Country And Region Checklists

Country Checklists: North Caucasus: Russia (Krasnodar Kray) | Russia (Stavropol Kray) | Adygea | Karachay-Cherkessia | Kabardino-Balkaria | North Osetia | Ingushetia | Chechnya | Dagestan South Caucasus:: Georgia | Armenia | Azerbaijan

Region Checklists: Abkhazia | North Caucasus | South Ossetia

The Checklists include only species with verified occurence in this country or region. Species of doubtful status are listed in the Blacklist below. Jump to this section below.

Selected Checklist: North Ossetia-Alania (352 species)


# Family Genus Species Author
1. Atypidae Atypus Atypus muralisBertkau, 1890
2. Scytodidae Scytodes Scytodes thoracica(Latreille, 1802)
3. Pholcidae Pholcus Pholcus alticepsSpassky, 1932
4. Pholcidae Spermophora Spermophora senoculata(DugŤs, 1836)
5. Dysderidae Dysdera Dysdera azerbajdzhanicaCharitonov, 1956
6. Dysderidae Dysdera Dysdera borealicaucasicaDunin, 1991
7. Dysderidae Dysdera Dysdera crocataC. L. Koch, 1838
8. Dysderidae Dysdera Dysdera hungaricaKulczynski, 1897
cf. Dysdera atra Mcheidze, 1979.
9. Dysderidae Harpactea Harpactea rubicunda(C. L. Koch, 1838)
10. Dysderidae Harpactea Harpactea spasskyiDunin, 1992
11. Mimetidae Ero Ero cambridgeiKulczynski, 1911
12. Mimetidae Mimetus Mimetus laevigatus(Keyserling, 1863)
13. Eresidae Eresus Eresus kollariRossi, 1846
Syn. E. cinnaberinus (Petagna, 1757).
14. Uloboridae Uloborus Uloborus walckenaeriusLatreille, 1806)
15. Theridiidae Asagena Asagena phalerata(Panzer, 1801)
16. Theridiidae Crustulina Crustulina guttata(Wider, 1834)
17. Theridiidae Cryptachaea Cryptachaea riparia(Blackwall, 1834)
18. Theridiidae Dipoena Dipoena braccata(C. L. Koch, 1841)
19. Theridiidae Dipoena Dipoena melanogaster(C. L. Koch, 1837)
20. Theridiidae Enoplognatha Enoplognatha caricis(Fickert, 1876)
Syn. E. tecta.
21. Theridiidae Enoplognatha Enoplognatha latimanaHippa & Oksala, 1982
22. Theridiidae Enoplognatha Enoplognatha ovata(Clerck, 1757)
23. Theridiidae Enoplognatha Enoplognatha thoracica(Hahn, 1833)
24. Theridiidae Episinus Episinus truncatusLatreille, 1809
25. Theridiidae Euryopis Euryopis quinqueguttataThorell, 1875
26. Theridiidae Heterotheridion Heterotheridion nigrovariegatum(Simon, 1873)
27. Theridiidae Latrodectus Latrodectus tredecimguttatus(Rossi, 1790)
28. Theridiidae Neottiura Neottiura bimaculata(Linnaeus, 1767)
29. Theridiidae Parasteatoda Parasteatoda lunata(Clerck, 1757)
30. Theridiidae Parasteatoda Parasteatoda simulans(Thorell, 1875)
31. Theridiidae Parasteatoda Parasteatoda tabulata(Levi, 1980)
32. Theridiidae Parasteatoda Parasteatoda tepidariorum(C. L. Koch, 1841)
33. Theridiidae Phylloneta Phylloneta impressa(L. Koch, 1881)
34. Theridiidae Platnickina Platnickina tincta(Walckenaer, 1802)
35. Theridiidae Robertus Robertus arundineti(O. P.-Cambridge, 1891)
36. Theridiidae Robertus Robertus lividus(Blackwall, 1836)
37. Theridiidae Robertus Robertus mediterraneusEskov, 1987
38. Theridiidae Steatoda Steatoda bipunctata(L., 1758)
39. Theridiidae Steatoda Steatoda castanea(Cl., 1757)
40. Theridiidae Steatoda Steatoda grossa(C. L. Koch, 1838)
41. Theridiidae Steatoda Steatoda triangulosa(Walck., 1802)
42. Theridiidae Theridion Theridion mystaceumL. Koch, 1870
43. Linyphiidae Agyneta Agyneta affinis(Kulczynski, 1898)
Syn. A. beata (O. P.-Cambridge, 1906).
44. Linyphiidae Agyneta Agyneta conigera(O. P.-Cambridge, 1863)
45. Linyphiidae Agyneta Agyneta fuscipalpa(C.L. Koch, 1836)
Syn. Meioneta fuscipalpa
46. Linyphiidae Agyneta Agyneta mesasiatica(Tanasevitch, 2000)
All records of Meioneta (Agyneta) ressli in the Caucasus refer to A. mesasiatica, see Tanasevitch (2000).
47. Linyphiidae Agyneta Agyneta ramosaJackson, 1912
48. Linyphiidae Agyneta Agyneta rurestris(C. L. Koch, 1836)
Meioneta rurestris
49. Linyphiidae Agyneta Agyneta saxatilis(Blackwall, 1844)
Meioneta saxatilis
50. Linyphiidae Alioranus Alioranus diclivitalisTanasevitch, 1990
51. Linyphiidae Araeoncus Araeoncus galeriformis(Tanasevitch, 1987)
52. Linyphiidae Asthenargus Asthenargus caucasicusTanasevitch, 1987
53. Linyphiidae Bathyphantes Bathyphantes gracilis(Blackwall, 1841)
54. Linyphiidae Bolephthyphantes Bolephthyphantes caucasicus(Tanasevitch, 1990)
55. Linyphiidae Bolyphantes Bolyphantes alticeps(Sundevall, 1833)
56. Linyphiidae Bolyphantes Bolyphantes lamellarisTanasevitch, 1990
57. Linyphiidae Centromerita Centromerita concinna(Thorell, 1875)
58. Linyphiidae Centromerus Centromerus minorTanasevitch, 1990
59. Linyphiidae Centromerus Centromerus sylvaticus(Blackwall, 1841)
60. Linyphiidae Ceratinella Ceratinella brevis(Wider, 1834)
61. Linyphiidae Ceratinella Ceratinella scabrosa(O. P.-Cambridge, 1871)
62. Linyphiidae Dicymbium Dicymbium nigrum(Blackwall, 1834)
63. Linyphiidae Diplocephalus Diplocephalus latifrons(O. P.-Cambridge, 1863)
64. Linyphiidae Diplocephalus Diplocephalus picinus(Blackwall, 1841)
65. Linyphiidae Diplostyla Diplostyla concolor(Wider, 1834)
66. Linyphiidae Drapetisca Drapetisca socialis(Sundevall, 1833)
67. Linyphiidae Erigone Erigone dentipalpis(Wider, 1834)
68. Linyphiidae Erigonoplus Erigonoplus jarmilae(Miller, 1943)
69. Linyphiidae Frontinellina Frontinellina frutetorum(C. L. Koch, 1834)
70. Linyphiidae Gonatium Gonatium rubens(Blackwall, 1833)
71. Linyphiidae Gongylidiellum Gongylidiellum latebricola(O. P.-Cambridge, 1871)
72. Linyphiidae Gongylidiellum Gongylidiellum vivum(O. P.-Cambridge, 1875)
All records of G. murcidum in the Caucasus seem to be misidentified specimens of G. vivum.
73. Linyphiidae Gongylidium Gongylidium rufipes(Linnaeus, 1758)
74. Linyphiidae Hylyphantes Hylyphantes nigritus(Simon, 1881)
75. Linyphiidae Hypselistes Hypselistes jacksoni(O. P.-Cambridge, 1902)
76. Linyphiidae Incestophantes Incestophantes amotus(Tanasevitch, 1990)
77. Linyphiidae Ipa Ipa terrenus(L. Koch, 1879)
78. Linyphiidae Lasiargus Lasiargus hirsutus(Menge, 1869)
79. Linyphiidae Lepthyphantes Lepthyphantes abditusTanasevitch, 1987
80. Linyphiidae Linyphia Linyphia hortensisSundevall, 1830
81. Linyphiidae Linyphia Linyphia triangularis(Clerck, 1757)
82. Linyphiidae Macrargus Macrargus carpenteri(O. P.-Cambridge, 1894)
83. Linyphiidae Mansuphantes Mansuphantes ovalis(Tanasevitch, 1987)
84. Linyphiidae Maso Maso sundevalli(Westring, 1851)
85. Linyphiidae Megalepthyphantes Megalepthyphantes pseudocollinusSaaristo, 1997
86. Linyphiidae Metopobactrus Metopobactrus prominulus(O. P.-Cambridge, 1872)
87. Linyphiidae Micrargus Micrargus herbigradus(Blackwall, 1854)
88. Linyphiidae Micrargus Micrargus subaequalis(Westring, 1851)
89. Linyphiidae Microlinyphia Microlinyphia impigra(O. P.-Cambridge, 1871)
90. Linyphiidae Microlinyphia Microlinyphia pusilla(Sundevall, 1830)
91. Linyphiidae Microneta Microneta viaria(Blackwall, 1841)
92. Linyphiidae Minyriolus Minyriolus pusillus(Wider, 1834)
93. Linyphiidae Neriene Neriene clathrata(Sundevall, 1830)
94. Linyphiidae Neriene Neriene emphana(Walckenaer, 1842)
95. Linyphiidae Neriene Neriene montana(Clerck, 1757)
96. Linyphiidae Neriene Neriene peltata(Wider, 1834)
97. Linyphiidae Oedothorax Oedothorax apicatus(Blackwall, 1850)
98. Linyphiidae Oreoneta Oreoneta frigida(Thorell, 1872)
99. Linyphiidae Oreoneta Oreoneta tatrica(Kulczynski, 1915)
100. Linyphiidae Palliduphantes Palliduphantes intirmus(Tanasevitch, 1987)
Female paratypes in Tanasevitch (1987) belong to Mansuphantes parmatus (cf. Tanasevitch, 1990).
101. Linyphiidae Palliduphantes Palliduphantes khobarum(Charitonov, 1947)
102. Linyphiidae Pelecopsis Pelecopsis crassipesTanasevitch, 1987
103. Linyphiidae Peponocranium Peponocranium orbiculatum(O. P.-Cambridge, 1882)
104. Linyphiidae Piniphantes Piniphantes pinicola(Simon, 1884)
105. Linyphiidae Pocadicnemis Pocadicnemis pumila(Blackwall, 1841)
106. Linyphiidae Poeciloneta Poeciloneta variegata(Blackwall, 1841)
107. Linyphiidae Porrhomma Porrhomma campbelliF. O. P.-Cambridge, 1894
108. Linyphiidae Porrhomma Porrhomma convexum(Westring, 1851)
109. Linyphiidae Porrhomma Porrhomma pygmaeum(Blackwall, 1834)
110. Linyphiidae Scotinotylus Scotinotylus evansi(O. P.-Cambridge, 1894)
111. Linyphiidae Scutpelecopsis Scutpelecopsis wunderlichiMarusik & Gnelitsa, 2009
112. Linyphiidae Silometopus Silometopus elegans(O. P.-Cambridge, 1872)
113. Linyphiidae Sintula Sintula corniger(Blackwall, 1856)
114. Linyphiidae Sintula Sintula oseticusTanasevitch, 1990
115. Linyphiidae Sintula Sintula retroversus(O. P.-Cambridge, 1875)
116. Linyphiidae Stemonyphantes Stemonyphantes lineatus(Linnaeus, 1758)
117. Linyphiidae Tallusia Tallusia experta(O. P.-Cambridge, 1871)
118. Linyphiidae Tapinocyboides Tapinocyboides pygmaeus(Menge, 1869)
119. Linyphiidae Tenuiphantes Tenuiphantes contortus(Tanasevitch, 1986)
120. Linyphiidae Tenuiphantes Tenuiphantes flavipes(Blackwall, 1854)
121. Linyphiidae Tenuiphantes Tenuiphantes mengei(Kulczynski, 1887)
T. mengei can easily be confused with T. perseus (cf. Tanasevitch 2009).
122. Linyphiidae Tenuiphantes Tenuiphantes morosus(Tanasevitch, 1987)
123. Linyphiidae Tenuiphantes Tenuiphantes perseus(van Helsdingen, 1977)
T. perseus can easily be confused with T. mengei (cf. Tanasevitch 2009).
124. Linyphiidae Tenuiphantes Tenuiphantes tenuis(Blackwall, 1852)
125. Linyphiidae Theonina Theonina kratochviliMiller & Weiss, 1979
126. Linyphiidae Tiso Tiso vagans(Blackwall, 1834)
127. Linyphiidae Trematocephalus Trematocephalus cristatus(Wider, 1834)
128. Linyphiidae Trichoncus Trichoncus hispidosusTanasevitch, 1990
129. Linyphiidae Trichoncus Trichoncus vasconicusDenis, 1944
130. Linyphiidae Trichopterna Trichopterna cito(O. P.-Cambridge, 1872)
131. Linyphiidae Troxochrus Troxochrus scabriculus(Westring, 1851)
132. Linyphiidae Walckenaeria Walckenaeria alticeps(Denis, 1952)
133. Linyphiidae Walckenaeria Walckenaeria antica(Wider, 1834)
134. Linyphiidae Walckenaeria Walckenaeria atrotibialis(O. P.-Cambridge, 1878)
135. Linyphiidae Walckenaeria Walckenaeria capito(Westring, 1861)
136. Linyphiidae Walckenaeria Walckenaeria cucullata(C. L. Koch, 1836)
137. Linyphiidae Walckenaeria Walckenaeria furcillata(Menge, 1869)
138. Linyphiidae Walckenaeria Walckenaeria monoceros(Wider, 1834)
139. Tetragnathidae Metellina Metellina mengei(Blackwall, 1869)
140. Tetragnathidae Metellina Metellina merianae(Scopoli, 1763)
141. Tetragnathidae Metellina Metellina segmentata(Clerck, 1757)
142. Tetragnathidae Pachygnatha Pachygnatha degeeriSundevall, 1830
143. Tetragnathidae Pachygnatha Pachygnatha listeriSundevall, 1830
144. Tetragnathidae Tetragnatha Tetragnatha dearmataThorell, 1873
145. Tetragnathidae Tetragnatha Tetragnatha extensa(L., 1758)
146. Tetragnathidae Tetragnatha Tetragnatha isidis(Simon, 1880)
147. Tetragnathidae Tetragnatha Tetragnatha montanaSimon, 1874
148. Tetragnathidae Tetragnatha Tetragnatha nigritaLendl., 1886
149. Tetragnathidae Tetragnatha Tetragnatha pinicolaL. Koch, 1870
150. Araneidae Aculepeira Aculepeira armida(Audouin, 1826)
151. Araneidae Aculepeira Aculepeira ceropegia(Walckenaer, 1802)
Some records in Abdurakhmanov & Alieva (2009, 2011) are misidentifications (see A. armida).
152. Araneidae Agalenatea Agalenatea redii(Scopoli, 1763)
153. Araneidae Araneus Araneus angulatusClerck, 1757
154. Araneidae Araneus Araneus diadematusClerck, 1757
155. Araneidae Araneus Araneus marmoreusClerck, 1757
156. Araneidae Araneus Araneus quadratusClerck, 1757
157. Araneidae Araneus Araneus sturmi(Hahn, 1831)
158. Araneidae Araniella Araniella cucurbitina(Clerck, 1757)
159. Araneidae Araniella Araniella opisthographa(Kulczynski, 1905)
very similar species from NW Iran: A. mithra (cf. Zamani et al. 2020)
160. Araneidae Argiope Argiope bruennichi(Scopoli, 1772)
161. Araneidae Argiope Argiope lobata(Pallas, 1772)
162. Araneidae Cercidia Cercidia prominens(Westring, 1851)
163. Araneidae Cyclosa Cyclosa conica(Pallas, 1772)
164. Araneidae Cyclosa Cyclosa oculata(Walckenaer, 1802)
165. Araneidae Gibbaranea Gibbaranea omoeda(Thorell, 1870)
166. Araneidae Hypsosinga Hypsosinga pygmaea(Sundevall, 1831)
167. Araneidae Hypsosinga Hypsosinga sanguinea(C. L. Koch, 1844)
168. Araneidae Larinioides Larinioides ixobolus(Thorell, 1873)
169. Araneidae Larinioides Larinioides patagiatus(Clerck, 1757)
170. Araneidae Larinioides Larinioides suspicax(O. P.-Cambridge, 1876)
In WSC 16 junior synonym of L. folium but see Mikhailov (2013).
171. Araneidae Mangora Mangora acalypha(Walckenaer, 1802)
172. Araneidae Neoscona Neoscona adianta(Walckenaer, 1802)
173. Araneidae Nuctenea Nuctenea umbratica(Clerck, 1757)
174. Araneidae Singa Singa hamata(Clerck, 1757)
175. Araneidae Singa Singa nitidulaC. L. Koch, 1844
176. Lycosidae Alopecosa Alopecosa cuneata(Clerck, 1757)
177. Lycosidae Alopecosa Alopecosa cursor(Hahn, 1831)
178. Lycosidae Alopecosa Alopecosa farinosa(Herman, 1879)
Syn. A. accentuata (Latreille, 1817)
179. Lycosidae Alopecosa Alopecosa pulverulenta(Clerck, 1757)
180. Lycosidae Alopecosa Alopecosa schmidti(Hahn, 1835)
181. Lycosidae Alopecosa Alopecosa solitaria(Herman, 1879)
182. Lycosidae Alopecosa Alopecosa sulzeri(Pavesi, 1873)
183. Lycosidae Alopecosa Alopecosa taeniopus(Kulczynski, 1895)
184. Lycosidae Arctosa Arctosa figurata(Simon, 1876)
185. Lycosidae Arctosa Arctosa leopardus(Sundevall, 1833)
186. Lycosidae Arctosa Arctosa lutetiana(Simon, 1876)
Syn. Tricca lutetiana.
187. Lycosidae Aulonia Aulonia albimana(Walckenaer, 1805)
188. Lycosidae Mustelicosa Mustelicosa dimidiata(Thorell, 1875)
189. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa abagensisOvtsharenko, 1979
190. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa agrestis(Westring, 1861)
191. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa albatula(Roewer, 1951)
192. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa amentata(Clerck, 1757)
193. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa bifasciata(C. L. Koch, 1836)
194. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa buchariOvtsharenko, 1979
195. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa caucasicaOvtsharenko, 1979
196. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa lugubris(Walckenaer, 1802)
197. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa paludicola(Clerck, 1757)
198. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa paracolchicaZyuzin & Logunov, 2000
199. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa prativaga(L. Koch, 1870)
200. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa taseviBuchar, 1968
201. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa tatarica(Thorell, 1875)
Cf. WSC 16: P. strigillata Simon, 1876 = P. tatarica (Thorell, 1875) (Zyuzin, 1979a: 444) or P. atomaria (C. L. Koch, 1847) (Buchar & Thaler, 2002: 446).
202. Lycosidae Pirata Pirata piraticus(Clerck, 1757)
203. Lycosidae Piratula Piratula hygrophila(Thorell, 1872)
204. Lycosidae Piratula Piratula latitans(Blackwall, 1841)
205. Lycosidae Trochosa Trochosa cachetiensisMkheidze, 1997
206. Lycosidae Trochosa Trochosa robusta(Simon, 1876)
207. Lycosidae Trochosa Trochosa ruricola(De Geer, 1778)
208. Lycosidae Trochosa Trochosa terricolaThorell, 1856
209. Lycosidae Xerolycosa Xerolycosa miniata(L. Koch, 1834)
210. Lycosidae Xerolycosa Xerolycosa nemoralis(Westring, 1861)
211. Pisauridae Pisaura Pisaura mirabilis(Clerck, 1757)
Compare with P. novicia, some records are based on misidentified material.
212. Pisauridae Pisaura Pisaura novicia(L. Koch, 1878)
213. Oxyopidae Oxyopes Oxyopes heterophthalmus(Latr., 1804)
214. Oxyopidae Oxyopes Oxyopes lineatusLatreille, 1806
215. Agelenidae Agelena Agelena labyrinthica(Clerck, 1757)
216. Agelenidae Pireneitega Pireneitega ovtchinnikoviKovblyuk et al., 2013
Earlier misident. as P. segestriformis in Western Caucasus, cf. Kovblyuk et al. (2013: 72).
217. Agelenidae Tegenaria Tegenaria domestica(Clerck, 1757)
218. Cybaeidae Cryphoeca Cryphoeca thaleriWunderlich, 1995
219. Dictynidae Dictyna Dictyna arundinacea(L., 1758)
220. Dictynidae Dictyna Dictyna uncinataThorell, 1856
221. Dictynidae Lathys Lathys stigmatisata(Menge, 1869)
compare with L. spasskyi, see comments in Marusik et al. (2015:139)
222. Titanoecidae Titanoeca Titanoeca schineriL. Koch, 1872
223. Titanoecidae Titanoeca Titanoeca spominima(Taczanowski, 1866)
Syn. Titanoeca psammophila Wunderlich, 1993
224. Cheiracanthiidae Cheiracanthium Cheiracanthium elegansThorell, 1875
225. Cheiracanthiidae Cheiracanthium Cheiracanthium punctorium(Villers, 1789)
226. Miturgidae Zora Zora silvestrisKulczynski, 1897
227. Liocranidae Agroeca Agroeca cupreaMenge, 1873
228. Phrurolithidae Phrurolithus Phrurolithus festivus(C. L. Koch, 1835)
229. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona alexeeviMikhailov, 1990
230. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona brevipesBlackwall, 1841
231. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona caucasicaMikhailov & Otto, 2017
This species can easily be confused with C. caerulescens, which probably does not occur in the Caucasus.
232. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona diversaO. P.-Cambridge, 1862
233. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona frisiaWunderlich & Schuett, 1995
see comment in Martynovchenko & Mikhailov 2014: 359 on Cl. similis.
234. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona germanicaThorell, 1871
235. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona golovatchiMikhailov, 1990
See also C. mazandaranica.
236. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona lutescensWestring, 1851
237. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona neglectaO. P.-Cambridge, 1862
238. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona pallidula(Clerck, 1757)
239. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona pseudoneglectaWunderlich, 1994
240. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona pseudosimilisMikhailov, 1990
241. Gnaphosidae Berlandina Berlandina cinerea(Menge, 1872)
242. Gnaphosidae Callilepis Callilepis nocturna(Linnaeus, 1758)
243. Gnaphosidae Drassodes Drassodes dagestanusPonomarev & Alieva, 2008
244. Gnaphosidae Drassodes Drassodes lapidosus(Walckenaer, 1802)
245. Gnaphosidae Drassodes Drassodes pubescens(Thorell, 1856)
246. Gnaphosidae Drassyllus Drassyllus praeficus(L. Koch, 1866)
247. Gnaphosidae Drassyllus Drassyllus pumilus(C. L. Koch, 1839)
248. Gnaphosidae Drassyllus Drassyllus pusillus(C. L. Koch, 1833)
249. Gnaphosidae Drassyllus Drassyllus vinealis(Kulczynski, 1897)
250. Gnaphosidae Gnaphosa Gnaphosa caucasicaOvtsharenko et al., 1992
The record of G. caucasica from Lagodekhi in Mcheidze 1997 actually refers to G. mcheidzeae (Mcheidze, 1997).
251. Gnaphosidae Gnaphosa Gnaphosa cumensisPonomarjov, 1981
252. Gnaphosidae Gnaphosa Gnaphosa leporina(L. Koch, 1866)
253. Gnaphosidae Gnaphosa Gnaphosa lucifuga(Walckenaer, 1802)
254. Gnaphosidae Gnaphosa Gnaphosa lugubris(C. L. Koch, 1839)
255. Gnaphosidae Gnaphosa Gnaphosa mongolicaSimon, 1895
256. Gnaphosidae Gnaphosa Gnaphosa montana(L. Koch, 1866)
257. Gnaphosidae Gnaphosa Gnaphosa steppicaOvtsharenko, Platnick & Song, 1992
258. Gnaphosidae Gnaphosa Gnaphosa tauricaThrorell, 1875
259. Gnaphosidae Haplodrassus Haplodrassus kulczynskiiLohmander, 1942
260. Gnaphosidae Haplodrassus Haplodrassus signifer(C. L. Koch, 1839)
261. Gnaphosidae Haplodrassus Haplodrassus silvestris(Blackwall, 1833)
262. Gnaphosidae Haplodrassus Haplodrassus umbratilis(L. Koch, 1866)
263. Gnaphosidae Kishidaia Kishidaia conspicua(L. Koch, 1866)
264. Gnaphosidae Marinarozelotes Marinarozelotes malkiniPlatnick & Murphy, 1984
265. Gnaphosidae Micaria Micaria dives(Lucas, 1846)
266. Gnaphosidae Micaria Micaria formicaria(Sundevall, 1831)
267. Gnaphosidae Micaria Micaria fulgens(Walckenaer, 1802)
268. Gnaphosidae Micaria Micaria funereaSimon, 1878
269. Gnaphosidae Micaria Micaria kopetdaghensisMikhailov, 1984
270. Gnaphosidae Micaria Micaria pulicaria(Sundevall, 1831)
271. Gnaphosidae Micaria Micaria silesiacaL. Koch, 1875
272. Gnaphosidae Nomisia Nomisia aussereri(L. Koch, 1872)
273. Gnaphosidae Parasyrisca Parasyrisca alexeeviOvtsharenko et al., 1995
274. Gnaphosidae Parasyrisca Parasyrisca mikhailoviOvtsharenko, Platnick & Marusik, 1995
275. Gnaphosidae Phaeocedus Phaeocedus braccatus(L. Koch, 1866)
276. Gnaphosidae Poecilochroa Poecilochroa variana(C. L. Koch, 1839)
277. Gnaphosidae Scotophaeus Scotophaeus scutulatus(L. Koch, 1866)
278. Gnaphosidae Trachyzelotes Trachyzelotes pedestris(C. L. Koch, 1837)
279. Gnaphosidae Zelotes Zelotes aeneus(Simon, 1878)
280. Gnaphosidae Zelotes Zelotes azsheganovaeEsyunin & Efimik, 1992
281. Gnaphosidae Zelotes Zelotes egregiusSimon, 1914
282. Gnaphosidae Zelotes Zelotes electus(C.L. Koch, 1839)
283. Gnaphosidae Zelotes Zelotes fuscus(Thorell, 1875)
Syn. Z. kukushkini Kovblyuk, 2006
284. Gnaphosidae Zelotes Zelotes khostensisKovblyuk & Ponomarev, 2008
285. Gnaphosidae Zelotes Zelotes latreillei(Simon, 1878)
286. Gnaphosidae Zelotes Zelotes longipes(L. Koch, 1866)
Syn. Z. serotinus.
287. Gnaphosidae Zelotes Zelotes petrensis(C. L. Koch, 1839)
288. Gnaphosidae Zelotes Zelotes segrex(Simon, 1878)
289. Gnaphosidae Zelotes Zelotes subterraneus(C. L. Koch, 1833)
290. Sparassidae Micrommata Micrommata virescens(Clerck, 1757)
Compare M. virescens and M. ligurina in Bayram & ÷zdag (2002).
291. Philodromidae Philodromus Philodromus cespitum(Walckenaer, 1802)
The record of P. cespitum in Dunin (1989) in Azerbaijan is probably based on a misidentification (cf. Logunov & Huseynov, 2008:128).
292. Philodromidae Philodromus Philodromus disparWalckenaer, 1826
293. Philodromidae Thanatus Thanatus atratusSimon, 1875
294. Philodromidae Thanatus Thanatus coloradensisKeyserling, 1880
295. Philodromidae Thanatus Thanatus formicinus(Clerck, 1757)
All records of T. formicinus in Azerbaijan are probably misidentifications (cf. Logunov & Huseynov, 2008:129) and should be refered to as T. sabulosus.
296. Philodromidae Tibellus Tibellus oblongus(Walckenaer, 1802)
297. Thomisidae Bassaniodes Bassaniodes robustus(Hahn, 1832)
Syn. Xysticus robustus
298. Thomisidae Coriarachne Coriarachne depressa(C. L. Koch, 1837)
299. Thomisidae Cozyptila Cozyptila guseinovorumMarusik & Kovblyuk, 2005
300. Thomisidae Ebrechtella Ebrechtella tricuspidata(Fabricius, 1775)
Syn. Misumenops tricuspidatus.
301. Thomisidae Misumena Misumena vatia(Clerck, 1757)
302. Thomisidae Ozyptila Ozyptila atomaria(Panzer, 1801)
303. Thomisidae Ozyptila Ozyptila claveata(Walckenaer, 1837)
304. Thomisidae Ozyptila Ozyptila conostylaHippa et al. 1986
305. Thomisidae Ozyptila Ozyptila dagestanaPonomarev & Dvadnenko, 2011
306. Thomisidae Ozyptila Ozyptila orientalis balkaricaOvtsharenko, 1979
Marusik (2008) resurrected O. o. balkarica to subspecies status with a distribution in the Caucasus Major. Ozyptila o. orientalis Kulczynski, 1926 is distributed from the Altai eastwards and Ozyptila o. basegica Esyunin, 1992 occurs in the Urals only.
307. Thomisidae Ozyptila Ozyptila praticola(C. L. Koch, 1837)
308. Thomisidae Ozyptila Ozyptila pullata(Thorell, 1875)
309. Thomisidae Ozyptila Ozyptila scabricula(Westring, 1851)
310. Thomisidae Psammitis Psammitis ninnii(Thorell, 1872)
Syn. Xysticus ninnii
311. Thomisidae Runcinia Runcinia grammica(C. L. Koch, 1837)
312. Thomisidae Spiracme Spiracme striatipes(L. Koch, 1870)
Syn. Xysticus striatipes
313. Thomisidae Synema Synema globosum(Fabricius, 1775)
314. Thomisidae Thomisus Thomisus onustusWalckenaer, 1805
Syn. Thomisus albus (Gmelin, 1789).
315. Thomisidae Tmarus Tmarus punctatissimus(Simon, 1870)
Syn. Tmarus horvathi (Kulczynski, 1895)
316. Thomisidae Tmarus Tmarus stellioSimon, 1875
317. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus acerbusThorell, 1872
318. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus cristatus(Clerck, 1757)
319. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus erraticus(Blackwall, 1834)
320. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus gallicusSimon, 1875
321. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus kochiThorell, 1872
Subspecies X. kochi abchasicus Mcheidze et Utochkin, 1971 might be a separate species (cf. Kovblyuk et al. 2011: 51).
322. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus laetusThorell, 1875
323. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus lanioC. L. Koch, 1835
324. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus luctatorL. Koch, 1870
325. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus spasskyiUtochkin, 1968
Syn. X. umbrinus Utochkin, 1968.
326. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus ukrainicusUtochkin, 1968
327. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus ulmi(Hahn, 1831)
328. Salticidae Aelurillus Aelurillus v-insignitus(Clerck, 1757)
329. Salticidae Attulus Attulus penicillatus(Simon, 1875)
Syn. Sitticus penicillatus
330. Salticidae Attulus Attulus zimmermanniSimon, 1877
Syn. Calositticus z., Sitticus z., Sittiflor z.
331. Salticidae Ballus Ballus chalybeius(Walckenaer, 1802)
332. Salticidae Carrhotus Carrhotus xanthogramma(Latreille, 1819)
Syn. Philaeus varicus Simon, 1868
333. Salticidae Euophrys Euophrys frontalis(Walckenaer, 1802)
334. Salticidae Evarcha Evarcha arcuata(Clerck, 1757)
335. Salticidae Evarcha Evarcha laetabunda(C. L. Koch, 1846)
336. Salticidae Heliophanus Heliophanus auratusC. L. Koch, 1835
337. Salticidae Heliophanus Heliophanus cupreus(Walckenaer, 1802)
338. Salticidae Heliophanus Heliophanus dubiusC. L. Koch, 1835
339. Salticidae Heliophanus Heliophanus flavipes(Hahn, 1832)
340. Salticidae Marpissa Marpissa radiata(Grube, 1859)
341. Salticidae Philaeus Philaeus chrysops(Poda, 1761)
342. Salticidae Phintella Phintella castriesiana(Grube, 1861)
343. Salticidae Phlegra Phlegra fasciata(Hahn, 1826)
344. Salticidae Pseudeuophrys Pseudeuophrys lanigera(Simon, 1871)
345. Salticidae Pseudicius Pseudicius encarpatus(Walckenaer, 1802)
346. Salticidae Salticus Salticus scenicus(Clerck, 1757)
Record in Minoranski et al. (1984) refers to S. tricinctus.
347. Salticidae Salticus Salticus zebraneus(C. L. Koch, 1837)
348. Salticidae Sibianor Sibianor aurocinctus(Ohlert, 1865)
349. Salticidae Sibianor Sibianor tantulus(Simon, 1868)
350. Salticidae Synageles Synageles venator(Lucas, 1836)
351. Salticidae Talavera Talavera aequipes(O. P.-Cambridge, 1871)
352. Salticidae Talavera Talavera petrensisC. L. Koch, 1837
Record from Lenkoran by Dunin misident., see Euophrys frontalis (cf. Logunov, 2015: 56)

Country Blacklist: North Ossetia-Alania


# Family Genus Species Author
1. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona caerulescensL. Koch, 1867
All records in the Caucasus misident., see Clubiona caucasica.
2. Gnaphosidae Gnaphosa Gnaphosa reikhardiOvtsharenko, Platnick & Song, 1992
only one record in Caucasus determined as ‚Gnaphosa cf. reikhardi‚.
3. Salticidae Aelurillus Aelurillus marusikiAzarkina, 2002
Determination needs to be verified.
(352 species)
# Family Genus Species Author
# Family Genus Species Author
Information compiled from the Caucasian Spiders Database (http://caucasus-spiders.info/) under the Open Database License (ODbL). Any rights in individual contents of the database are licensed under the Database Contents License.

Schreibe einen Kommentar

Deine E-Mail-Adresse wird nicht veröffentlicht.

Diese Website verwendet Akismet, um Spam zu reduzieren. Erfahre mehr dar√ľber, wie deine Kommentardaten verarbeitet werden.