Country And Region Checklists

Country Checklists: North Caucasus: Russia (Krasnodar Kray) | Russia (Stavropol Kray) | Adygea | Karachay-Cherkessia | Kabardino-Balkaria | North Osetia | Ingushetia | Chechnya | Dagestan South Caucasus:: Georgia | Armenia | Azerbaijan

Region Checklists: Abkhazia | North Caucasus | South Ossetia

The Checklists include only species with verified occurence in this country or region. Species of doubtful status are listed in the Blacklist below. Jump to this section below.

Selected Checklist: Ingushetia (121 species)


# Family Genus Species Author
1. Dysderidae Dysdera Dysdera borealicaucasicaDunin, 1991
2. Dysderidae Dysdera Dysdera crocataC. L. Koch, 1838
3. Dysderidae Dysdera Dysdera hungaricaKulczynski, 1897
cf. Dysdera atra Mcheidze, 1979.
4. Dysderidae Dysdera Dysdera lataWider, 1834
5. Dysderidae Harpactea Harpactea spasskyiDunin, 1992
6. Theridiidae Asagena Asagena phalerata(Panzer, 1801)
7. Theridiidae Enoplognatha Enoplognatha ovata(Clerck, 1757)
8. Theridiidae Heterotheridion Heterotheridion nigrovariegatum(Simon, 1873)
9. Theridiidae Neottiura Neottiura bimaculata(Linnaeus, 1767)
10. Theridiidae Paidiscura Paidiscura pallens(Blackwall, 1834)
11. Theridiidae Parasteatoda Parasteatoda lunata(Clerck, 1757)
12. Theridiidae Phylloneta Phylloneta impressa(L. Koch, 1881)
13. Theridiidae Robertus Robertus lividus(Blackwall, 1836)
14. Theridiidae Steatoda Steatoda bipunctata(L., 1758)
15. Theridiidae Theridion Theridion boesenbergiStrand, 1904
16. Theridiidae Theridion Theridion variansHahn, 1833
17. Theridiosomatidae Theridiosoma Theridiosoma gemmosum(L. Koch, 1877)
18. Linyphiidae Agyneta Agyneta rurestris(C. L. Koch, 1836)
Meioneta rurestris
19. Linyphiidae Ceratinella Ceratinella scabrosa(O. P.-Cambridge, 1871)
20. Linyphiidae Drapetisca Drapetisca socialis(Sundevall, 1833)
21. Linyphiidae Hylyphantes Hylyphantes nigritus(Simon, 1881)
22. Linyphiidae Linyphia Linyphia hortensisSundevall, 1830
23. Linyphiidae Linyphia Linyphia triangularis(Clerck, 1757)
24. Linyphiidae Maso Maso gallicusSimon, 1894
25. Linyphiidae Micrargus Micrargus herbigradus(Blackwall, 1854)
26. Linyphiidae Microlinyphia Microlinyphia pusilla(Sundevall, 1830)
27. Linyphiidae Microneta Microneta viaria(Blackwall, 1841)
28. Linyphiidae Neriene Neriene clathrata(Sundevall, 1830)
29. Linyphiidae Neriene Neriene emphana(Walckenaer, 1842)
30. Linyphiidae Neriene Neriene peltata(Wider, 1834)
31. Linyphiidae Poeciloneta Poeciloneta variegata(Blackwall, 1841)
32. Linyphiidae Tenuiphantes Tenuiphantes contortus(Tanasevitch, 1986)
33. Linyphiidae Tenuiphantes Tenuiphantes mengei(Kulczynski, 1887)
T. mengei can easily be confused with T. perseus (cf. Tanasevitch 2009).
34. Tetragnathidae Metellina Metellina segmentata(Clerck, 1757)
35. Tetragnathidae Pachygnatha Pachygnatha degeeriSundevall, 1830
36. Tetragnathidae Tetragnatha Tetragnatha dearmataThorell, 1873
37. Tetragnathidae Tetragnatha Tetragnatha obtusaC. L. Koch, 1837
38. Tetragnathidae Tetragnatha Tetragnatha pinicolaL. Koch, 1870
39. Araneidae Aculepeira Aculepeira ceropegia(Walckenaer, 1802)
Some records in Abdurakhmanov & Alieva (2009, 2011) are misidentifications (see A. armida).
40. Araneidae Araneus Araneus alsine(Walckenaer, 1802)
41. Araneidae Araneus Araneus circe(Audouin, 1826)
42. Araneidae Araneus Araneus diadematusClerck, 1757
43. Araneidae Araniella Araniella cucurbitina(Clerck, 1757)
44. Araneidae Cyclosa Cyclosa conica(Pallas, 1772)
45. Araneidae Hypsosinga Hypsosinga sanguinea(C. L. Koch, 1844)
46. Araneidae Larinioides Larinioides cornutus(Clerck, 1757)
47. Araneidae Mangora Mangora acalypha(Walckenaer, 1802)
48. Araneidae Neoscona Neoscona adianta(Walckenaer, 1802)
49. Araneidae Singa Singa nitidulaC. L. Koch, 1844
50. Araneidae Zygiella Zygiella montana(C. L. Koch, 1834)
Syn. Parazygiella montana
51. Lycosidae Alopecosa Alopecosa schmidti(Hahn, 1835)
52. Lycosidae Aulonia Aulonia albimana(Walckenaer, 1805)
53. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa amentata(Clerck, 1757)
54. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa bifasciata(C. L. Koch, 1836)
55. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa buchariOvtsharenko, 1979
56. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa caucasicaOvtsharenko, 1979
57. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa lugubris(Walckenaer, 1802)
58. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa paludicola(Clerck, 1757)
59. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa prativaga(L. Koch, 1870)
60. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa riparia(C. L. Koch, 1833)
61. Lycosidae Piratula Piratula hurkai(Buchar, 1966)
Syn. Pirata hurkai
62. Lycosidae Piratula Piratula hygrophila(Thorell, 1872)
63. Lycosidae Trochosa Trochosa spinipalpis(F. O. P.-Cambridge, 1895)
64. Lycosidae Trochosa Trochosa terricolaThorell, 1856
65. Lycosidae Xerolycosa Xerolycosa miniata(L. Koch, 1834)
66. Lycosidae Xerolycosa Xerolycosa nemoralis(Westring, 1861)
67. Pisauridae Pisaura Pisaura mirabilis(Clerck, 1757)
Compare with P. novicia, some records are based on misidentified material.
68. Agelenidae Agelena Agelena labyrinthica(Clerck, 1757)
69. Agelenidae Allagelena Allagelena gracilens(C. L. Koch, 1841)
70. Agelenidae Pireneitega Pireneitega spasskyi(Charitonov, 1946)
Several similar species, cf. Abdurakhmanov et al. 2012: 20f. Records in SW Georgia need to be verified, cf. P. ovtchinnikovi in Kovblyuk et al. (2013).
71. Agelenidae Tegenaria Tegenaria campestrisC. L. Koch, 1834
72. Cybaeidae Cryphoeca Cryphoeca silvicola(C. L. Koch, 1834)
73. Dictynidae Dictyna Dictyna arundinacea(L., 1758)
74. Cheiracanthiidae Cheiracanthium Cheiracanthium erraticum(Walck., 1802)
75. Miturgidae Zora Zora spinimana(Sundevall, 1833)
76. Anyphaenidae Anyphaena Anyphaena accentuata(Walckenaer, 1802)
77. Phrurolithidae Phrurolithus Phrurolithus festivus(C. L. Koch, 1835)
78. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona alexeeviMikhailov, 1990
79. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona caucasicaMikhailov & Otto, 2017
This species can easily be confused with C. caerulescens, which probably does not occur in the Caucasus.
80. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona lutescensWestring, 1851
81. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona neglectaO. P.-Cambridge, 1862
82. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona pseudosimilisMikhailov, 1990
83. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona similisC. L. Koch, 1867
see comment in Martynovchenko & Mikhailov 2014: 359 on Cl. frisia.
84. Trachelidae Trachelas Trachelas minorO. P.-Cambridge, 1872
85. Gnaphosidae Civizelotes Civizelotes gracilis(Canestrini, 1868)
Syn. Zelotes gracilis
86. Gnaphosidae Drassodes Drassodes lapidosus(Walckenaer, 1802)
87. Gnaphosidae Drassodes Drassodes pubescens(Thorell, 1856)
88. Gnaphosidae Drassyllus Drassyllus pumilus(C. L. Koch, 1839)
89. Gnaphosidae Gnaphosa Gnaphosa tauricaThrorell, 1875
90. Gnaphosidae Haplodrassus Haplodrassus kulczynskiiLohmander, 1942
91. Gnaphosidae Haplodrassus Haplodrassus silvestris(Blackwall, 1833)
92. Gnaphosidae Kishidaia Kishidaia conspicua(L. Koch, 1866)
93. Gnaphosidae Micaria Micaria fulgens(Walckenaer, 1802)
94. Gnaphosidae Zelotes Zelotes atrocaeruleus(Simon, 1878)
95. Gnaphosidae Zelotes Zelotes khostensisKovblyuk & Ponomarev, 2008
96. Gnaphosidae Zelotes Zelotes longipes(L. Koch, 1866)
Syn. Z. serotinus.
97. Gnaphosidae Zelotes Zelotes petrensis(C. L. Koch, 1839)
98. Sparassidae Micrommata Micrommata virescens(Clerck, 1757)
Compare M. virescens and M. ligurina in Bayram & ÷zdag (2002).
99. Philodromidae Philodromus Philodromus aureolus(Clerck, 1757)
All records of P. aureolus in Azerbaijan are probably misidentifications (cf. Logunov & Huseynov, 2008:122,128).
100. Philodromidae Philodromus Philodromus cespitum(Walckenaer, 1802)
The record of P. cespitum in Dunin (1989) in Azerbaijan is probably based on a misidentification (cf. Logunov & Huseynov, 2008:128).
101. Philodromidae Tibellus Tibellus macellusSimon, 1875
102. Philodromidae Tibellus Tibellus oblongus(Walckenaer, 1802)
103. Thomisidae Diaea Diaea dorsata(Fabricius, 1777)
104. Thomisidae Ebrechtella Ebrechtella tricuspidata(Fabricius, 1775)
Syn. Misumenops tricuspidatus.
105. Thomisidae Misumena Misumena vatia(Clerck, 1757)
106. Thomisidae Ozyptila Ozyptila trux(Blackwall, 1846)
107. Thomisidae Synema Synema globosum(Fabricius, 1775)
108. Thomisidae Thomisus Thomisus onustusWalckenaer, 1805
Syn. Thomisus albus (Gmelin, 1789).
109. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus bifasciatusC. L. Koch, 1837
110. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus cristatus(Clerck, 1757)
111. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus kochiThorell, 1872
Subspecies X. kochi abchasicus Mcheidze et Utochkin, 1971 might be a separate species (cf. Kovblyuk et al. 2011: 51).
112. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus lineatusWestring, 1851
113. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus luctuosusBlackwall, 1836
114. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus spasskyiUtochkin, 1968
Syn. X. umbrinus Utochkin, 1968.
115. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus ukrainicusUtochkin, 1968
116. Salticidae Evarcha Evarcha arcuata(Clerck, 1757)
117. Salticidae Evarcha Evarcha laetabunda(C. L. Koch, 1846)
118. Salticidae Heliophanus Heliophanus cupreus(Walckenaer, 1802)
119. Salticidae Heliophanus Heliophanus melinus(L. Koch, 1867)
120. Salticidae Heliophanus Heliophanus simplexSimon, 1868
121. Salticidae Menemerus Menemerus semilimbatus(Hahn, 1829)

Country Blacklist: Ingushetia


# Family Genus Species Author
(121 species)
# Family Genus Species Author
# Family Genus Species Author
Information compiled from the Caucasian Spiders Database (http://caucasus-spiders.info/) under the Open Database License (ODbL). Any rights in individual contents of the database are licensed under the Database Contents License.

Schreibe einen Kommentar

Deine E-Mail-Adresse wird nicht veröffentlicht.

Diese Website verwendet Akismet, um Spam zu reduzieren. Erfahre mehr dar√ľber, wie deine Kommentardaten verarbeitet werden.