Country And Region Checklists

Region Checklists: North Caucasus
Country Checklists: North Caucasus: Russia (Krasnodar Kray) | Russia (Stavropol Kray) | Adygea | Karachay-Cherkessia | Kabardino-Balkaria | North Osetia | Ingushetia | Chechnya | Dagestan South Caucasus:: Georgia | Armenia | Azerbaijan

The country and regions checklists are uncommented checklists and therefore include species of doubtful taxonomic status, species with only doubtful records, misidentifications etc. Such species are listed in the Blacklist Caucasus.

Selected Checklist: Russia (Stavropol Kray) (150 species)


# Family Genus Species Author
1. Pholcidae Pholcus Pholcus ponticusThorell, 1875
2. Dysderidae Dysdera Dysdera crocataC. L. Koch, 1838
3. Dysderidae Dysdera Dysdera duniniDeeleman-Reinhold, 1988
4. Dysderidae Harpactea Harpactea rubicunda(C. L. Koch, 1838)
5. Uloboridae Uloborus Uloborus walckenaeriusLatreille, 1806)
6. Theridiidae Asagena Asagena phalerata(Panzer, 1801)
7. Theridiidae Enoplognatha Enoplognatha latimanaHippa & Oksala, 1982
8. Theridiidae Enoplognatha Enoplognatha ovata(Clerck, 1757)
9. Theridiidae Episinus Episinus truncatusLatreille, 1809
10. Theridiidae Euryopis Euryopis saukeaLevi, 1951
11. Theridiidae Heterotheridion Heterotheridion nigrovariegatum(Simon, 1873)
12. Theridiidae Latrodectus Latrodectus tredecimguttatus(Rossi, 1790)
13. Theridiidae Parasteatoda Parasteatoda tepidariorum(C. L. Koch, 1841)
14. Theridiidae Phylloneta Phylloneta impressa(L. Koch, 1881)
15. Theridiidae Steatoda Steatoda albomaculata(De Geer, 1778)
16. Theridiidae Steatoda Steatoda castanea(Cl., 1757)
17. Theridiidae Steatoda Steatoda paykulliana(Walckenaer, 1805)
18. Theridiidae Steatoda Steatoda triangulosa(Walck., 1802)
19. Linyphiidae Centromerus Centromerus minorTanasevitch, 1990
20. Linyphiidae Dicymbium Dicymbium nigrum(Blackwall, 1834)
21. Linyphiidae Diplocephalus Diplocephalus picinus(Blackwall, 1841)
22. Linyphiidae Diplostyla Diplostyla concolor(Wider, 1834)
23. Linyphiidae Entelecara Entelecara acuminata(Wider, 1834)
24. Linyphiidae Incestophantes Incestophantes amotus(Tanasevitch, 1990)
25. Linyphiidae Lepthyphantes Lepthyphantes leprosus(Ohlert, 1865)
26. Linyphiidae Linyphia Linyphia triangularis(Clerck, 1757)
27. Linyphiidae Maso Maso sundevalli(Westring, 1851)
28. Linyphiidae Meioneta Meioneta rurestris(C. L. Koch, 1836)
29. Linyphiidae Metopobactrus Metopobactrus prominulus(O. P.-Cambridge, 1872)
30. Linyphiidae Micrargus Micrargus subaequalis(Westring, 1851)
31. Linyphiidae Microlinyphia Microlinyphia pusilla(Sundevall, 1830)
32. Linyphiidae Microneta Microneta viaria(Blackwall, 1841)
33. Linyphiidae Savignia Savignia frontataBlackwall, 1833
34. Linyphiidae Styloctetor Styloctetor romanus(O. P.-Cambridge, 1872)
35. Linyphiidae Tenuiphantes Tenuiphantes mengei(Kulczynski, 1887)
36. Linyphiidae Tenuiphantes Tenuiphantes tenuis(Blackwall, 1852)
37. Linyphiidae Walckenaeria Walckenaeria antica(Wider, 1834)
38. Linyphiidae Walckenaeria Walckenaeria atrotibialis(O. P.-Cambridge, 1878)
39. Tetragnathidae Pachygnatha Pachygnatha clerckiSundevall, 1823
40. Tetragnathidae Pachygnatha Pachygnatha degeeriSundevall, 1830
41. Araneidae Aculepeira Aculepeira armida(Audouin, 1826)
42. Araneidae Araneus Araneus diadematusClerck, 1757
43. Araneidae Argiope Argiope bruennichi(Scopoli, 1772)
44. Araneidae Argiope Argiope lobata(Pallas, 1772)
45. Araneidae Cercidia Cercidia prominens(Westring, 1851)
46. Araneidae Gibbaranea Gibbaranea bituberculata(Walckenaer, 1802)
47. Araneidae Gibbaranea Gibbaranea ullrichi(Hahn, 1835)
48. Araneidae Hypsosinga Hypsosinga albovittata(Westring, 1851)
49. Araneidae Hypsosinga Hypsosinga pygmaea(Sundevall, 1831)
50. Araneidae Larinioides Larinioides suspicax(O. P.-Cambridge, 1876)
51. Araneidae Mangora Mangora acalypha(Walckenaer, 1802)
52. Araneidae Neoscona Neoscona adianta(Walckenaer, 1802)
53. Lycosidae Alopecosa Alopecosa accentuata(Latreille, 1817)
54. Lycosidae Alopecosa Alopecosa pulverulenta(Clerck, 1757)
55. Lycosidae Alopecosa Alopecosa taeniopus(Kulczynski, 1895)
56. Lycosidae Hogna Hogna radiata(Latreille, 1817)
57. Lycosidae Lycosa Lycosa singoriensis(Laxmann, 1770)
58. Lycosidae Mustelicosa Mustelicosa dimidiata(Thorell, 1875)
59. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa agrestis(Westring, 1861)
60. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa lugubris(Walckenaer, 1802)
61. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa nebulosa(Thorell, 1872)
62. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa paludicola(Clerck, 1757)
63. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa paracolchicaZyuzin & Logunov, 2000
64. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa pontica(Thorell, 1875)
65. Lycosidae Piratula Piratula hygrophila(Thorell, 1872)
66. Lycosidae Trochosa Trochosa robusta(Simon, 1876)
67. Lycosidae Trochosa Trochosa ruricola(De Geer, 1778)
68. Lycosidae Xerolycosa Xerolycosa miniata(L. Koch, 1834)
69. Lycosidae Xerolycosa Xerolycosa nemoralis(Westring, 1861)
70. Pisauridae Pisaura Pisaura mirabilis(Clerck, 1757)
71. Oxyopidae Oxyopes Oxyopes heterophthalmus(Latr., 1804)
72. Oxyopidae Oxyopes Oxyopes lineatusLatreille, 1806
73. Agelenidae Tegenaria Tegenaria agrestis(Walckenaer, 1802)
74. Agelenidae Tegenaria Tegenaria chumachenkoiKovblyuk & Ponomarev, 2008
75. Agelenidae Tegenaria Tegenaria paganaC. L. Koch, 1840
76. Miturgidae Cheiracanthium Cheiracanthium erraticum(Walck., 1802)
77. Miturgidae Cheiracanthium Cheiracanthium mildeiL. Koch, 1864
78. Miturgidae Cheiracanthium Cheiracanthium pennyiO. P.-Cambridge, 1873
79. Liocranidae Agroeca Agroeca cupreaMenge, 1873
80. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona brevipesBlackwall, 1841
81. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona caerulescensL. Koch, 1867
82. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona golovatchiMikhailov, 1990
83. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona lutescensWestring, 1851
84. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona pallidula(Clerck, 1757)
85. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona similisC. L. Koch, 1867
86. Corinnidae Phrurolithus Phrurolithus festivus(C. L. Koch, 1835)
87. Gnaphosidae Aphantaulax Aphantaulax trifasciata(O. P.-Cambridge, 1872)
88. Gnaphosidae Berlandina Berlandina cinerea(Menge, 1872)
89. Gnaphosidae Drassodes Drassodes lapidosus(Walckenaer, 1802)
90. Gnaphosidae Drassodes Drassodes pubescens(Thorell, 1856)
91. Gnaphosidae Drassyllus Drassyllus praeficus(L. Koch, 1866)
92. Gnaphosidae Drassyllus Drassyllus pusillus(C. L. Koch, 1833)
93. Gnaphosidae Drassyllus Drassyllus vinealis(Kulczynski, 1897)
94. Gnaphosidae Gnaphosa Gnaphosa dolosaHerman, 1879
95. Gnaphosidae Gnaphosa Gnaphosa mongolicaSimon, 1895
96. Gnaphosidae Gnaphosa Gnaphosa tauricaThrorell, 1875
97. Gnaphosidae Haplodrassus Haplodrassus bohemicusMiller & Buchar, 1977
98. Gnaphosidae Haplodrassus Haplodrassus dalmatensis(L. Koch, 1866)
99. Gnaphosidae Haplodrassus Haplodrassus minor(O. P.-Cambridge, 1879)
100. Gnaphosidae Micaria Micaria albovittata(Lucas, 1846)
101. Gnaphosidae Micaria Micaria formicaria(Sundevall, 1831)
102. Gnaphosidae Micaria Micaria fulgens(Walckenaer, 1802)
103. Gnaphosidae Micaria Micaria rossicaThorell, 1875
104. Gnaphosidae Nomisia Nomisia aussereri(L. Koch, 1872)
105. Gnaphosidae Sosticus Sosticus loricatus(L. Koch, 1866)
106. Gnaphosidae Trachyzelotes Trachyzelotes malkiniPlatnick & Murphy, 1984
107. Gnaphosidae Trachyzelotes Trachyzelotes pedestris(C. L. Koch, 1837)
108. Gnaphosidae Zelotes Zelotes caucasius(L. Koch, 1866)
109. Gnaphosidae Zelotes Zelotes electus(C.L. Koch, 1839)
110. Gnaphosidae Zelotes Zelotes gracilis(Canestrini, 1868)
111. Gnaphosidae Zelotes Zelotes hermaniChyzer, 1897)
112. Gnaphosidae Zelotes Zelotes latreillei(Simon, 1878)
113. Gnaphosidae Zelotes Zelotes longipes(L. Koch, 1866)
114. Sparassidae Micrommata Micrommata virescens(Clerck, 1757)
115. Philodromidae Philodromus Philodromus cespitum(Walckenaer, 1802)
116. Philodromidae Philodromus Philodromus disparWalckenaer, 1826
117. Philodromidae Philodromus Philodromus glaucinusSimon, 1870
118. Philodromidae Thanatus Thanatus vulgarisSimon, 1870
119. Philodromidae Tibellus Tibellus oblongus(Walckenaer, 1802)
120. Thomisidae Cozyptila Cozyptila guseinovorumMarusik & Kovblyuk, 2005
121. Thomisidae Ebrechtella Ebrechtella tricuspidata(Fabricius, 1775)
122. Thomisidae Heriaeus Heriaeus oblongusSimon, 191
123. Thomisidae Misumena Misumena vatia(Clerck, 1757)
124. Thomisidae Ozyptila Ozyptila praticola(C. L. Koch, 1837)
125. Thomisidae Ozyptila Ozyptila scabricula(Westring, 1851)
126. Thomisidae Pistius Pistius truncatus(Pallas, 1772)
127. Thomisidae Runcinia Runcinia grammica(C. L. Koch, 1837)
128. Thomisidae Synema Synema globosum(Fabricius, 1775)
129. Thomisidae Thomisus Thomisus onustusWalckenaer, 1805
130. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus cristatus(Clerck, 1757)
131. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus kochiThorell, 1872
132. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus laetusThorell, 1875
133. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus lanioC. L. Koch, 1835
134. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus robustusHahn, 1832
135. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus striatipesL. Koch, 1870
136. Salticidae Aelurillus Aelurillus v-insignitus(Clerck, 1757)
137. Salticidae Ballus Ballus chalybeius(Walckenaer, 1802)
138. Salticidae Carrhotus Carrhotus xanthogramma(Latreille, 1819)
139. Salticidae Evarcha Evarcha arcuata(Clerck, 1757)
140. Salticidae Heliophanus Heliophanus auratusC. L. Koch, 1835
141. Salticidae Heliophanus Heliophanus cupreus(Walckenaer, 1802)
142. Salticidae Heliophanus Heliophanus flavipes(Hahn, 1832)
143. Salticidae Pellenes Pellenes nigrociliatus(Simon, 1875)
144. Salticidae Pellenes Pellenes seriatus(Thorell, 1875)
145. Salticidae Philaeus Philaeus chrysops(Poda, 1761)
146. Salticidae Phlegra Phlegra fasciata(Hahn, 1826)
147. Salticidae Pseudeuophrys Pseudeuophrys erratica(Walckenaer, 1826)
148. Salticidae Pseudeuophrys Pseudeuophrys obsoleta(Simon, 1868)
149. Salticidae Pseudicius Pseudicius encarpatus(Walckenaer, 1802)
150. Salticidae Sitticus Sitticus dzieduszyckii(L. Koch, 1870)
Information compiled from the Caucasian Spiders Database (http://caucasus-spiders.info/) under the Open Database License (ODbL). Any rights in individual contents of the database are licensed under the Database Contents License.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>