Country And Region Checklists

Country Checklists: North Caucasus: Russia (Krasnodar Kray) | Russia (Stavropol Kray) | Adygea | Karachay-Cherkessia | Kabardino-Balkaria | North Osetia | Ingushetia | Chechnya | Dagestan South Caucasus:: Georgia | Armenia | Azerbaijan

Region Checklists: Abkhazia | North Caucasus | South Ossetia

The Checklists include only species with verified occurence in this country or region. Species of doubtful status are listed in the Blacklist below. Jump to this section below.

Selected Checklist: Abkhazia (245 species)


# Family Genus Species Author
1. Atypidae Atypus Atypus muralisBertkau, 1890
2. Nemesiidae Raveniola Raveniola pontica(Spassky, 1937)
3. Scytodidae Scytodes Scytodes thoracica(Latreille, 1802)
4. Leptonetidae Leptonetela Leptonetela caucasicaDunin, 1990
5. Pholcidae Hoplopholcus Hoplopholcus longipes(Spassky, 1934)
6. Pholcidae Pholcus Pholcus phalangioides(Fuesslin, 1775)
7. Segestriidae Segestria Segestria bavaricaC. L. Koch, 1843
8. Segestriidae Segestria Segestria florentina(Rossi, 1790)
9. Segestriidae Segestria Segestria senoculata(Linnaeus, 1758)
10. Dysderidae Dysdera Dysdera crocataC. L. Koch, 1838
11. Dysderidae Dysdera Dysdera duniniDeeleman-Reinhold, 1988
12. Dysderidae Dysdera Dysdera martensiDunin, 1991
13. Dysderidae Harpactea Harpactea caucasia(Kulczynski, 1895)
14. Dysderidae Harpactea Harpactea logunoviDunin, 1992
15. Dysderidae Harpactea Harpactea rubicunda(C. L. Koch, 1838)
16. Dysderidae Hygrocrates Hygrocrates caucasicusDunin, 1992
17. Oonopidae Oonops Oonops domesticus(Dalmas, 1916)
18. Mimetidae Ero Ero aphana(Walckenaer, 1802)
19. Mimetidae Ero Ero furcata(Villers, 1789)
20. Mimetidae Mimetus Mimetus laevigatus(Keyserling, 1863)
21. Oecobiidae Oecobius Oecobius navusBlackwall, 1859
O. navus is often confused with O. annulipes, which occurs only in Algeria (cf. Kovblyuk et al. 2011: 37).
22. Uloboridae Hyptiotes Hyptiotes gerhardtiWiehle, 1929
Wunderlich (2017) resurrected the validity of H. gerhardti.
23. Uloboridae Hyptiotes Hyptiotes paradoxus(C. L. Koch, 1834)
Records of X. paradoxus from Abkhazia probably are misidentified H. flavidus (cf. Kovblyuk et al. 2011: 51), but Wunderlich (2017) resurrected the validity of H. gerhardti.
24. Uloboridae Uloborus Uloborus walckenaeriusLatreille, 1806)
25. Nesticidae Aituaria Aituaria pontica(Spassky, 1932)
26. Nesticidae Carpathonesticus Carpathonesticus caucasicus(Charitonov, 1947)
27. Nesticidae Carpathonesticus Carpathonesticus zaitzevi(Charitonov, 1939)
28. Theridiidae Anelosimus Anelosimus pulchellus(Walckenaer, 1802)
29. Theridiidae Asagena Asagena phalerata(Panzer, 1801)
30. Theridiidae Crustulina Crustulina guttata(Wider, 1834)
31. Theridiidae Cryptachaea Cryptachaea riparia(Blackwall, 1834)
32. Theridiidae Dipoena Dipoena melanogaster(C. L. Koch, 1837)
33. Theridiidae Enoplognatha Enoplognatha ovata(Clerck, 1757)
34. Theridiidae Enoplognatha Enoplognatha quadripunctataSimon, 1884
35. Theridiidae Episinus Episinus maculipesCavanna, 1876
36. Theridiidae Episinus Episinus truncatusLatreille, 1809
37. Theridiidae Neottiura Neottiura bimaculata(Linnaeus, 1767)
38. Theridiidae Parasteatoda Parasteatoda lunata(Clerck, 1757)
39. Theridiidae Parasteatoda Parasteatoda simulans(Thorell, 1875)
40. Theridiidae Parasteatoda Parasteatoda tabulata(Levi, 1980)
41. Theridiidae Parasteatoda Parasteatoda tepidariorum(C. L. Koch, 1841)
42. Theridiidae Phoroncidia Phoroncidia minuta(Spassky, 1932)
43. Theridiidae Phylloneta Phylloneta impressa(L. Koch, 1881)
44. Theridiidae Platnickina Platnickina tincta(Walckenaer, 1802)
45. Theridiidae Rhomphaea Rhomphaea hyrcana(Logunov & Marusik, 1990)
46. Theridiidae Robertus Robertus golovatchiEskov, 1987
47. Theridiidae Steatoda Steatoda albomaculata(De Geer, 1778)
48. Theridiidae Steatoda Steatoda bipunctata(L., 1758)
49. Theridiidae Steatoda Steatoda paykulliana(Walckenaer, 1805)
50. Theridiidae Steatoda Steatoda triangulosa(Walck., 1802)
51. Theridiidae Theridion Theridion albipesC. L. Koch, 1878
52. Theridiidae Theridion Theridion cinereumThorell, 1875
53. Theridiidae Theridion Theridion pinastriC. L. Koch, 1872
54. Theridiidae Theridion Theridion variansHahn, 1833
55. Theridiidae Theridula Theridula gonygaster(Simon, 1873)
56. Theridiidae Theridula Theridula opulenta(Walckenaer, 1842)
57. Theridiidae Yaginumena Yaginumena maculosa(Yoshida & Ono, 2000)
58. Mysmenidae Microdipoena Microdipoena jobi(Kraus, 1967)
Mysmenella jobi
59. Linyphiidae Agyneta Agyneta conigera(O. P.-Cambridge, 1863)
60. Linyphiidae Agyneta Agyneta mollis(O. P.-Cambridge, 1871)
Syn. Meioneta mollis
61. Linyphiidae Agyneta Agyneta ramosaJackson, 1912
62. Linyphiidae Agyneta Agyneta rurestris(C. L. Koch, 1836)
Meioneta rurestris
63. Linyphiidae Araeoncus Araeoncus caucasicusTanasevitch, 1987
64. Linyphiidae Bathyphantes Bathyphantes approximatus(O. P.-Cambridge, 1871)
65. Linyphiidae Bathyphantes Bathyphantes gracilis(Blackwall, 1841)
66. Linyphiidae Centromerus Centromerus minorTanasevitch, 1990
67. Linyphiidae Ceratinella Ceratinella brevis(Wider, 1834)
68. Linyphiidae Cresmatoneta Cresmatoneta mutinensis(Canestrini, 1868)
69. Linyphiidae Diplocephalus Diplocephalus caucasicusTanasevitch, 1987
70. Linyphiidae Diplocephalus Diplocephalus picinus(Blackwall, 1841)
71. Linyphiidae Diplocephalus Diplocephalus transcaucasicusTanasevitch, 1990
72. Linyphiidae Diplostyla Diplostyla concolor(Wider, 1834)
73. Linyphiidae Erigone Erigone dentipalpis(Wider, 1834)
74. Linyphiidae Floronia Floronia bucculenta(Clerck, 1757)
75. Linyphiidae Frontinellina Frontinellina frutetorum(C. L. Koch, 1834)
76. Linyphiidae Gnathonarium Gnathonarium dentatum(Wider, 1834)
77. Linyphiidae Gongylidiellum Gongylidiellum vivum(O. P.-Cambridge, 1875)
All records of G. murcidum in the Caucasus seem to be misidentified specimens of G. vivum.
78. Linyphiidae Hylyphantes Hylyphantes nigritus(Simon, 1881)
79. Linyphiidae Ipa Ipa keyserlingi(Ausserer, 1867)
80. Linyphiidae Linyphia Linyphia hortensisSundevall, 1830
81. Linyphiidae Linyphia Linyphia triangularis(Clerck, 1757)
82. Linyphiidae Metopobactrus Metopobactrus prominulus(O. P.-Cambridge, 1872)
83. Linyphiidae Micrargus Micrargus subaequalis(Westring, 1851)
84. Linyphiidae Microneta Microneta viaria(Blackwall, 1841)
85. Linyphiidae Moebelia Moebelia penicillata(Westring, 1851)
86. Linyphiidae Neriene Neriene clathrata(Sundevall, 1830)
87. Linyphiidae Neriene Neriene peltata(Wider, 1834)
88. Linyphiidae Oedothorax Oedothorax apicatus(Blackwall, 1850)
89. Linyphiidae Oedothorax Oedothorax meridionalisTanasevitch, 1987
90. Linyphiidae Porrhomma Porrhomma convexum(Westring, 1851)
91. Linyphiidae Porrhomma Porrhomma pygmaeum(Blackwall, 1834)
92. Linyphiidae Prinerigone Prinerigone vagans(Audouin, 1826)
93. Linyphiidae Scutpelecopsis Scutpelecopsis wunderlichiMarusik & Gnelitsa, 2009
94. Linyphiidae Stemonyphantes Stemonyphantes agnatusTanasevitch, 1990
95. Linyphiidae Styloctetor Styloctetor romanus(O. P.-Cambridge, 1872)
96. Linyphiidae Tenuiphantes Tenuiphantes mengei(Kulczynski, 1887)
T. mengei can easily be confused with T. perseus (cf. Tanasevitch 2009).
97. Linyphiidae Tenuiphantes Tenuiphantes perseus(van Helsdingen, 1977)
T. perseus can easily be confused with T. mengei (cf. Tanasevitch 2009).
98. Linyphiidae Tenuiphantes Tenuiphantes tenuis(Blackwall, 1852)
99. Linyphiidae Trematocephalus Trematocephalus cristatus(Wider, 1834)
100. Linyphiidae Troglohyphantes Troglohyphantes charitonoviTanasevitch, 1987
101. Linyphiidae Troglohyphantes Troglohyphantes deelemanaeTanasevitch, 1986
102. Linyphiidae Walckenaeria Walckenaeria antica(Wider, 1834)
103. Linyphiidae Walckenaeria Walckenaeria atrotibialis(O. P.-Cambridge, 1878)
104. Linyphiidae Walckenaeria Walckenaeria vigilax(Blackwall, 1853)
105. Tetragnathidae Meta Meta bournetiSimon, 1922
106. Tetragnathidae Metellina Metellina merianae(Scopoli, 1763)
107. Tetragnathidae Metellina Metellina segmentata(Clerck, 1757)
108. Tetragnathidae Pachygnatha Pachygnatha degeeriSundevall, 1830
109. Tetragnathidae Tetragnatha Tetragnatha extensa(L., 1758)
110. Tetragnathidae Tetragnatha Tetragnatha montanaSimon, 1874
111. Tetragnathidae Tetragnatha Tetragnatha nigritaLendl., 1886
112. Tetragnathidae Tetragnatha Tetragnatha obtusaC. L. Koch, 1837
113. Araneidae Aculepeira Aculepeira ceropegia(Walckenaer, 1802)
Some records in Abdurakhmanov & Alieva (2009, 2011) are misidentifications (see A. armida).
114. Araneidae Agalenatea Agalenatea redii(Scopoli, 1763)
115. Araneidae Araneus Araneus angulatusClerck, 1757
116. Araneidae Araneus Araneus diadematusClerck, 1757
117. Araneidae Araneus Araneus marmoreusClerck, 1757
118. Araneidae Araneus Araneus sturmi(Hahn, 1831)
119. Araneidae Araniella Araniella cucurbitina(Clerck, 1757)
120. Araneidae Argiope Argiope bruennichi(Scopoli, 1772)
121. Araneidae Cercidia Cercidia prominens(Westring, 1851)
122. Araneidae Cyclosa Cyclosa oculata(Walckenaer, 1802)
123. Araneidae Cyrtarachne Cyrtarachne ixoides(Simon, 1870)
124. Araneidae Hypsosinga Hypsosinga albovittata(Westring, 1851)
125. Araneidae Hypsosinga Hypsosinga pygmaea(Sundevall, 1831)
126. Araneidae Hypsosinga Hypsosinga sanguinea(C. L. Koch, 1844)
127. Araneidae Larinioides Larinioides ixobolus(Thorell, 1873)
128. Araneidae Mangora Mangora acalypha(Walckenaer, 1802)
129. Araneidae Neoscona Neoscona adianta(Walckenaer, 1802)
130. Araneidae Neoscona Neoscona subfusca(C. L. Koch, 1837)
131. Araneidae Nuctenea Nuctenea umbratica(Clerck, 1757)
132. Araneidae Singa Singa nitidulaC. L. Koch, 1844
133. Araneidae Zilla Zilla diodia(Walckenaer, 1802)
134. Araneidae Zygiella Zygiella montana(C. L. Koch, 1834)
Syn. Parazygiella montana
135. Araneidae Zygiella Zygiella x-notata(Clerck, 1757)
136. Lycosidae Alopecosa Alopecosa farinosa(Herman, 1879)
Syn. A. accentuata (Latreille, 1817)
137. Lycosidae Alopecosa Alopecosa pulverulenta(Clerck, 1757)
138. Lycosidae Arctosa Arctosa leopardus(Sundevall, 1833)
139. Lycosidae Arctosa Arctosa tbilisiensisMkheidze 1946
140. Lycosidae Aulonia Aulonia albimana(Walckenaer, 1805)
141. Lycosidae Geolycosa Geolycosa charitonovi(Mcheidze, 1997)
142. Lycosidae Geolycosa Geolycosa vultuosa(C. L. Koch, 1838)
Records in Ponomarev et al. (2008b) refer to Geolycosa charitonovi.
143. Lycosidae Hogna Hogna radiata(Latreille, 1817)
144. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa buchariOvtsharenko, 1979
145. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa caucasicaOvtsharenko, 1979
146. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa colchicaMkheidze, 1946
147. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa hortensis(Thorell, 1872)
148. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa monticola(Clerck, 1757)
Records in Abkhazia by Mkheidze (1964, 1997) are doubtful/not confirmed (cf. Kovblyuk et al. 2011: 36).
149. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa nebulosa(Thorell, 1872)
150. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa pontica(Thorell, 1875)
The name P. caraiensis for this species was derived from Qaraia, the historical name of Gardabani.
151. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa proxima(C. L. Koch, 1847)
152. Lycosidae Pirata Pirata piraticus(Clerck, 1757)
153. Lycosidae Piratula Piratula hurkai(Buchar, 1966)
Syn. Pirata hurkai
154. Lycosidae Piratula Piratula hygrophila(Thorell, 1872)
155. Lycosidae Piratula Piratula latitans(Blackwall, 1841)
156. Lycosidae Trochosa Trochosa cachetiensisMkheidze, 1997
157. Lycosidae Trochosa Trochosa hispanicaSimon, 1870
158. Lycosidae Trochosa Trochosa ruricola(De Geer, 1778)
159. Lycosidae Trochosa Trochosa terricolaThorell, 1856
160. Pisauridae Pisaura Pisaura mirabilis(Clerck, 1757)
Compare with P. novicia, some records are based on misidentified material.
161. Pisauridae Pisaura Pisaura novicia(L. Koch, 1878)
162. Oxyopidae Oxyopes Oxyopes lineatusLatreille, 1806
163. Zoropsidae Zoropsis Zoropsis spinimana(Dufour, 1820)
164. Agelenidae Agelena Agelena labyrinthica(Clerck, 1757)
165. Agelenidae Pireneitega Pireneitega ovtchinnikoviKovblyuk et al., 2013
Earlier misident. as P. segestriformis in Western Caucasus, cf. Kovblyuk et al. (2013: 72).
166. Agelenidae Tegenaria Tegenaria abchasicaCharitonov, 1941
167. Agelenidae Tegenaria Tegenaria chumachenkoiKovblyuk & Ponomarev, 2008
168. Agelenidae Tegenaria Tegenaria domestica(Clerck, 1757)
169. Agelenidae Tegenaria Tegenaria longimanaSimon, 1898
170. Agelenidae Tegenaria Tegenaria parietina(Fourcroy, 1785)
171. Agelenidae Tegenaria Tegenaria ponticaCharitonov, 1947
172. Agelenidae Tegenaria Tegenaria tauricaCharitonov, 1947
173. Agelenidae Textrix Textrix denticulata(Olivier, 1789)
174. Cybaeidae Cybaeus Cybaeus abchasicusCharitonov, 1947
175. Hahniidae Hahnia Hahnia nava(Blackwall, 1841)
176. Dictynidae Dictyna Dictyna uncinataThorell, 1856
177. Amaurobiidae Amaurobius Amaurobius antipovaeMarusik & Kovblyuk, 2004
178. Cheiracanthiidae Cheiracanthium Cheiracanthium erraticum(Walck., 1802)
179. Cheiracanthiidae Cheiracanthium Cheiracanthium mildeiL. Koch, 1864
180. Miturgidae Zora Zora armillataSimon, 1878
181. Miturgidae Zora Zora spinimana(Sundevall, 1833)
182. Anyphaenidae Anyphaena Anyphaena accentuata(Walckenaer, 1802)
183. Phrurolithidae Phrurolithus Phrurolithus festivus(C. L. Koch, 1835)
184. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona brevipesBlackwall, 1841
185. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona germanicaThorell, 1871
186. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona lutescensWestring, 1851
187. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona neglectaO. P.-Cambridge, 1862
188. Trachelidae Trachelas Trachelas minorO. P.-Cambridge, 1872
189. Zodariidae Zodarion Zodarion abantenseWunderlich, 1979
190. Gnaphosidae Civizelotes Civizelotes caucasius(L. Koch, 1866)
Syn. Zelotes caucasius
191. Gnaphosidae Drassodes Drassodes lapidosus(Walckenaer, 1802)
192. Gnaphosidae Drassodes Drassodes pubescens(Thorell, 1856)
193. Gnaphosidae Drassyllus Drassyllus pusillus(C. L. Koch, 1833)
194. Gnaphosidae Gnaphosa Gnaphosa dolosaHerman, 1879
Genital characters of both males and females are hardly distinuishable between G. dolosa, G. saurica and G. jucunda (see Kovblyuk 2005: 141), determinations are in need of verification.
195. Gnaphosidae Gnaphosa Gnaphosa lucifuga(Walckenaer, 1802)
196. Gnaphosidae Gnaphosa Gnaphosa lugubris(C. L. Koch, 1839)
197. Gnaphosidae Gnaphosa Gnaphosa sauricaOvtsharenko, Platnick & Song, 1992
Genital characters of both males and females are hardly distinuishable between G. dolosa, G. saurica and G. jucunda (see Kovblyuk 2005: 141), determinations are in need of verification.
198. Gnaphosidae Haplodrassus Haplodrassus signifer(C. L. Koch, 1839)
199. Gnaphosidae Kishidaia Kishidaia conspicua(L. Koch, 1866)
200. Gnaphosidae Scotophaeus Scotophaeus scutulatus(L. Koch, 1866)
201. Gnaphosidae Trachyzelotes Trachyzelotes pedestris(C. L. Koch, 1837)
202. Gnaphosidae Zelotes Zelotes erebeus(Thorell, 1871)
Z. erebeus in Mcheidze (1997) is a misidentification of Z. khostensis, possibly also in other publications.
203. Gnaphosidae Zelotes Zelotes khostensisKovblyuk & Ponomarev, 2008
204. Gnaphosidae Zelotes Zelotes subterraneus(C. L. Koch, 1833)
205. Sparassidae Micrommata Micrommata virescens(Clerck, 1757)
Compare M. virescens and M. ligurina in Bayram & ÷zdag (2002).
206. Philodromidae Philodromus Philodromus collinusC. L. Koch, 1835
207. Thomisidae Cozyptila Cozyptila guseinovorumMarusik & Kovblyuk, 2005
208. Thomisidae Ebrechtella Ebrechtella tricuspidata(Fabricius, 1775)
Syn. Misumenops tricuspidatus.
209. Thomisidae Misumena Misumena vatia(Clerck, 1757)
210. Thomisidae Ozyptila Ozyptila atomaria(Panzer, 1801)
211. Thomisidae Ozyptila Ozyptila trux(Blackwall, 1846)
212. Thomisidae Pistius Pistius truncatus(Pallas, 1772)
213. Thomisidae Runcinia Runcinia grammica(C. L. Koch, 1837)
214. Thomisidae Synema Synema caucasicumUtochkin, 1960
215. Thomisidae Synema Synema globosum(Fabricius, 1775)
216. Thomisidae Thomisus Thomisus onustusWalckenaer, 1805
Syn. Thomisus albus (Gmelin, 1789).
217. Thomisidae Tmarus Tmarus punctatissimus(Simon, 1870)
Syn. Tmarus horvathi (Kulczynski, 1895)
218. Thomisidae Tmarus Tmarus stellioSimon, 1875
219. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus acerbusThorell, 1872
220. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus cristatus(Clerck, 1757)
221. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus laetusThorell, 1875
222. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus lanioC. L. Koch, 1835
223. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus luctatorL. Koch, 1870
224. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus spasskyiUtochkin, 1968
Syn. X. umbrinus Utochkin, 1968.
225. Salticidae Ballus Ballus chalybeius(Walckenaer, 1802)
226. Salticidae Carrhotus Carrhotus xanthogramma(Latreille, 1819)
Syn. Philaeus varicus Simon, 1868
227. Salticidae Chalcoscirtus Chalcoscirtus infimus(Simon, 1868)
228. Salticidae Euophrys Euophrys frontalis(Walckenaer, 1802)
229. Salticidae Evarcha Evarcha arcuata(Clerck, 1757)
230. Salticidae Heliophanus Heliophanus auratusC. L. Koch, 1835
231. Salticidae Heliophanus Heliophanus cupreus(Walckenaer, 1802)
232. Salticidae Macaroeris Macaroeris nidicolens(Walckenaer, 1802)
M. nidicolens and M. flavicomis have been confused with each other in some studies
233. Salticidae Marpissa Marpissa muscosa(Clerck, 1757)
234. Salticidae Marpissa Marpissa nivoyi(Lucas, 1846)
235. Salticidae Mendoza Mendoza canestrinii(Ninni, 1868)
236. Salticidae Menemerus Menemerus semilimbatus(Hahn, 1829)
237. Salticidae Menemerus Menemerus taeniatus(L. Koch, 1867)
238. Salticidae Myrmarachne Myrmarachne formicaria(De Geer, 1778)
239. Salticidae Neon Neon levis(Simon, 1871)
240. Salticidae Phintella Phintella castriesiana(Grube, 1861)
241. Salticidae Phlegra Phlegra fasciata(Hahn, 1826)
242. Salticidae Pseudeuophrys Pseudeuophrys erratica(Walckenaer, 1826)
243. Salticidae Salticus Salticus mutabilisLucas, 1846
244. Salticidae Talavera Talavera aequipes(O. P.-Cambridge, 1871)
245. Salticidae Talavera Talavera aperta(Miller, 1971)

Region Blacklist: Abkhazia


# Family Genus Species Author
1. Dysderidae Dysdera Dysdera erythrina(Walckenaer, 1802)
According to Kovblyuk et al. (2001: 28) all records of D. erythrina from the Caucasus are based on misidentifications. See also comments in Dunin (1992:71).
Information compiled from the Caucasian Spiders Database (http://caucasus-spiders.info/) under the Open Database License (ODbL). Any rights in individual contents of the database are licensed under the Database Contents License.

Schreibe einen Kommentar

Deine E-Mail-Adresse wird nicht veröffentlicht.

Diese Website verwendet Akismet, um Spam zu reduzieren. Erfahre mehr dar√ľber, wie deine Kommentardaten verarbeitet werden.