(Sundevall, 1833)
24. Linyphiidae Frontinellina Frontinellina frutetorum(C. L. Koch, 1834)
25. Linyphiidae Hylyphantes Hylyphantes nigritus(Simon, 1881)
26. Linyphiidae Linyphia Linyphia hortensisSundevall, 1830
27. Linyphiidae Linyphia Linyphia triangularis(Clerck, 1757)
28. Linyphiidae Maso Maso gallicusSimon, 1894
29. Linyphiidae Meioneta Meioneta rurestris(C. L. Koch, 1836)
30. Linyphiidae Microlinyphia Microlinyphia pusilla(Sundevall, 1830)
31. Linyphiidae Neriene Neriene clathrata(Sundevall, 1830)
32. Linyphiidae Neriene Neriene emphana(Walckenaer, 1842)
33. Linyphiidae Neriene Neriene peltata(Wider, 1834)
34. Linyphiidae Poeciloneta Poeciloneta variegata(Blackwall, 1841)
35. Tetragnathidae Metellina Metellina segmentata(Clerck, 1757)
36. Tetragnathidae Pachygnatha Pachygnatha clerckiSundevall, 1823
37. Tetragnathidae Pachygnatha Pachygnatha degeeriSundevall, 1830
38. Tetragnathidae Tetragnatha Tetragnatha montanaSimon, 1874
39. Tetragnathidae Tetragnatha Tetragnatha obtusaC. L. Koch, 1837
40. Tetragnathidae Tetragnatha Tetragnatha pinicolaL. Koch, 1870
41. Tetragnathidae Tetragnatha Tetragnatha striataL. Koch, 1862
42. Araneidae Aculepeira Aculepeira ceropegia(Walckenaer, 1802)
43. Araneidae Agalenatea Agalenatea redii(Scopoli, 1763)
44. Araneidae Araneus Araneus alsine(Walckenaer, 1802)
45. Araneidae Araneus Araneus diadematusClerck, 1757
46. Araneidae Araneus Araneus quadratusClerck, 1757
47. Araneidae Araneus Araneus saevus(L. Koch, 1872)
48. Araneidae Araniella Araniella cucurbitina(Clerck, 1757)
49. Araneidae Araniella Araniella opisthographa(Kulczynski, 1905)
50. Araneidae Argiope Argiope bruennichi(Scopoli, 1772)
51. Araneidae Argiope Argiope lobata(Pallas, 1772)
52. Araneidae Cercidia Cercidia prominens(Westring, 1851)
53. Araneidae Cyclosa Cyclosa conica(Pallas, 1772)
54. Araneidae Cyclosa Cyclosa oculata(Walckenaer, 1802)
55. Araneidae Gibbaranea Gibbaranea bituberculata(Walckenaer, 1802)
56. Araneidae Hypsosinga Hypsosinga sanguinea(C. L. Koch, 1844)
57. Araneidae Larinioides Larinioides cornutus(Clerck, 1757)
58. Araneidae Larinioides Larinioides ixobolus(Thorell, 1873)
59. Araneidae Larinioides Larinioides suspicax(O. P.-Cambridge, 1876)
60. Araneidae Mangora Mangora acalypha(Walckenaer, 1802)
61. Araneidae Neoscona Neoscona adianta(Walckenaer, 1802)
62. Araneidae Parazygiella Parazygiella montana(C. L. Koch, 1834)
63. Araneidae Singa Singa lucina(Audouin, 1826)
64. Araneidae Singa Singa nitidulaC. L. Koch, 1844
65. Lycosidae Alopecosa Alopecosa accentuata(Latreille, 1817)
66. Lycosidae Alopecosa Alopecosa pulverulenta(Clerck, 1757)
67. Lycosidae Arctosa Arctosa cinerea(Fabricius, 1777)
68. Lycosidae Aulonia Aulonia albimana(Walckenaer, 1805)
69. Lycosidae Geolycosa Geolycosa vultuosa(C. L. Koch, 1838)
70. Lycosidae Lycosa Lycosa praegrandisC. L. Koch, 1836
71. Lycosidae Lycosa Lycosa singoriensis(Laxmann, 1770)
72. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa agrestis(Westring, 1861)
73. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa agricola(Thorell, 1856)
74. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa amentata(Clerck, 1757)
75. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa bifasciata(C. L. Koch, 1836)
76. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa buchariOvtsharenko, 1979
77. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa caucasicaOvtsharenko, 1979
78. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa incertaNosek, 1905
79. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa italicaTongiorgi, 1966
80. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa lugubris(Walckenaer, 1802)
81. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa monticola(Clerck, 1757)
82. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa paludicola(Clerck, 1757)
83. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa pirkuliensisZyuzin & Logunov, 2000
84. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa pontica(Thorell, 1875)
85. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa sphagnicola(F. Dahl, 1908)
86. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa tatarica(Thorell, 1875)
87. Lycosidae Pirata Pirata hurkaiJ. Buchar, 1966
88. Lycosidae Trochosa Trochosa robusta(Simon, 1876)
89. Lycosidae Trochosa Trochosa ruricola(De Geer, 1778)
90. Lycosidae Trochosa Trochosa spinipalpis(O. P.-C. 1895)
91. Lycosidae Trochosa Trochosa terricolaThorell, 1856
92. Lycosidae Xerolycosa Xerolycosa miniata(L. Koch, 1834)
93. Lycosidae Xerolycosa Xerolycosa nemoralis(Westring, 1861)
94. Pisauridae Pisaura Pisaura mirabilis(Clerck, 1757)
95. Oxyopidae Oxyopes Oxyopes heterophthalmus(Latr., 1804)
96. Oxyopidae Oxyopes Oxyopes lineatusLatreille, 1806
97. Agelenidae Agelena Agelena labyrinthica(Clerck, 1757)
98. Agelenidae Allagelena Allagelena gracilens(C. L. Koch, 1841)
99. Agelenidae Histopona Histopona torpida(C. L. Koch, 1834)
100. Agelenidae Malthonica Malthonica picta(Simon, 1870)
101. Agelenidae Tegenaria Tegenaria agrestis(Walckenaer, 1802)
102. Agelenidae Tegenaria Tegenaria campestrisC. L. Koch, 1834
103. Agelenidae Tegenaria Tegenaria domestica(Clerck, 1757)
104. Hahniidae Cryphoeca Cryphoeca silvicola(C. L. Koch, 1834)
105. Dictynidae Dictyna Dictyna arundinacea(L., 1758)
106. Dictynidae Dictyna Dictyna uncinataThorell, 1856
107. Amaurobiidae Pireneitega Pireneitega spasskyi(Charitonov, 1946)
108. Miturgidae Cheiracanthium Cheiracanthium erraticum(Walck., 1802)
109. Miturgidae Cheiracanthium Cheiracanthium punctorium(Villers, 1789)
110. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona lutescensWestring, 1851
111. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona phragmitisC. L. Koch, 1843
112. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona pseudosimilisMikhailov, 1990
113. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona similisC. L. Koch, 1867
114. Gnaphosidae Aphantaulax Aphantaulax trifasciata(O. P.-Cambridge, 1872)
115. Gnaphosidae Drassodes Drassodes dagestanusPonomarev & Alieva, 2008
116. Gnaphosidae Drassodes Drassodes lapidosus(Walckenaer, 1802)
117. Gnaphosidae Drassyllus Drassyllus praeficus(L. Koch, 1866)
118. Gnaphosidae Gnaphosa Gnaphosa badia(L. Koch, 1866)
119. Gnaphosidae Gnaphosa Gnaphosa leporina(L. Koch, 1866)
120. Gnaphosidae Gnaphosa Gnaphosa lucifuga(Walckenaer, 1802)
121. Gnaphosidae Gnaphosa Gnaphosa tauricaThrorell, 1875
122. Gnaphosidae Haplodrassus Haplodrassus signifer(C. L. Koch, 1839)
123. Gnaphosidae Kishidaia Kishidaia conspicua(L. Koch, 1866)
124. Gnaphosidae Urozelotes Urozelotes rusticus(L. Koch, 1872)
125. Gnaphosidae Zelotes Zelotes subterraneus(C. L. Koch, 1833)
126. Sparassidae Micrommata Micrommata virescens(Clerck, 1757)
127. Philodromidae Philodromus Philodromus aureolus(Clerck, 1757)
128. Philodromidae Philodromus Philodromus cespitum(Walckenaer, 1802)
129. Philodromidae Philodromus Philodromus glaucinusSimon, 1870
130. Philodromidae Philodromus Philodromus histrio(Latreille, 1819)
131. Philodromidae Philodromus Philodromus margaritatus(Clerck, 1757)
132. Philodromidae Thanatus Thanatus arenariusL. Koch, 1872
133. Philodromidae Thanatus Thanatus coloradensisKeyserling, 1880
134. Philodromidae Thanatus Thanatus vulgarisSimon, 1870
135. Philodromidae Tibellus Tibellus macellusSimon, 1875
136. Philodromidae Tibellus Tibellus oblongus(Walckenaer, 1802)
137. Thomisidae Ebrechtella Ebrechtella tricuspidata(Fabricius, 1775)
138. Thomisidae Misumena Misumena vatia(Clerck, 1757)
139. Thomisidae Pistius Pistius truncatus(Pallas, 1772)
140. Thomisidae Runcinia Runcinia grammica(C. L. Koch, 1837)
141. Thomisidae Synema Synema globosum(Fabricius, 1775)
142. Thomisidae Synema Synema plorator(O. P.-Cambridge, 1872)
143. Thomisidae Thomisus Thomisus onustusWalckenaer, 1805
144. Thomisidae Tmarus Tmarus piger(Walckenaer, 1802)
145. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus audax(Schrank, 1803)
146. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus bifasciatusC. L. Koch, 1837
147. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus cristatus(Clerck, 1757)
148. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus kochiThorell, 1872
149. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus luctuosusBlackwall, 1836
150. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus ninniiThorell, 1872
151. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus sabulosus(Hahn, 1832)
152. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus spasskyiUtochkin, 1968
153. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus ulmi(Hahn, 1831)
154. Salticidae Euophrys Euophrys frontalis(Walckenaer, 1802)
155. Salticidae Evarcha Evarcha arcuata(Clerck, 1757)
156. Salticidae Evarcha Evarcha laetabunda(C. L. Koch, 1846)
157. Salticidae Heliophanus Heliophanus auratusC. L. Koch, 1835
158. Salticidae Heliophanus Heliophanus cupreus(Walckenaer, 1802)
159. Salticidae Heliophanus Heliophanus melinus(L. Koch, 1867)
160. Salticidae Macaroeris Macaroeris flavicomis(Simon, 1884)
161. Salticidae Macaroeris Macaroeris nidicolens(Walckenaer, 1802)
162. Salticidae Mendoza Mendoza canestrinii(Ninni, 1868)
163. Salticidae Menemerus Menemerus marginatus(Kroneberg, 1875)
164. Salticidae Menemerus Menemerus taeniatus(L. Koch, 1867)
165. Salticidae Neon Neon reticulatus(Blackwall, 1853)
166. Salticidae Pseudeuophrys Pseudeuophrys erratica(Walckenaer, 1826)
167. Salticidae Salticus Salticus tricinctus(C. L. Koch, 1846)
168. Salticidae Sitticus Sitticus rupicola(C. L. Koch, 1837)
169. Salticidae Yllenus Yllenus vittatusThorell, 1875
Information compiled from the Caucasian Spiders Database (http://caucasus-spiders.info/) under the Open Database License (ODbL). Any rights in individual contents of the database are licensed under the Database Contents License.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>