Country And Region Checklists

Region Checklists: North Caucasus
Country Checklists: North Caucasus: Russia (Krasnodar Kray) | Russia (Stavropol Kray) | Adygea | Karachay-Cherkessia | Kabardino-Balkaria | North Osetia | Ingushetia | Chechnya | Dagestan South Caucasus:: Georgia | Armenia | Azerbaijan

The country and regions checklists are uncommented checklists and therefore include species of doubtful taxonomic status, species with only doubtful records, misidentifications etc. Such species are listed in the Blacklist Caucasus.

Selected Checklist: Karachay-Cherkessia (237 species)


# Family Genus Species Author
1. Pholcidae Pholcus Pholcus alticepsSpassky, 1932
2. Mimetidae Ero Ero furcata(Villers, 1789)
3. Eresidae Eresus Eresus kollariRossi, 1846
4. Theridiidae Asagena Asagena phalerata(Panzer, 1801)
5. Theridiidae Enoplognatha Enoplognatha latimanaHippa & Oksala, 1982
6. Theridiidae Enoplognatha Enoplognatha ovata(Clerck, 1757)
7. Theridiidae Neottiura Neottiura bimaculata(Linnaeus, 1767)
8. Theridiidae Parasteatoda Parasteatoda lunata(Clerck, 1757)
9. Theridiidae Phylloneta Phylloneta impressa(L. Koch, 1881)
10. Theridiidae Phylloneta Phylloneta sisyphia(Clerck, 1757)
11. Theridiidae Platnickina Platnickina tincta(Walckenaer, 1802)
12. Theridiidae Robertus Robertus lividus(Blackwall, 1836)
13. Theridiidae Robertus Robertus mediterraneusEskov, 1987
14. Theridiidae Steatoda Steatoda bipunctata(L., 1758)
15. Theridiidae Steatoda Steatoda grossa(C. L. Koch, 1838)
16. Theridiidae Theridion Theridion variansHahn, 1833
17. Linyphiidae Agyneta Agyneta affinis(Kulczynski, 1898)
18. Linyphiidae Agyneta Agyneta conigera(O. P.-Cambridge, 1863)
19. Linyphiidae Agyneta Agyneta ramosaJackson, 1912
20. Linyphiidae Alioranus Alioranus diclivitalisTanasevitch, 1990
21. Linyphiidae Araeoncus Araeoncus caucasicusTanasevitch, 1987
22. Linyphiidae Araeoncus Araeoncus galeriformis(Tanasevitch, 1987)
23. Linyphiidae Asthenargus Asthenargus caucasicusTanasevitch, 1987
24. Linyphiidae Bolyphantes Bolyphantes alticeps(Sundevall, 1833)
25. Linyphiidae Bolyphantes Bolyphantes lamellarisTanasevitch, 1990
26. Linyphiidae Centromerus Centromerus capucinus(Simon 1884)
27. Linyphiidae Centromerus Centromerus minorTanasevitch, 1990
28. Linyphiidae Centromerus Centromerus sylvaticus(Blackwall, 1841)
29. Linyphiidae Ceratinella Ceratinella brevipes(Westring, 1851)
30. Linyphiidae Ceratinella Ceratinella brevis(Wider, 1834)
31. Linyphiidae Ceratinella Ceratinella scabrosa(O. P.-Cambridge, 1871)
32. Linyphiidae Dicymbium Dicymbium nigrum(Blackwall, 1834)
33. Linyphiidae Diplocephalus Diplocephalus latifrons(O. P.-Cambridge, 1863)
34. Linyphiidae Diplocephalus Diplocephalus picinus(Blackwall, 1841)
35. Linyphiidae Diplostyla Diplostyla concolor(Wider, 1834)
36. Linyphiidae Drapetisca Drapetisca socialis(Sundevall, 1833)
37. Linyphiidae Entelecara Entelecara acuminata(Wider, 1834)
38. Linyphiidae Erigone Erigone dentigeraO. P.-Cambridge, 1874
39. Linyphiidae Erigone Erigone dentipalpis(Wider, 1834)
40. Linyphiidae Frontinellina Frontinellina frutetorum(C. L. Koch, 1834)
41. Linyphiidae Gonatium Gonatium rubens(Blackwall, 1833)
42. Linyphiidae Gongylidiellum Gongylidiellum latebricola(O. P.-Cambridge, 1871)
43. Linyphiidae Gongylidiellum Gongylidiellum vivum(O. P.-Cambridge, 1875)
44. Linyphiidae Gongylidium Gongylidium rufipes(Linnaeus, 1758)
45. Linyphiidae Improphantes Improphantes improbulus(Simon, 1929)
46. Linyphiidae Incestophantes Incestophantes amotus(Tanasevitch, 1990)
47. Linyphiidae Lepthyphantes Lepthyphantes leprosus(Ohlert, 1865)
48. Linyphiidae Linyphia Linyphia hortensisSundevall, 1830
49. Linyphiidae Linyphia Linyphia triangularis(Clerck, 1757)
50. Linyphiidae Macrargus Macrargus carpenteri(O. P.-Cambridge, 1894)
51. Linyphiidae Mansuphantes Mansuphantes ovalis(Tanasevitch, 1987)
52. Linyphiidae Maso Maso sundevalli(Westring, 1851)
53. Linyphiidae Mecynargus Mecynargus foveatus
54. Linyphiidae Meioneta Meioneta rurestris(C. L. Koch, 1836)
55. Linyphiidae Meioneta Meioneta simplicitarsis(Simon, 1884)
56. Linyphiidae Metopobactrus Metopobactrus prominulus(O. P.-Cambridge, 1872)
57. Linyphiidae Micrargus Micrargus herbigradus(Blackwall, 1854)
58. Linyphiidae Microlinyphia Microlinyphia pusilla(Sundevall, 1830)
59. Linyphiidae Microneta Microneta viaria(Blackwall, 1841)
60. Linyphiidae Mughiphantes Mughiphantes cornutus(Schenkel, 1927)
61. Linyphiidae Neriene Neriene emphana(Walckenaer, 1842)
62. Linyphiidae Neriene Neriene peltata(Wider, 1834)
63. Linyphiidae Obscuriphantes Obscuriphantes obscurus(Blackwall, 1841)
64. Linyphiidae Oedothorax Oedothorax apicatus(Blackwall, 1850)
65. Linyphiidae Oreoneta Oreoneta frigida(Thorell, 1872)
66. Linyphiidae Oreoneta Oreoneta tatrica(Kulczynski, 1915)
67. Linyphiidae Palliduphantes Palliduphantes khobarum(Charitonov, 1947)
68. Linyphiidae Piniphantes Piniphantes pinicola(Simon, 1884)
69. Linyphiidae Pocadicnemis Pocadicnemis pumila(Blackwall, 1841)
70. Linyphiidae Poeciloneta Poeciloneta variegata(Blackwall, 1841)
71. Linyphiidae Porrhomma Porrhomma montanumJackson, 1913
72. Linyphiidae Porrhomma Porrhomma pygmaeum(Blackwall, 1834)
73. Linyphiidae Russocampus Russocampus polchaninovaeTanasevitch, 2004
74. Linyphiidae Scotinotylus Scotinotylus evansi(O. P.-Cambridge, 1894)
75. Linyphiidae Silometopus Silometopus elegans(O. P.-Cambridge, 1872)
76. Linyphiidae Silometopus Silometopus incurvatus(O. P.-Cambridge, 1872)
77. Linyphiidae Stemonyphantes Stemonyphantes lineatus(Linnaeus, 1758)
78. Linyphiidae Tapinocyboides Tapinocyboides pygmaeus(Menge, 1869)
79. Linyphiidae Tenuiphantes Tenuiphantes aequalis(Tanasevitch, 1987)
80. Linyphiidae Tenuiphantes Tenuiphantes contortus(Tanasevitch, 1986)
81. Linyphiidae Tenuiphantes Tenuiphantes cristatus(Menge, 1866)
82. Linyphiidae Tenuiphantes Tenuiphantes mengei(Kulczynski, 1887)
83. Linyphiidae Tenuiphantes Tenuiphantes morosus(Tanasevitch, 1987)
84. Linyphiidae Tenuiphantes Tenuiphantes perseus(van Helsdingen, 1977)
85. Linyphiidae Tenuiphantes Tenuiphantes teberdaensisTanasevitch, 2010
86. Linyphiidae Trichoncus Trichoncus hispidosusTanasevitch, 1990
87. Linyphiidae Trichopterna Trichopterna cito(O. P.-Cambridge, 1872)
88. Linyphiidae Troglohyphantes Troglohyphantes adjaricusTanasevitch, 1986
89. Linyphiidae Walckenaeria Walckenaeria alticeps(Denis, 1952)
90. Linyphiidae Walckenaeria Walckenaeria atrotibialis(O. P.-Cambridge, 1878)
91. Linyphiidae Walckenaeria Walckenaeria cucullata(C. L. Koch, 1836)
92. Linyphiidae Walckenaeria Walckenaeria monoceros(Wider, 1834)
93. Linyphiidae Walckenaeria Walckenaeria nudipalpis(Westring, 1851)
94. Tetragnathidae Metellina Metellina mengei(Blackwall, 1869)
95. Tetragnathidae Metellina Metellina merianae(Scopoli, 1763)
96. Tetragnathidae Metellina Metellina segmentata(Clerck, 1757)
97. Tetragnathidae Tetragnatha Tetragnatha dearmataThorell, 1873
98. Tetragnathidae Tetragnatha Tetragnatha extensa(L., 1758)
99. Tetragnathidae Tetragnatha Tetragnatha montanaSimon, 1874
100. Tetragnathidae Tetragnatha Tetragnatha nigritaLendl., 1886
101. Tetragnathidae Tetragnatha Tetragnatha pinicolaL. Koch, 1870
102. Araneidae Aculepeira Aculepeira ceropegia(Walckenaer, 1802)
103. Araneidae Aculepeira Aculepeira talishia(Zavadsky, 1902)
104. Araneidae Araneus Araneus angulatusClerck, 1757
105. Araneidae Araneus Araneus diadematusClerck, 1757
106. Araneidae Araneus Araneus marmoreusClerck, 1757
107. Araneidae Araneus Araneus quadratusClerck, 1757
108. Araneidae Araneus Araneus sturmi(Hahn, 1831)
109. Araneidae Araniella Araniella alpica(L. Koch, 1869)
110. Araneidae Araniella Araniella cucurbitina(Clerck, 1757)
111. Araneidae Araniella Araniella opisthographa(Kulczynski, 1905)
112. Araneidae Argiope Argiope bruennichi(Scopoli, 1772)
113. Araneidae Cercidia Cercidia prominens(Westring, 1851)
114. Araneidae Cyclosa Cyclosa conica(Pallas, 1772)
115. Araneidae Hypsosinga Hypsosinga albovittata(Westring, 1851)
116. Araneidae Larinioides Larinioides cornutus(Clerck, 1757)
117. Araneidae Nuctenea Nuctenea umbratica(Clerck, 1757)
118. Araneidae Parazygiella Parazygiella montana(C. L. Koch, 1834)
119. Lycosidae Alopecosa Alopecosa accentuata(Latreille, 1817)
120. Lycosidae Alopecosa Alopecosa fabrilis(Clerck, 1757)
121. Lycosidae Alopecosa Alopecosa pulverulenta(Clerck, 1757)
122. Lycosidae Alopecosa Alopecosa taeniopus(Kulczynski, 1895)
123. Lycosidae Alopecosa Alopecosa trabalis(Clerck, 1757)
124. Lycosidae Arctosa Arctosa leopardus(Sundevall, 1833)
125. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa abagensisOvtsharenko, 1979
126. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa agrestis(Westring, 1861)
127. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa amentata(Clerck, 1757)
128. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa aquilaBuchar & Thaler 1998
129. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa azerifalcataMarusik, Guseinov & Koponen, 2003
130. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa buchariOvtsharenko, 1979
131. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa caucasicaOvtsharenko, 1979
132. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa incertaNosek, 1905
133. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa lugubris(Walckenaer, 1802)
134. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa nebulosa(Thorell, 1872)
135. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa paludicola(Clerck, 1757)
136. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa paracolchicaZyuzin & Logunov, 2000
137. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa prativaga(L. Koch, 1870)
138. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa schenkeliLessert, 1904
139. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa taseviBuchar, 1968
140. Lycosidae Piratula Piratula hygrophila(Thorell, 1872)
141. Lycosidae Piratula Piratula latitans(Blackwall, 1841)
142. Lycosidae Trochosa Trochosa spinipalpis(O. P.-C. 1895)
143. Lycosidae Trochosa Trochosa terricolaThorell, 1856
144. Lycosidae Xerolycosa Xerolycosa miniata(L. Koch, 1834)
145. Lycosidae Xerolycosa Xerolycosa nemoralis(Westring, 1861)
146. Pisauridae Pisaura Pisaura mirabilis(Clerck, 1757)
147. Pisauridae Pisaura Pisaura novicia(L. Koch, 1878)
148. Zoridae Zora Zora alpinaKulczynski, 1915
149. Zoridae Zora Zora manicataSimon, 1878
150. Zoridae Zora Zora silvestrisKulczynski, 1897
151. Agelenidae Tegenaria Tegenaria abchasicaCharitonov, 1941
152. Agelenidae Tegenaria Tegenaria agrestis(Walckenaer, 1802)
153. Agelenidae Tegenaria Tegenaria domestica(Clerck, 1757)
154. Hahniidae Cryphoeca Cryphoeca silvicola(C. L. Koch, 1834)
155. Dictynidae Archaeodictyna Archaeodictyna consecuta(O. P.-Cambridge, 1872)
156. Dictynidae Dictyna Dictyna arundinacea(L., 1758)
157. Dictynidae Dictyna Dictyna uncinataThorell, 1856
158. Amaurobiidae Amaurobius Amaurobius fenestralis(Ström, 1768)
159. Amaurobiidae Pireneitega Pireneitega ovtchinnikoviKovblyuk et al., 2013
160. Titanoecidae Titanoeca Titanoeca tristisL. Koch, 1872
161. Miturgidae Cheiracanthium Cheiracanthium erraticum(Walck., 1802)
162. Anyphaenidae Anyphaena Anyphaena accentuata(Walckenaer, 1802)
163. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona caucasicaMikhailov & Otto, 2017
164. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona diversaO. P.-Cambridge, 1862
165. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona golovatchiMikhailov, 1990
166. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona lutescensWestring, 1851
167. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona neglectaO. P.-Cambridge, 1862
168. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona pallidula(Clerck, 1757)
169. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona pseudoneglectaWunderlich, 1994
170. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona pseudosimilisMikhailov, 1990
171. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona similisC. L. Koch, 1867
172. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona stagnatilisKulcz., 1897
173. Corinnidae Phrurolithus Phrurolithus festivus(C. L. Koch, 1835)
174. Gnaphosidae Callilepis Callilepis nocturna(Linnaeus, 1758)
175. Gnaphosidae Drassodes Drassodes dagestanusPonomarev & Alieva, 2008
176. Gnaphosidae Drassodes Drassodes lapidosus(Walckenaer, 1802)
177. Gnaphosidae Drassodes Drassodes pubescens(Thorell, 1856)
178. Gnaphosidae Drassyllus Drassyllus pusillus(C. L. Koch, 1833)
179. Gnaphosidae Gnaphosa Gnaphosa caucasicaOvtsharenko et al., 1992
180. Gnaphosidae Gnaphosa Gnaphosa leporina(L. Koch, 1866)
181. Gnaphosidae Gnaphosa Gnaphosa lugubris(C. L. Koch, 1839)
182. Gnaphosidae Gnaphosa Gnaphosa montana(L. Koch, 1866)
183. Gnaphosidae Haplodrassus Haplodrassus caucasiusPonomarev & Dvadnenko, 2013
184. Gnaphosidae Haplodrassus Haplodrassus signifer(C. L. Koch, 1839)
185. Gnaphosidae Kishidaia Kishidaia conspicua(L. Koch, 1866)
186. Gnaphosidae Micaria Micaria albovittata(Lucas, 1846)
187. Gnaphosidae Micaria Micaria fulgens(Walckenaer, 1802)
188. Gnaphosidae Micaria Micaria kopetdaghensisMikhailov, 1984
189. Gnaphosidae Parasyrisca Parasyrisca balcaricaOvtsharenko, Platnick & Marusik, 1995
190. Gnaphosidae Parasyrisca Parasyrisca caucasicaOvtsharenko, Platnick & Marusik, 1995
191. Gnaphosidae Phaeocedus Phaeocedus braccatus(L. Koch, 1866)
192. Gnaphosidae Poecilochroa Poecilochroa variana(C. L. Koch, 1839)
193. Gnaphosidae Zelotes Zelotes erebeus(Thorell, 1871)
194. Gnaphosidae Zelotes Zelotes khostensisKovblyuk & Ponomarev, 2008
195. Gnaphosidae Zelotes Zelotes kukushkiniKovblyuk, 2006
196. Gnaphosidae Zelotes Zelotes latreillei(Simon, 1878)
197. Gnaphosidae Zelotes Zelotes petrensis(C. L. Koch, 1839)
198. Sparassidae Micrommata Micrommata virescens(Clerck, 1757)
199. Philodromidae Philodromus Philodromus aureolus(Clerck, 1757)
200. Philodromidae Philodromus Philodromus cespitum(Walckenaer, 1802)
201. Philodromidae Philodromus Philodromus collinusC. L. Koch, 1835
202. Philodromidae Philodromus Philodromus emarginatus(Schrank, 1803)
203. Philodromidae Philodromus Philodromus margaritatus(Clerck, 1757)
204. Philodromidae Thanatus Thanatus formicinus(Clerck, 1757)
205. Philodromidae Thanatus Thanatus striatusC. L. Koch, 1845
206. Philodromidae Tibellus Tibellus oblongus(Walckenaer, 1802)
207. Thomisidae Diaea Diaea dorsata(Fabricius, 1777)
208. Thomisidae Misumena Misumena vatia(Clerck, 1757)
209. Thomisidae Ozyptila Ozyptila atomaria(Panzer, 1801)
210. Thomisidae Ozyptila Ozyptila claveata(Walckenaer, 1837)
211. Thomisidae Ozyptila Ozyptila orientalis balkaricaOvtsharenko, 1979
212. Thomisidae Ozyptila Ozyptila trux(Blackwall, 1846)
213. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus atevsOvtsharenko, 1979
214. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus audax(Schrank, 1803)
215. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus bacurianensisMkheidze, 1971
216. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus cristatus(Clerck, 1757)
217. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus gallicusSimon, 1875
218. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus kochiThorell, 1872
219. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus luctatorL. Koch, 1870
220. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus ninniiThorell, 1872
221. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus robustusHahn, 1832
222. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus spasskyiUtochkin, 1968
223. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus ukrainicusUtochkin, 1968
224. Salticidae Chalcoscirtus Chalcoscirtus pseudoinfimusOvtsharenko, 1978
225. Salticidae Evarcha Evarcha arcuata(Clerck, 1757)
226. Salticidae Evarcha Evarcha laetabunda(C. L. Koch, 1846)
227. Salticidae Heliophanus Heliophanus cupreus(Walckenaer, 1802)
228. Salticidae Heliophanus Heliophanus dubiusC. L. Koch, 1835
229. Salticidae Heliophanus Heliophanus flavipes(Hahn, 1832)
230. Salticidae Neon Neon reticulatus(Blackwall, 1853)
231. Salticidae Philaeus Philaeus chrysops(Poda, 1761)
232. Salticidae Phlegra Phlegra fasciata(Hahn, 1826)
233. Salticidae Pseudeuophrys Pseudeuophrys lanigera(Simon, 1871)
234. Salticidae Sitticus Sitticus goricusOvtsharenko, 1978
235. Salticidae Sitticus Sitticus saltator(Simon, 1868)
236. Salticidae Synageles Synageles venator(Lucas, 1836)
237. Salticidae Talavera Talavera aequipes(O. P.-Cambridge, 1871)
Information compiled from the Caucasian Spiders Database (http://caucasus-spiders.info/) under the Open Database License (ODbL). Any rights in individual contents of the database are licensed under the Database Contents License.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>