Country And Region Checklists

Region Checklists: North Caucasus
Country Checklists: North Caucasus: Russia (Krasnodar Kray) | Russia (Stavropol Kray) | Adygea | Karachay-Cherkessia | Kabardino-Balkaria | North Osetia | Ingushetia | Chechnya | Dagestan South Caucasus:: Georgia | Armenia | Azerbaijan

The country and regions checklists are uncommented checklists and therefore include species of doubtful taxonomic status, species with only doubtful records, misidentifications etc. Such species are listed in the Blacklist Caucasus.

Selected Checklist: Armenia (162 species)


# Family Genus Species Author
1. Scytodidae Scytodes Scytodes thoracica(Latreille, 1802)
2. Dysderidae Dysdera Dysdera armenicaCharitonov, 1956
3. Dysderidae Dysdera Dysdera collucataDunin, 1991
4. Dysderidae Dysdera Dysdera maziniDunin, 1991
5. Dysderidae Dysdera Dysdera richteriCharitonov, 1956
6. Dysderidae Harpactea Harpactea armenicaDunin, 1889
7. Dysderidae Harpactea Harpactea deelemanaeDunin, 1989
8. Dysderidae Harpactea Harpactea eskoviDunin, 1989
9. Dysderidae Harpactea Harpactea golovatchiDunin, 1989
10. Dysderidae Harpactea Harpactea nachitschevanicaDunin, 1991
11. Dysderidae Harpactea Harpactea neniliniDunin, 1989
12. Dysderidae Harpactea Harpactea secundaDunin, 1989
13. Eresidae Stegodyphus Stegodyphus lineatus(Latreille, 1817)
14. Theridiidae Enoplognatha Enoplognatha latimanaHippa & Oksala, 1982
15. Theridiidae Enoplognatha Enoplognatha ovata(Clerck, 1757)
16. Theridiidae Latrodectus Latrodectus tredecimguttatus(Rossi, 1790)
17. Theridiidae Platnickina Platnickina tincta(Walckenaer, 1802)
18. Theridiidae Robertus Robertus arundineti(O. P.-Cambridge, 1891)
19. Linyphiidae Agyneta Agyneta conigera(O. P.-Cambridge, 1863)
20. Linyphiidae Agyneta Agyneta ramosaJackson, 1912
21. Linyphiidae Araeoncus Araeoncus clavatusTanasevitch, 1987
22. Linyphiidae Bolyphantes Bolyphantes alticeps(Sundevall, 1833)
23. Linyphiidae Centromerus Centromerus minorTanasevitch, 1990
24. Linyphiidae Ceratinella Ceratinella brevis(Wider, 1834)
25. Linyphiidae Ceratinella Ceratinella scabrosa(O. P.-Cambridge, 1871)
26. Linyphiidae Diplocephalus Diplocephalus latifrons(O. P.-Cambridge, 1863)
27. Linyphiidae Diplocephalus Diplocephalus picinus(Blackwall, 1841)
28. Linyphiidae Diplostyla Diplostyla concolor(Wider, 1834)
29. Linyphiidae Erigone Erigone dentipalpis(Wider, 1834)
30. Linyphiidae Erigonoplus Erigonoplus globipes(L. Koch, 1872)
31. Linyphiidae Linyphia Linyphia hortensisSundevall, 1830
32. Linyphiidae Linyphia Linyphia tenuipalpisSimon, 1884
33. Linyphiidae Meioneta Meioneta rurestris(C. L. Koch, 1836)
34. Linyphiidae Micrargus Micrargus herbigradus(Blackwall, 1854)
35. Linyphiidae Micrargus Micrargus subaequalis(Westring, 1851)
36. Linyphiidae Microlinyphia Microlinyphia impigra(O. P.-Cambridge, 1871)
37. Linyphiidae Microneta Microneta viaria(Blackwall, 1841)
38. Linyphiidae Neriene Neriene peltata(Wider, 1834)
39. Linyphiidae Oedothorax Oedothorax meridionalisTanasevitch, 1987
40. Linyphiidae Panamomops Panamomops fedotovi(Charitonov, 1937)
41. Linyphiidae Pelecopsis Pelecopsis crassipesTanasevitch, 1987
42. Linyphiidae Piniphantes Piniphantes pinicola(Simon, 1884)
43. Linyphiidae Porrhomma Porrhomma pygmaeum(Blackwall, 1834)
44. Linyphiidae Scutpelecopsis Scutpelecopsis krausi(Wunderlich, 1980)
45. Linyphiidae Sintula Sintula retroversus(O. P.-Cambridge, 1875)
46. Linyphiidae Styloctetor Styloctetor romanus(O. P.-Cambridge, 1872)
47. Linyphiidae Tapinocyba Tapinocyba pallens(O. P.-Cambridge, 1872)
48. Linyphiidae Tapinopa Tapinopa longidens(Wider, 1834)
49. Linyphiidae Tenuiphantes Tenuiphantes aequalis(Tanasevitch, 1987)
50. Linyphiidae Tenuiphantes Tenuiphantes contortus(Tanasevitch, 1986)
51. Linyphiidae Tenuiphantes Tenuiphantes mengei(Kulczynski, 1887)
52. Linyphiidae Tenuiphantes Tenuiphantes tenuis(Blackwall, 1852)
53. Linyphiidae Walckenaeria Walckenaeria acuminataBlackwall, 1833
54. Linyphiidae Walckenaeria Walckenaeria antica(Wider, 1834)
55. Linyphiidae Walckenaeria Walckenaeria bifasciculataTanasevitch, 1987
56. Linyphiidae Walckenaeria Walckenaeria cucullata(C. L. Koch, 1836)
57. Tetragnathidae Metellina Metellina orientalis(Spassky, 1932)
58. Tetragnathidae Tetragnatha Tetragnatha extensa(L., 1758)
59. Araneidae Aculepeira Aculepeira armida(Audouin, 1826)
60. Araneidae Aculepeira Aculepeira ceropegia(Walckenaer, 1802)
61. Araneidae Araneus Araneus angulatusClerck, 1757
62. Araneidae Araneus Araneus diadematusClerck, 1757
63. Araneidae Araniella Araniella cucurbitina(Clerck, 1757)
64. Araneidae Hypsosinga Hypsosinga albovittata(Westring, 1851)
65. Araneidae Larinioides Larinioides cornutus(Clerck, 1757)
66. Araneidae Larinioides Larinioides suspicax(O. P.-Cambridge, 1876)
67. Araneidae Mangora Mangora acalypha(Walckenaer, 1802)
68. Araneidae Neoscona Neoscona adianta(Walckenaer, 1802)
69. Lycosidae Alopecosa Alopecosa albofasciata(Brullé, 1832)
70. Lycosidae Geolycosa Geolycosa duniniZyuzin & Logunov, 2000
71. Lycosidae Lycosa Lycosa piochardiSimon, 1876
72. Lycosidae Lycosa Lycosa praegrandisC. L. Koch, 1836
73. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa colchicaMkheidze, 1946
74. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa condolens(O. P.-Cambridge, 1885)
75. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa italicaTongiorgi, 1966
76. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa pontica(Thorell, 1875)
77. Lycosidae Trochosa Trochosa terricolaThorell, 1856
78. Oxyopidae Oxyopes Oxyopes lineatusLatreille, 1806
79. Zoridae Zora Zora silvestrisKulczynski, 1897
80. Cybaeidae Argyroneta Argyroneta aquatica(Clerck, 1757)
81. Dictynidae Dictyna Dictyna arundinacea(L., 1758)
82. Dictynidae Dictyna Dictyna ignobilisKulczynski, 1895
83. Dictynidae Nigma Nigma flavescens(Walckenaer, 1830)
84. Titanoecidae Nurscia Nurscia albosignataSimon, 1874
85. Miturgidae Cheiracanthium Cheiracanthium pelasgicum(C. L. Koch, 1837)
86. Anyphaenidae Anyphaena Anyphaena accentuata(Walckenaer, 1802)
87. Liocranidae Orthobula Orthobula charitonovi(Mikhailov, 1986)
88. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona alpicolaKulczynski, 1882
89. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona caerulescensL. Koch, 1867
90. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona caucasicaMikhailov & Otto, 2017
91. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona corticalis(Walckenaer, 1802)
92. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona genevensisL. Koch, 1866
93. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona golovatchiMikhailov, 1990
94. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona lutescensWestring, 1851
95. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona neglectaO. P.-Cambridge, 1862
96. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona pallidula(Clerck, 1757)
97. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona pseudoneglectaWunderlich, 1994
98. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona pseudosimilisMikhailov, 1990
99. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona vegetaSimon, 1918
100. Zodariidae Zodarion Zodarion petrobiumDunin & Zacharjan, 1991
101. Zodariidae Zodarion Zodarion thoniNosek, 1905
102. Gnaphosidae Callilepis Callilepis nocturna(Linnaeus, 1758)
103. Gnaphosidae Gnaphosa Gnaphosa lucifuga(Walckenaer, 1802)
104. Gnaphosidae Gnaphosa Gnaphosa nigella(L. Koch, 1878)
105. Gnaphosidae Haplodrassus Haplodrassus dalmatensis(L. Koch, 1866)
106. Gnaphosidae Haplodrassus Haplodrassus signifer(C. L. Koch, 1839)
107. Gnaphosidae Micaria Micaria albovittata(Lucas, 1846)
108. Gnaphosidae Micaria Micaria formicaria(Sundevall, 1831)
109. Gnaphosidae Micaria Micaria kopetdaghensisMikhailov, 1984
110. Gnaphosidae Micaria Micaria lenziBösenberg, 1899
111. Gnaphosidae Micaria Micaria pulicaria(Sundevall, 1831)
112. Gnaphosidae Nomisia Nomisia aussereri(L. Koch, 1872)
113. Gnaphosidae Synaphosus Synaphosus palearcticusOvtsharenko, Levy & Platnick, 1994
114. Gnaphosidae Zelotes Zelotes petrensis(C. L. Koch, 1839)
115. Philodromidae Philodromus Philodromus aureolus(Clerck, 1757)
116. Philodromidae Philodromus Philodromus collinusC. L. Koch, 1835
117. Philodromidae Philodromus Philodromus disparWalckenaer, 1826
118. Philodromidae Philodromus Philodromus juvencusKulczynski, 1895
119. Philodromidae Philodromus Philodromus lepidusBlackwall, 1870
120. Philodromidae Philodromus Philodromus rikhteriLogunov & Huseynov, 2008
121. Philodromidae Thanatus Thanatus oblongiusculus(Lucas, 1846)
122. Philodromidae Tibellus Tibellus oblongus(Walckenaer, 1802)
123. Thomisidae Diaea Diaea dorsata(Fabricius, 1777)
124. Thomisidae Ebrechtella Ebrechtella tricuspidata(Fabricius, 1775)
125. Thomisidae Misumena Misumena vatia(Clerck, 1757)
126. Thomisidae Ozyptila Ozyptila lugubris(Kroneberg, 1875)
127. Thomisidae Pistius Pistius truncatus(Pallas, 1772)
128. Thomisidae Runcinia Runcinia grammica(C. L. Koch, 1837)
129. Thomisidae Synema Synema plorator(O. P.-Cambridge, 1872)
130. Thomisidae Thomisus Thomisus onustusWalckenaer, 1805
131. Thomisidae Tmarus Tmarus piger(Walckenaer, 1802)
132. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus audax(Schrank, 1803)
133. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus kochiThorell, 1872
134. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus lanioC. L. Koch, 1835
135. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus ninniiThorell, 1872
136. Salticidae Asianellus Asianellus potanini(Schenkel, 1963)
137. Salticidae Ballus Ballus chalybeius(Walckenaer, 1802)
138. Salticidae Chalcoscirtus Chalcoscirtus tanasevichiMarusik, 1991
139. Salticidae Chinattus Chinattus caucasicusLogunov, 1999
140. Salticidae Dendryphantes Dendryphantes rudis(Sundevall, 1833)
141. Salticidae Euophrys Euophrys frontalis(Walckenaer, 1802)
142. Salticidae Evarcha Evarcha arcuata(Clerck, 1757)
143. Salticidae Evarcha Evarcha armeniacaLogunov, 1999
144. Salticidae Heliophanus Heliophanus auratusC. L. Koch, 1835
145. Salticidae Heliophanus Heliophanus cupreus(Walckenaer, 1802)
146. Salticidae Heliophanus Heliophanus equesterL. Koch, 1867
147. Salticidae Heliophanus Heliophanus flavipes(Hahn, 1832)
148. Salticidae Heliophanus Heliophanus forcipiferKulczynski, 1895
149. Salticidae Heliophanus Heliophanus lineiventrisSimon, 1868
150. Salticidae Heliophanus Heliophanus patagiatusThorell., 1875
151. Salticidae Menemerus Menemerus marginatus(Kroneberg, 1875)
152. Salticidae Myrmarachne Myrmarachne formicaria(De Geer, 1778)
153. Salticidae Philaeus Philaeus chrysops(Poda, 1761)
154. Salticidae Phlegra Phlegra cinereofasciataSimon, 1868
155. Salticidae Pseudeuophrys Pseudeuophrys erratica(Walckenaer, 1826)
156. Salticidae Pseudicius Pseudicius pseudocourtauldiLogunov, 1999
157. Salticidae Salticus Salticus tricinctus(C. L. Koch, 1846)
158. Salticidae Sitticus Sitticus ammophilus(Thorell, 1875)
159. Salticidae Sitticus Sitticus dzieduszyckii(L. Koch, 1870)
160. Salticidae Sitticus Sitticus saltator(Simon, 1868)
161. Salticidae Synageles Synageles persianusLogunov, 2004
162. Salticidae Yllenus Yllenus albocinctus(Kroneberg, 1875)
Information compiled from the Caucasian Spiders Database (http://caucasus-spiders.info/) under the Open Database License (ODbL). Any rights in individual contents of the database are licensed under the Database Contents License.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>