Country And Region Checklists

Country Checklists: North Caucasus: Russia (Krasnodar Kray) | Russia (Stavropol Kray) | Adygea | Karachay-Cherkessia | Kabardino-Balkaria | North Osetia | Ingushetia | Chechnya | Dagestan South Caucasus:: Georgia | Armenia | Azerbaijan

Region Checklists: Abkhazia | North Caucasus | South Ossetia

The Checklists include only species with verified occurence in this country or region. Species of doubtful status are listed in the Blacklist below. Jump to this section below.

Selected Checklist: South Ossetia (240 species)


# Family Genus Species Author
1. Atypidae Atypus Atypus muralisBertkau, 1890
2. Scytodidae Scytodes Scytodes thoracica(Latreille, 1802)
3. Pholcidae Pholcus Pholcus alticepsSpassky, 1932
4. Segestriidae Segestria Segestria senoculata(Linnaeus, 1758)
5. Dysderidae Dysdera Dysdera duniniDeeleman-Reinhold, 1988
6. Dysderidae Dysdera Dysdera meschetiensisMkheidze, 1979
some early records under the junior synonyms D. tkibuliensis Mcheidze, 1979 and D. iberica Mcheidze, 1979
7. Dysderidae Harpactea Harpactea logunoviDunin, 1992
8. Dysderidae Harpactea Harpactea rubicunda(C. L. Koch, 1838)
9. Dysderidae Harpactea Harpactea spasskyiDunin, 1992
10. Mimetidae Ero Ero aphana(Walckenaer, 1802)
11. Mimetidae Ero Ero furcata(Villers, 1789)
12. Uloboridae Hyptiotes Hyptiotes flavidus(Blackwall, 1862)
Wunderlich (2017) resurrected the validity of H. gerhardti. All records of H. flavidus probabl belong to H. gerhardti
13. Uloboridae Hyptiotes Hyptiotes paradoxus(C. L. Koch, 1834)
Records of X. paradoxus from Abkhazia probably are misidentified H. flavidus (cf. Kovblyuk et al. 2011: 51), but Wunderlich (2017) resurrected the validity of H. gerhardti.
14. Uloboridae Uloborus Uloborus walckenaeriusLatreille, 1806)
15. Theridiidae Asagena Asagena phalerata(Panzer, 1801)
16. Theridiidae Crustulina Crustulina guttata(Wider, 1834)
17. Theridiidae Dipoena Dipoena braccata(C. L. Koch, 1841)
18. Theridiidae Enoplognatha Enoplognatha latimanaHippa & Oksala, 1982
19. Theridiidae Enoplognatha Enoplognatha ovata(Clerck, 1757)
20. Theridiidae Enoplognatha Enoplognatha parathoracicaLevy & Amitai, 1981
21. Theridiidae Enoplognatha Enoplognatha thoracica(Hahn, 1833)
22. Theridiidae Episinus Episinus truncatusLatreille, 1809
23. Theridiidae Euryopis Euryopis flavomaculata(C. L. Koch, 1836)
24. Theridiidae Euryopis Euryopis quinqueguttataThorell, 1875
25. Theridiidae Heterotheridion Heterotheridion nigrovariegatum(Simon, 1873)
26. Theridiidae Neottiura Neottiura suaveolens(Simon, 1879)
27. Theridiidae Parasteatoda Parasteatoda simulans(Thorell, 1875)
28. Theridiidae Parasteatoda Parasteatoda tepidariorum(C. L. Koch, 1841)
29. Theridiidae Phylloneta Phylloneta impressa(L. Koch, 1881)
30. Theridiidae Platnickina Platnickina tincta(Walckenaer, 1802)
31. Theridiidae Robertus Robertus lividus(Blackwall, 1836)
32. Theridiidae Simitidion Simitidion simile(C. L. Koch, 1836)
33. Theridiidae Steatoda Steatoda bipunctata(L., 1758)
34. Theridiidae Steatoda Steatoda castanea(Cl., 1757)
35. Theridiidae Steatoda Steatoda paykulliana(Walckenaer, 1805)
36. Theridiidae Steatoda Steatoda triangulosa(Walck., 1802)
37. Theridiidae Theridion Theridion melanurumHahn, 1831
38. Linyphiidae Bolyphantes Bolyphantes alticeps(Sundevall, 1833)
39. Linyphiidae Centromerita Centromerita concinna(Thorell, 1875)
40. Linyphiidae Centromerus Centromerus minorTanasevitch, 1990
41. Linyphiidae Centromerus Centromerus sylvaticus(Blackwall, 1841)
42. Linyphiidae Ceratinella Ceratinella brevis(Wider, 1834)
43. Linyphiidae Diplocephalus Diplocephalus latifrons(O. P.-Cambridge, 1863)
44. Linyphiidae Diplostyla Diplostyla concolor(Wider, 1834)
45. Linyphiidae Erigone Erigone dentipalpis(Wider, 1834)
46. Linyphiidae Erigone Erigone longipalpis(Sundevall, 1830)
47. Linyphiidae Frontinellina Frontinellina frutetorum(C. L. Koch, 1834)
48. Linyphiidae Lepthyphantes Lepthyphantes leprosus(Ohlert, 1865)
49. Linyphiidae Linyphia Linyphia triangularis(Clerck, 1757)
50. Linyphiidae Mansuphantes Mansuphantes ovalis(Tanasevitch, 1987)
51. Linyphiidae Maso Maso sundevalli(Westring, 1851)
52. Linyphiidae Micrargus Micrargus subaequalis(Westring, 1851)
53. Linyphiidae Microneta Microneta viaria(Blackwall, 1841)
54. Linyphiidae Minyriolus Minyriolus pusillus(Wider, 1834)
55. Linyphiidae Nematogmus Nematogmus sanguinolentus(Walckenaer, 1841)
56. Linyphiidae Neriene Neriene clathrata(Sundevall, 1830)
57. Linyphiidae Neriene Neriene emphana(Walckenaer, 1842)
58. Linyphiidae Palliduphantes Palliduphantes intirmus(Tanasevitch, 1987)
Female paratypes in Tanasevitch (1987) belong to Mansuphantes parmatus (cf. Tanasevitch, 1990).
59. Linyphiidae Palliduphantes Palliduphantes khobarum(Charitonov, 1947)
60. Linyphiidae Pocadicnemis Pocadicnemis pumila(Blackwall, 1841)
61. Linyphiidae Porrhomma Porrhomma convexum(Westring, 1851)
62. Linyphiidae Russocampus Russocampus polchaninovaeTanasevitch, 2004
63. Linyphiidae Sintula Sintula oseticusTanasevitch, 1990
64. Linyphiidae Stemonyphantes Stemonyphantes agnatusTanasevitch, 1990
65. Linyphiidae Tenuiphantes Tenuiphantes contortus(Tanasevitch, 1986)
66. Linyphiidae Tenuiphantes Tenuiphantes mengei(Kulczynski, 1887)
T. mengei can easily be confused with T. perseus (cf. Tanasevitch 2009).
67. Linyphiidae Tenuiphantes Tenuiphantes teberdaensisTanasevitch, 2010
68. Linyphiidae Theonina Theonina kratochviliMiller & Weiss, 1979
69. Linyphiidae Troxochrus Troxochrus scabriculus(Westring, 1851)
70. Linyphiidae Walckenaeria Walckenaeria alticeps(Denis, 1952)
71. Linyphiidae Walckenaeria Walckenaeria antica(Wider, 1834)
72. Linyphiidae Walckenaeria Walckenaeria atrotibialis(O. P.-Cambridge, 1878)
73. Tetragnathidae Metellina Metellina segmentata(Clerck, 1757)
74. Tetragnathidae Pachygnatha Pachygnatha degeeriSundevall, 1830
75. Tetragnathidae Tetragnatha Tetragnatha dearmataThorell, 1873
76. Tetragnathidae Tetragnatha Tetragnatha extensa(L., 1758)
77. Tetragnathidae Tetragnatha Tetragnatha montanaSimon, 1874
78. Tetragnathidae Tetragnatha Tetragnatha obtusaC. L. Koch, 1837
79. Tetragnathidae Tetragnatha Tetragnatha pinicolaL. Koch, 1870
80. Araneidae Aculepeira Aculepeira ceropegia(Walckenaer, 1802)
Some records in Abdurakhmanov & Alieva (2009, 2011) are misidentifications (see A. armida).
81. Araneidae Araneus Araneus circe(Audouin, 1826)
82. Araneidae Araneus Araneus diadematusClerck, 1757
83. Araneidae Araneus Araneus marmoreusClerck, 1757
84. Araneidae Araneus Araneus quadratusClerck, 1757
85. Araneidae Araniella Araniella cucurbitina(Clerck, 1757)
86. Araneidae Araniella Araniella opisthographa(Kulczynski, 1905)
very similar species from NW Iran: A. mithra (cf. Zamani et al. 2020)
87. Araneidae Argiope Argiope bruennichi(Scopoli, 1772)
88. Araneidae Cercidia Cercidia prominens(Westring, 1851)
89. Araneidae Cyclosa Cyclosa conica(Pallas, 1772)
90. Araneidae Cyclosa Cyclosa oculata(Walckenaer, 1802)
91. Araneidae Hypsosinga Hypsosinga albovittata(Westring, 1851)
92. Araneidae Hypsosinga Hypsosinga sanguinea(C. L. Koch, 1844)
93. Araneidae Larinioides Larinioides suspicax(O. P.-Cambridge, 1876)
In WSC 16 junior synonym of L. folium but see Mikhailov (2013).
94. Araneidae Mangora Mangora acalypha(Walckenaer, 1802)
95. Araneidae Neoscona Neoscona adianta(Walckenaer, 1802)
96. Araneidae Nuctenea Nuctenea umbratica(Clerck, 1757)
97. Lycosidae Alopecosa Alopecosa cuneata(Clerck, 1757)
98. Lycosidae Alopecosa Alopecosa cursor(Hahn, 1831)
99. Lycosidae Alopecosa Alopecosa farinosa(Herman, 1879)
Syn. A. accentuata (Latreille, 1817)
100. Lycosidae Alopecosa Alopecosa inquilina(Clerck, 1757)
101. Lycosidae Alopecosa Alopecosa pulverulenta(Clerck, 1757)
102. Lycosidae Alopecosa Alopecosa sulzeri(Pavesi, 1873)
103. Lycosidae Alopecosa Alopecosa taeniopus(Kulczynski, 1895)
104. Lycosidae Arctosa Arctosa figurata(Simon, 1876)
105. Lycosidae Arctosa Arctosa personata(L. Koch, 1872)
Syn. A. strandi.
106. Lycosidae Aulonia Aulonia albimana(Walckenaer, 1805)
107. Lycosidae Geolycosa Geolycosa vultuosa(C. L. Koch, 1838)
Records in Ponomarev et al. (2008b) refer to Geolycosa charitonovi.
108. Lycosidae Hogna Hogna radiata(Latreille, 1817)
109. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa agrestis(Westring, 1861)
110. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa albatula(Roewer, 1951)
111. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa amentata(Clerck, 1757)
112. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa bifasciata(C. L. Koch, 1836)
113. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa buchariOvtsharenko, 1979
114. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa caucasicaOvtsharenko, 1979
115. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa consimilisNosek, 1905
116. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa hortensis(Thorell, 1872)
117. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa lugubris(Walckenaer, 1802)
118. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa proxima(C. L. Koch, 1847)
119. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa taseviBuchar, 1968
120. Lycosidae Piratula Piratula hurkai(Buchar, 1966)
Syn. Pirata hurkai
121. Lycosidae Piratula Piratula hygrophila(Thorell, 1872)
122. Lycosidae Trochosa Trochosa cachetiensisMkheidze, 1997
123. Lycosidae Trochosa Trochosa hispanicaSimon, 1870
124. Lycosidae Trochosa Trochosa ruricola(De Geer, 1778)
125. Lycosidae Trochosa Trochosa terricolaThorell, 1856
126. Lycosidae Xerolycosa Xerolycosa miniata(L. Koch, 1834)
127. Lycosidae Xerolycosa Xerolycosa nemoralis(Westring, 1861)
128. Pisauridae Pisaura Pisaura novicia(L. Koch, 1878)
129. Oxyopidae Oxyopes Oxyopes heterophthalmus(Latr., 1804)
130. Oxyopidae Oxyopes Oxyopes lineatusLatreille, 1806
131. Agelenidae Agelena Agelena orientalisC. L. Koch, 1837
132. Agelenidae Eratigena Tegenaria agrestis(Walckenaer, 1802)
Syn. Tegenaria agrestis
133. Agelenidae Pireneitega Pireneitega ovtchinnikoviKovblyuk et al., 2013
Earlier misident. as P. segestriformis in Western Caucasus, cf. Kovblyuk et al. (2013: 72).
134. Agelenidae Pireneitega Pireneitega spasskyi(Charitonov, 1946)
Several similar species, cf. Abdurakhmanov et al. 2012: 20f. Records in SW Georgia need to be verified, cf. P. ovtchinnikovi in Kovblyuk et al. (2013).
135. Agelenidae Tegenaria Tegenaria chumachenkoiKovblyuk & Ponomarev, 2008
136. Agelenidae Tegenaria Tegenaria domestica(Clerck, 1757)
137. Agelenidae Tegenaria Tegenaria pseudolyncea(Guseinov, Marusik & Koponen, 2005)
Syn. Malthonica pseudolyncea
138. Hahniidae Hahnia Hahnia helveolaSimon, 1875
139. Hahniidae Hahnia Hahnia nava(Blackwall, 1841)
140. Hahniidae Mastigusa Mastigusa macrophthalma(Kulczynski, 1897)
141. Dictynidae Brigittea Brigittea latens(Fabricius, 1775)
142. Dictynidae Dictyna Dictyna arundinacea(L., 1758)
143. Dictynidae Dictyna Dictyna uncinataThorell, 1856
144. Dictynidae Nigma Nigma flavescens(Walckenaer, 1830)
145. Amaurobiidae Amaurobius Amaurobius similis(Blackwall, 1861)
146. Cheiracanthiidae Cheiracanthium Cheiracanthium erraticum(Walck., 1802)
147. Cheiracanthiidae Cheiracanthium Cheiracanthium mildeiL. Koch, 1864
148. Cheiracanthiidae Cheiracanthium Cheiracanthium montanumL. Koch, 1878
149. Cheiracanthiidae Cheiracanthium Cheiracanthium punctorium(Villers, 1789)
150. Miturgidae Zora Zora manicataSimon, 1878
151. Miturgidae Zora Zora nemoralis(Blackwall, 1861)
152. Miturgidae Zora Zora spinimana(Sundevall, 1833)
153. Anyphaenidae Anyphaena Anyphaena accentuata(Walckenaer, 1802)
154. Anyphaenidae Anyphaena Anyphaena furvaMiller, 1967
155. Liocranidae Agroeca Agroeca cupreaMenge, 1873
156. Phrurolithidae Phrurolithus Phrurolithus festivus(C. L. Koch, 1835)
157. Phrurolithidae Phrurolithus Phrurolithus pullatusKulczynski, 1897
158. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona alpicolaKulczynski, 1882
All records of C. frutetorum from the Caucasus and Kopetdagh Mts. should be ascribed to C. alpicola (cf. Mikhailov 2003: 288).
159. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona brevipesBlackwall, 1841
160. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona pseudoneglectaWunderlich, 1994
161. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona pseudosimilisMikhailov, 1990
162. Trachelidae Orthobula Orthobula charitonovi(Mikhailov, 1986)
163. Zodariidae Zodarion Zodarion abantenseWunderlich, 1979
164. Zodariidae Zodarion Zodarion rubidumSimon, 1914
165. Zodariidae Zodarion Zodarion thoniNosek, 1905
166. Gnaphosidae Civizelotes Civizelotes gracilis(Canestrini, 1868)
Syn. Zelotes gracilis
167. Gnaphosidae Drassodes Drassodes lapidosus(Walckenaer, 1802)
168. Gnaphosidae Drassodes Drassodes pubescens(Thorell, 1856)
169. Gnaphosidae Drassyllus Drassyllus praeficus(L. Koch, 1866)
170. Gnaphosidae Drassyllus Drassyllus pumilus(C. L. Koch, 1839)
171. Gnaphosidae Drassyllus Drassyllus vinealis(Kulczynski, 1897)
172. Gnaphosidae Echemus Echemus angustifrons(Westring, 1861)
173. Gnaphosidae Gnaphosa Gnaphosa leporina(L. Koch, 1866)
174. Gnaphosidae Haplodrassus Haplodrassus caucasiusPonomarev & Dvadnenko, 2013
Close to H. silvestris (cf. Ponomarev & Dvadnenko, 2013).
175. Gnaphosidae Haplodrassus Haplodrassus kulczynskiiLohmander, 1942
176. Gnaphosidae Haplodrassus Haplodrassus signifer(C. L. Koch, 1839)
177. Gnaphosidae Kishidaia Kishidaia conspicua(L. Koch, 1866)
178. Gnaphosidae Marinarozelotes Marinarozelotes malkiniPlatnick & Murphy, 1984
179. Gnaphosidae Micaria Micaria albovittata(Lucas, 1846)
180. Gnaphosidae Micaria Micaria dives(Lucas, 1846)
181. Gnaphosidae Micaria Micaria formicaria(Sundevall, 1831)
182. Gnaphosidae Micaria Micaria fulgens(Walckenaer, 1802)
183. Gnaphosidae Micaria Micaria kopetdaghensisMikhailov, 1984
184. Gnaphosidae Nomisia Nomisia exornata(C. L. Koch, 1839)
185. Gnaphosidae Poecilochroa Poecilochroa variana(C. L. Koch, 1839)
186. Gnaphosidae Scotophaeus Scotophaeus scutulatus(L. Koch, 1866)
187. Gnaphosidae Trachyzelotes Trachyzelotes pedestris(C. L. Koch, 1837)
188. Gnaphosidae Zelotes Zelotes electus(C.L. Koch, 1839)
189. Gnaphosidae Zelotes Zelotes gallicusSimon, 1914
190. Gnaphosidae Zelotes Zelotes khostensisKovblyuk & Ponomarev, 2008
191. Gnaphosidae Zelotes Zelotes petrensis(C. L. Koch, 1839)
192. Gnaphosidae Zelotes Zelotes subterraneus(C. L. Koch, 1833)
193. Sparassidae Micrommata Micrommata virescens(Clerck, 1757)
Compare M. virescens and M. ligurina in Bayram & ÷zdag (2002).
194. Philodromidae Philodromus Philodromus aureolus(Clerck, 1757)
All records of P. aureolus in Azerbaijan are probably misidentifications (cf. Logunov & Huseynov, 2008:122,128).
195. Philodromidae Philodromus Philodromus cespitum(Walckenaer, 1802)
The record of P. cespitum in Dunin (1989) in Azerbaijan is probably based on a misidentification (cf. Logunov & Huseynov, 2008:128).
196. Philodromidae Philodromus Philodromus collinusC. L. Koch, 1835
197. Philodromidae Philodromus Philodromus disparWalckenaer, 1826
198. Philodromidae Rhysodromus Rhysodromus histrio(Latreille, 1819)
Syn. Philodromus histrio
199. Philodromidae Thanatus Thanatus arenariusL. Koch, 1872
All records of T. arenarius in Azerbaijan are probably misidentifications (cf. Logunov & Huseynov, 2008:129) and should be referred to as T. kitabensis.
200. Philodromidae Thanatus Thanatus oblongiusculus(Lucas, 1846)
201. Philodromidae Tibellus Tibellus macellusSimon, 1875
202. Philodromidae Tibellus Tibellus oblongus(Walckenaer, 1802)
203. Thomisidae Bassaniodes Bassaniodes robustus(Hahn, 1832)
Syn. Xysticus robustus
204. Thomisidae Cozyptila Cozyptila guseinovorumMarusik & Kovblyuk, 2005
205. Thomisidae Diaea Diaea livensSimon, 1876
206. Thomisidae Ebrechtella Ebrechtella tricuspidata(Fabricius, 1775)
Syn. Misumenops tricuspidatus.
207. Thomisidae Misumena Misumena vatia(Clerck, 1757)
208. Thomisidae Ozyptila Ozyptila atomaria(Panzer, 1801)
209. Thomisidae Ozyptila Ozyptila conostylaHippa et al. 1986
210. Thomisidae Ozyptila Ozyptila praticola(C. L. Koch, 1837)
211. Thomisidae Ozyptila Ozyptila spirembolaWunderlich, 1995
212. Thomisidae Pistius Pistius truncatus(Pallas, 1772)
213. Thomisidae Psammitis Psammitis ninnii(Thorell, 1872)
Syn. Xysticus ninnii
214. Thomisidae Spiracme Spiracme striatipes(L. Koch, 1870)
Syn. Xysticus striatipes
215. Thomisidae Synema Synema globosum(Fabricius, 1775)
216. Thomisidae Thomisus Thomisus onustusWalckenaer, 1805
Syn. Thomisus albus (Gmelin, 1789).
217. Thomisidae Tmarus Tmarus stellioSimon, 1875
218. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus acerbusThorell, 1872
219. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus cristatus(Clerck, 1757)
220. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus gallicusSimon, 1875
221. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus kochiThorell, 1872
Subspecies X. kochi abchasicus Mcheidze et Utochkin, 1971 might be a separate species (cf. Kovblyuk et al. 2011: 51).
222. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus laetusThorell, 1875
223. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus luctatorL. Koch, 1870
224. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus spasskyiUtochkin, 1968
Syn. X. umbrinus Utochkin, 1968.
225. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus ukrainicusUtochkin, 1968
226. Salticidae Ballus Ballus chalybeius(Walckenaer, 1802)
227. Salticidae Dendryphantes Dendryphantes rudis(Sundevall, 1833)
228. Salticidae Euophrys Euophrys frontalis(Walckenaer, 1802)
229. Salticidae Evarcha Evarcha arcuata(Clerck, 1757)
230. Salticidae Evarcha Evarcha michailoviLogunov, 1992
231. Salticidae Heliophanus Heliophanus auratusC. L. Koch, 1835
232. Salticidae Heliophanus Heliophanus baicalensisKulczynski, 1895
233. Salticidae Heliophanus Heliophanus cupreus(Walckenaer, 1802)
234. Salticidae Heliophanus Heliophanus dubiusC. L. Koch, 1835
235. Salticidae Heliophanus Heliophanus flavipes(Hahn, 1832)
236. Salticidae Marpissa Marpissa pomatia(Walckenaer, 1802)
237. Salticidae Myrmarachne Myrmarachne formicaria(De Geer, 1778)
238. Salticidae Phlegra Phlegra fasciata(Hahn, 1826)
239. Salticidae Pseudeuophrys Pseudeuophrys erratica(Walckenaer, 1826)
240. Salticidae Sibianor Sibianor tantulus(Simon, 1868)

Region Blacklist: South Ossetia


# Family Genus Species Author
1. Lycosidae Trochosa Trochosa saitzeviCharitonov in Mcheidze, 1964
Species not mentioned in WSC 16.
2. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona mcheidzeaCharitonov, 1941
Species not mentioned in WSC 16.
Information compiled from the Caucasian Spiders Database (http://caucasus-spiders.info/) under the Open Database License (ODbL). Any rights in individual contents of the database are licensed under the Database Contents License.

Schreibe einen Kommentar

Deine E-Mail-Adresse wird nicht veröffentlicht.

Diese Website verwendet Akismet, um Spam zu reduzieren. Erfahre mehr dar√ľber, wie deine Kommentardaten verarbeitet werden.