Country And Region Checklists

Country Checklists: North Caucasus: Russia (Krasnodar Kray) | Russia (Stavropol Kray) | Adygea | Karachay-Cherkessia | Kabardino-Balkaria | North Osetia | Ingushetia | Chechnya | Dagestan South Caucasus:: Georgia | Armenia | Azerbaijan

Region Checklists: Abkhazia | North Caucasus | South Ossetia

The Checklists include only species with verified occurence in this country or region. Species of doubtful status are listed in the Blacklist below. Jump to this section below.

Selected Checklist: Armenia (187 species)


# Family Genus Species Author
1. Nemesiidae Raveniola Raveniola ambardzumyaniMarusik & Zonstein, 2021
2. Nemesiidae Raveniola Raveniola duniniZonstein, Kunt & Ya?mur, 2018
3. Scytodidae Scytodes Scytodes thoracica(Latreille, 1802)
4. Dysderidae Dysdera Dysdera armenicaCharitonov, 1956
5. Dysderidae Dysdera Dysdera collucataDunin, 1991
6. Dysderidae Dysdera Dysdera maziniDunin, 1991
7. Dysderidae Dysdera Dysdera richteriCharitonov, 1956
8. Dysderidae Harpactea Harpactea armenicaDunin, 1889
9. Dysderidae Harpactea Harpactea deelemanaeDunin, 1989
10. Dysderidae Harpactea Harpactea eskoviDunin, 1989
11. Dysderidae Harpactea Harpactea golovatchiDunin, 1989
12. Dysderidae Harpactea Harpactea nachitschevanicaDunin, 1991
13. Dysderidae Harpactea Harpactea neniliniDunin, 1989
14. Dysderidae Harpactea Harpactea secundaDunin, 1989
15. Eresidae Stegodyphus Stegodyphus lineatus(Latreille, 1817)
16. Theridiidae Enoplognatha Enoplognatha latimanaHippa & Oksala, 1982
17. Theridiidae Enoplognatha Enoplognatha ovata(Clerck, 1757)
18. Theridiidae Latrodectus Latrodectus tredecimguttatus(Rossi, 1790)
19. Theridiidae Platnickina Platnickina tincta(Walckenaer, 1802)
20. Theridiidae Robertus Robertus arundineti(O. P.-Cambridge, 1891)
21. Linyphiidae Agyneta Agyneta conigera(O. P.-Cambridge, 1863)
22. Linyphiidae Agyneta Agyneta ramosaJackson, 1912
23. Linyphiidae Agyneta Agyneta rurestris(C. L. Koch, 1836)
Meioneta rurestris
24. Linyphiidae Araeoncus Araeoncus caucasicusTanasevitch, 1987
25. Linyphiidae Araeoncus Araeoncus clavatusTanasevitch, 1987
26. Linyphiidae Bolyphantes Bolyphantes alticeps(Sundevall, 1833)
27. Linyphiidae Centromerus Centromerus minorTanasevitch, 1990
28. Linyphiidae Ceratinella Ceratinella brevis(Wider, 1834)
29. Linyphiidae Ceratinella Ceratinella scabrosa(O. P.-Cambridge, 1871)
30. Linyphiidae Diplocephalus Diplocephalus latifrons(O. P.-Cambridge, 1863)
31. Linyphiidae Diplocephalus Diplocephalus picinus(Blackwall, 1841)
32. Linyphiidae Diplostyla Diplostyla concolor(Wider, 1834)
33. Linyphiidae Erigone Erigone dentipalpis(Wider, 1834)
34. Linyphiidae Erigonoplus Erigonoplus globipes(L. Koch, 1872)
35. Linyphiidae Linyphia Linyphia hortensisSundevall, 1830
36. Linyphiidae Linyphia Linyphia tenuipalpisSimon, 1884
37. Linyphiidae Micrargus Micrargus herbigradus(Blackwall, 1854)
38. Linyphiidae Micrargus Micrargus subaequalis(Westring, 1851)
39. Linyphiidae Microlinyphia Microlinyphia impigra(O. P.-Cambridge, 1871)
40. Linyphiidae Microneta Microneta viaria(Blackwall, 1841)
41. Linyphiidae Nematogmus Nematogmus sanguinolentus(Walckenaer, 1841)
42. Linyphiidae Neriene Neriene peltata(Wider, 1834)
43. Linyphiidae Oedothorax Oedothorax meridionalisTanasevitch, 1987
44. Linyphiidae Panamomops Panamomops fedotovi(Charitonov, 1937)
45. Linyphiidae Pelecopsis Pelecopsis crassipesTanasevitch, 1987
46. Linyphiidae Piniphantes Piniphantes pinicola(Simon, 1884)
47. Linyphiidae Porrhomma Porrhomma pygmaeum(Blackwall, 1834)
48. Linyphiidae Proislandiana Proislandiana beroniDimitrov, 2020
49. Linyphiidae Scutpelecopsis Scutpelecopsis krausi(Wunderlich, 1980)
The record of Pelecopsis krausi in Ponomarev & Chumachenko (2007) is a misidentification of Scutpelecopsis wunderlichi Marusik & Gnelitsa, 2009.
50. Linyphiidae Sintula Sintula retroversus(O. P.-Cambridge, 1875)
51. Linyphiidae Styloctetor Styloctetor romanus(O. P.-Cambridge, 1872)
52. Linyphiidae Tapinocyba Tapinocyba pallens(O. P.-Cambridge, 1872)
53. Linyphiidae Tapinopa Tapinopa longidens(Wider, 1834)
54. Linyphiidae Tenuiphantes Tenuiphantes aequalis(Tanasevitch, 1987)
55. Linyphiidae Tenuiphantes Tenuiphantes contortus(Tanasevitch, 1986)
56. Linyphiidae Tenuiphantes Tenuiphantes mengei(Kulczynski, 1887)
T. mengei can easily be confused with T. perseus (cf. Tanasevitch 2009).
57. Linyphiidae Tenuiphantes Tenuiphantes tenuis(Blackwall, 1852)
58. Linyphiidae Trematocephalus Trematocephalus cristatus(Wider, 1834)
59. Linyphiidae Walckenaeria Walckenaeria acuminataBlackwall, 1833
60. Linyphiidae Walckenaeria Walckenaeria antica(Wider, 1834)
61. Linyphiidae Walckenaeria Walckenaeria bifasciculataTanasevitch, 1987
62. Linyphiidae Walckenaeria Walckenaeria cucullata(C. L. Koch, 1836)
63. Tetragnathidae Metellina Metellina mengei(Blackwall, 1869)
64. Tetragnathidae Metellina Metellina orientalis(Spassky, 1932)
65. Tetragnathidae Tetragnatha Tetragnatha extensa(L., 1758)
66. Araneidae Aculepeira Aculepeira armida(Audouin, 1826)
67. Araneidae Aculepeira Aculepeira ceropegia(Walckenaer, 1802)
Some records in Abdurakhmanov & Alieva (2009, 2011) are misidentifications (see A. armida).
68. Araneidae Araneus Araneus angulatusClerck, 1757
69. Araneidae Araneus Araneus diadematusClerck, 1757
70. Araneidae Araniella Araniella cucurbitina(Clerck, 1757)
71. Araneidae Hypsosinga Hypsosinga albovittata(Westring, 1851)
72. Araneidae Larinioides Larinioides cornutus(Clerck, 1757)
73. Araneidae Larinioides Larinioides suspicax(O. P.-Cambridge, 1876)
In WSC 16 junior synonym of L. folium but see Mikhailov (2013).
74. Araneidae Mangora Mangora acalypha(Walckenaer, 1802)
75. Araneidae Neoscona Neoscona adianta(Walckenaer, 1802)
76. Lycosidae Alopecosa Alopecosa albofasciata(Brullé, 1832)
77. Lycosidae Alopecosa Alopecosa farinosa(Herman, 1879)
Syn. A. accentuata (Latreille, 1817)
78. Lycosidae Geolycosa Geolycosa duniniZyuzin & Logunov, 2000
79. Lycosidae Lycosa Lycosa piochardiSimon, 1876
80. Lycosidae Lycosa Lycosa praegrandisC. L. Koch, 1836
81. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa caucasicaOvtsharenko, 1979
82. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa colchicaMkheidze, 1946
83. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa hortensis(Thorell, 1872)
84. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa italicaTongiorgi, 1966
Records in Ponomarev & Khalidov (2007), Khalidov & Ponomarev (2008), Ponomarev et al. (2008), Abdurakhmanov & Alieva (2011) misident. (see P. jaikensis).
85. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa pontica(Thorell, 1875)
The name P. caraiensis for this species was derived from Qaraia, the historical name of Gardabani.
86. Lycosidae Trochosa Trochosa terricolaThorell, 1856
87. Pisauridae Pisaura Pisaura novicia(L. Koch, 1878)
88. Oxyopidae Oxyopes Oxyopes lineatusLatreille, 1806
89. Dictynidae Argyroneta Argyroneta aquatica(Clerck, 1757)
90. Dictynidae Dictyna Dictyna arundinacea(L., 1758)
91. Dictynidae Dictyna Dictyna ignobilisKulczynski, 1895
92. Dictynidae Nigma Nigma flavescens(Walckenaer, 1830)
93. Titanoecidae Nurscia Nurscia albosignataSimon, 1874
94. Cheiracanthiidae Cheiracanthium Cheiracanthium pelasgicum(C. L. Koch, 1837)
95. Miturgidae Zora Zora silvestrisKulczynski, 1897
96. Anyphaenidae Anyphaena Anyphaena accentuata(Walckenaer, 1802)
97. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona alpicolaKulczynski, 1882
All records of C. frutetorum from the Caucasus and Kopetdagh Mts. should be ascribed to C. alpicola (cf. Mikhailov 2003: 288).
98. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona caucasicaMikhailov & Otto, 2017
This species can easily be confused with C. caerulescens, which probably does not occur in the Caucasus.
99. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona corticalis(Walckenaer, 1802)
100. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona golovatchiMikhailov, 1990
See also C. mazandaranica.
101. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona lutescensWestring, 1851
102. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona neglectaO. P.-Cambridge, 1862
103. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona pallidula(Clerck, 1757)
104. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona pseudoneglectaWunderlich, 1994
105. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona pseudosimilisMikhailov, 1990
106. Clubionidae Porrhoclubiona Porrhoclubiona genevensis(L. Koch, 1866)
Syn. Clubiona genevensis
107. Clubionidae Porrhoclubiona Porrhoclubiona vegeta(Simon, 1918)
Syn. Clubiona vegeta
108. Trachelidae Orthobula Orthobula charitonovi(Mikhailov, 1986)
109. Zodariidae Zodarion Zodarion petrobiumDunin & Zacharjan, 1991
110. Zodariidae Zodarion Zodarion thoniNosek, 1905
111. Gnaphosidae Callilepis Callilepis nocturna(Linnaeus, 1758)
112. Gnaphosidae Gnaphosa Gnaphosa lucifuga(Walckenaer, 1802)
113. Gnaphosidae Haplodrassus Haplodrassus dalmatensis(L. Koch, 1866)
114. Gnaphosidae Haplodrassus Haplodrassus signifer(C. L. Koch, 1839)
115. Gnaphosidae Micaria Micaria albovittata(Lucas, 1846)
116. Gnaphosidae Micaria Micaria formicaria(Sundevall, 1831)
117. Gnaphosidae Micaria Micaria kopetdaghensisMikhailov, 1984
118. Gnaphosidae Micaria Micaria lenziBsenberg, 1899
119. Gnaphosidae Micaria Micaria pulicaria(Sundevall, 1831)
120. Gnaphosidae Nomisia Nomisia aussereri(L. Koch, 1872)
121. Gnaphosidae Nomisia Nomisia conigera(Spassky, 1941)
122. Gnaphosidae Synaphosus Synaphosus palearcticusOvtsharenko, Levy & Platnick, 1994
123. Gnaphosidae Zelotes Zelotes longipes(L. Koch, 1866)
Syn. Z. serotinus.
124. Gnaphosidae Zelotes Zelotes petrensis(C. L. Koch, 1839)
125. Philodromidae Philodromus Philodromus aureolus(Clerck, 1757)
All records of P. aureolus in Azerbaijan are probably misidentifications (cf. Logunov & Huseynov, 2008:122,128).
126. Philodromidae Philodromus Philodromus collinusC. L. Koch, 1835
127. Philodromidae Philodromus Philodromus disparWalckenaer, 1826
128. Philodromidae Philodromus Philodromus lepidusBlackwall, 1870
129. Philodromidae Rhysodromus Rhysodromus rikhteri(Logunov & Huseynov, 2008)
Syn. Philodromus rikhteri
130. Philodromidae Thanatus Thanatus oblongiusculus(Lucas, 1846)
131. Philodromidae Tibellus Tibellus oblongus(Walckenaer, 1802)
132. Thomisidae Diaea Diaea dorsata(Fabricius, 1777)
133. Thomisidae Ebrechtella Ebrechtella tricuspidata(Fabricius, 1775)
Syn. Misumenops tricuspidatus.
134. Thomisidae Misumena Misumena vatia(Clerck, 1757)
135. Thomisidae Ozyptila Ozyptila praticola(C. L. Koch, 1837)
136. Thomisidae Pistius Pistius truncatus(Pallas, 1772)
137. Thomisidae Psammitis Psammitis ninnii(Thorell, 1872)
Syn. Xysticus ninnii
138. Thomisidae Runcinia Runcinia grammica(C. L. Koch, 1837)
139. Thomisidae Synema Synema plorator(O. P.-Cambridge, 1872)
S. richteri Utochkin, 1960 is a junior synonym of S. plorator.
140. Thomisidae Thomisus Thomisus onustusWalckenaer, 1805
Syn. Thomisus albus (Gmelin, 1789).
141. Thomisidae Tmarus Tmarus piger(Walckenaer, 1802)
142. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus acerbusThorell, 1872
143. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus audax(Schrank, 1803)
144. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus kochiThorell, 1872
Subspecies X. kochi abchasicus Mcheidze et Utochkin, 1971 might be a separate species (cf. Kovblyuk et al. 2011: 51).
145. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus lanioC. L. Koch, 1835
146. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus tuberosusThorell, 1875
Removed from the synonymy with Ozyptila lugubris (Kroneberg, 1875) by Marusik & Mikhailov, 2021. All records of O. lugubris in the Caucasus actually refer to X. tuberosus.
147. Salticidae Aelurillus Aelurillus v-insignitus(Clerck, 1757)
148. Salticidae Afraflacilla Afraflacilla epiblemoides(Chyzer, 1891)
149. Salticidae Asianellus Asianellus festivus(C. L. Koch, 1834)
150. Salticidae Asianellus Asianellus potanini(Schenkel, 1963)
151. Salticidae Attulus Attulus ammophilus(Thorell, 1875)
Syn. Sitticus ammophilus. Records of A. vilis included here, but possibly a separate species (see Proszynski 2017)
152. Salticidae Attulus Attulus dzieduszyckii(L. Koch, 1870)
Sitticus dzieduszyckii
153. Salticidae Attulus Attulus saltator(Simon, 1868)
Syn. Sitticus saltator
154. Salticidae Ballus Ballus chalybeius(Walckenaer, 1802)
155. Salticidae Chalcoscirtus Chalcoscirtus tanasevichiMarusik, 1991
156. Salticidae Chinattus Chinattus caucasicusLogunov, 1999
157. Salticidae Dendryphantes Dendryphantes rudis(Sundevall, 1833)
158. Salticidae Euophrys Euophrys frontalis(Walckenaer, 1802)
159. Salticidae Evarcha Evarcha arcuata(Clerck, 1757)
160. Salticidae Evarcha Evarcha armeniacaLogunov, 1999
161. Salticidae Heliophanus Heliophanus auratusC. L. Koch, 1835
162. Salticidae Heliophanus Heliophanus cupreus(Walckenaer, 1802)
163. Salticidae Heliophanus Heliophanus curvidens(O. P.-Cambridge, 1872)
164. Salticidae Heliophanus Heliophanus dubiusC. L. Koch, 1835
165. Salticidae Heliophanus Heliophanus duniniRakov & Logunov, 1997
166. Salticidae Heliophanus Heliophanus equesterL. Koch, 1867
167. Salticidae Heliophanus Heliophanus flavipes(Hahn, 1832)
168. Salticidae Heliophanus Heliophanus kochiiSimon, 1868
169. Salticidae Heliophanus Heliophanus lineiventrisSimon, 1868
170. Salticidae Heliophanus Heliophanus patagiatusThorell., 1875
171. Salticidae Heliophanus Heliophanus tribulosusSimon, 1868
172. Salticidae Macaroeris Macaroeris nidicolens(Walckenaer, 1802)
M. nidicolens and M. flavicomis have been confused with each other in some studies
173. Salticidae Menemerus Menemerus marginatus(Kroneberg, 1875)
174. Salticidae Myrmarachne Myrmarachne formicaria(De Geer, 1778)
175. Salticidae Pellenes Pellenes arciger(Walckenaer, 1837)
176. Salticidae Pellenes Pellenes diagonalis(Simon, 1868)
syn. P. ostrinus Simon, 1868
177. Salticidae Pellenes Pellenes geniculatus(Simon, 1868)
Can be confused with P. epularis (cf. Logunov, 1999: 122).
178. Salticidae Pellenes Pellenes seriatus(Thorell, 1875)
179. Salticidae Pellenes Pellenes tripunctatus(Walckenaer, 1802)
180. Salticidae Philaeus Philaeus chrysops(Poda, 1761)
181. Salticidae Phlegra Phlegra cinereofasciataSimon, 1868
Syn. P. fuscipes.
182. Salticidae Phlegra Phlegra fasciata(Hahn, 1826)
183. Salticidae Pseudeuophrys Pseudeuophrys erratica(Walckenaer, 1826)
184. Salticidae Pseudicius Pseudicius pseudocourtauldiLogunov, 1999
185. Salticidae Pseudomogrus Pseudomogrus albocinctus(Kroneberg, 1875)
Syn. Yllenus albocinctus
186. Salticidae Salticus Salticus tricinctus(C. L. Koch, 1846)
187. Salticidae Synageles Synageles persianusLogunov, 2004

Country Blacklist: Armenia


# Family Genus Species Author
1. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa condolens(O. P.-Cambridge, 1885)
Occurrence in the Caucasus needs to be verified.
2. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona caerulescensL. Koch, 1867
All records in the Caucasus misident., see Clubiona caucasica.
3. Gnaphosidae Gnaphosa Gnaphosa nigella(L. Koch, 1878)
Described from Caucasus but nomen dubium, cf. WSC 16.
4. Philodromidae Philodromus Philodromus juvencusKulczynski, 1895
Occurrence in the Caucasus needs to be verified.
5. Salticidae Heliophanus Heliophanus forcipiferKulczynski, 1895
Occurrence in the Caucasus needs to be verified.
(187 species)
# Family Genus Species Author
# Family Genus Species Author
Information compiled from the Caucasian Spiders Database (http://caucasus-spiders.info/) under the Open Database License (ODbL). Any rights in individual contents of the database are licensed under the Database Contents License.

Schreibe einen Kommentar

Deine E-Mail-Adresse wird nicht veröffentlicht.

Diese Website verwendet Akismet, um Spam zu reduzieren. Erfahre mehr darüber, wie deine Kommentardaten verarbeitet werden.