Country And Region Checklists

Country Checklists: North Caucasus: Russia (Krasnodar Kray) | Russia (Stavropol Kray) | Adygea | Karachay-Cherkessia | Kabardino-Balkaria | North Osetia | Ingushetia | Chechnya | Dagestan South Caucasus:: Georgia | Armenia | Azerbaijan

Region Checklists: Abkhazia | North Caucasus | South Ossetia

The Checklists include only species with verified occurence in this country or region. Species of doubtful status are listed in the Blacklist below. Jump to this section below.

Selected Checklist: Dagestan (455 species)


# Family Genus Species Author
1. Atypidae Atypus Atypus muralisBertkau, 1890
2. Scytodidae Scytodes Scytodes thoracica(Latreille, 1802)
3. Pholcidae Pholcus Pholcus alticepsSpassky, 1932
4. Pholcidae Pholcus Pholcus crassipalpisSpassky, 1937
5. Pholcidae Pholcus Pholcus phalangioides(Fuesslin, 1775)
6. Pholcidae Pholcus Pholcus ponticusThorell, 1875
7. Pholcidae Pholcus Pholcus sogdianaeBrignoli, 1978
8. Segestriidae Segestria Segestria bavaricaC. L. Koch, 1843
9. Dysderidae Dysdera Dysdera azerbajdzhanicaCharitonov, 1956
10. Dysderidae Dysdera Dysdera borealicaucasicaDunin, 1991
11. Dysderidae Dysdera Dysdera crocataC. L. Koch, 1838
12. Dysderidae Dysdera Dysdera daghestanicaDunin, 1991
Records in Abdurakhmanov & Alieva (2009) refer to D. borealicaucasica.
13. Dysderidae Dysdera Dysdera incognitaDunin, 1991
14. Dysderidae Dysdera Dysdera ukrainensisCharitonov, 1956
15. Dysderidae Dysderella Dysderella caspica(Dunin, 1990)
16. Dysderidae Harpactea Harpactea indistinctaDunin, 1991
17. Dysderidae Harpactea Harpactea modestaDunin, 1991
18. Dysderidae Harpactea Harpactea spasskyiDunin, 1992
19. Mimetidae Ermetus Ermetus koreanus(Paik, 1967)
Syn. E. inopinabilis Ponomarev, 2008
20. Mimetidae Mimetus Mimetus laevigatus(Keyserling, 1863)
21. Eresidae Eresus Eresus kollariRossi, 1846
Syn. E. cinnaberinus (Petagna, 1757).
22. Uloboridae Hyptiotes Hyptiotes paradoxus(C. L. Koch, 1834)
Records of X. paradoxus from Abkhazia probably are misidentified H. flavidus (cf. Kovblyuk et al. 2011: 51), but Wunderlich (2017) resurrected the validity of H. gerhardti.
23. Uloboridae Uloborus Uloborus walckenaeriusLatreille, 1806)
24. Theridiidae Anelosimus Anelosimus vittatus(C. L. Koch, 1836)
25. Theridiidae Asagena Asagena meridionalis(Kulczynski, 1894)
26. Theridiidae Asagena Asagena phalerata(Panzer, 1801)
27. Theridiidae Enoplognatha Enoplognatha diversa(Blackwall, 1859)
28. Theridiidae Enoplognatha Enoplognatha latimanaHippa & Oksala, 1982
29. Theridiidae Enoplognatha Enoplognatha mordax(Thorell, 1875)
30. Theridiidae Enoplognatha Enoplognatha oelandica(Thorell, 1875)
31. Theridiidae Enoplognatha Enoplognatha ovata(Clerck, 1757)
32. Theridiidae Enoplognatha Enoplognatha thoracica(Hahn, 1833)
33. Theridiidae Episinus Episinus truncatusLatreille, 1809
34. Theridiidae Heterotheridion Heterotheridion nigrovariegatum(Simon, 1873)
35. Theridiidae Kochiura Kochiura aulica(C. L. Koch, 1838)
36. Theridiidae Latrodectus Latrodectus tredecimguttatus(Rossi, 1790)
37. Theridiidae Parasteatoda Parasteatoda lunata(Clerck, 1757)
38. Theridiidae Parasteatoda Parasteatoda simulans(Thorell, 1875)
39. Theridiidae Parasteatoda Parasteatoda tabulata(Levi, 1980)
40. Theridiidae Parasteatoda Parasteatoda tepidariorum(C. L. Koch, 1841)
41. Theridiidae Phylloneta Phylloneta impressa(L. Koch, 1881)
42. Theridiidae Platnickina Platnickina tincta(Walckenaer, 1802)
43. Theridiidae Robertus Robertus arundineti(O. P.-Cambridge, 1891)
44. Theridiidae Simitidion Simitidion simile(C. L. Koch, 1836)
45. Theridiidae Steatoda Steatoda albomaculata(De Geer, 1778)
46. Theridiidae Steatoda Steatoda bipunctata(L., 1758)
47. Theridiidae Steatoda Steatoda castanea(Cl., 1757)
48. Theridiidae Steatoda Steatoda dahli(Nosek, 1905)
49. Theridiidae Steatoda Steatoda grossa(C. L. Koch, 1838)
50. Theridiidae Steatoda Steatoda paykulliana(Walckenaer, 1805)
51. Theridiidae Steatoda Steatoda triangulosa(Walck., 1802)
52. Theridiidae Theridion Theridion cinereumThorell, 1875
53. Theridiidae Theridion Theridion melanurumHahn, 1831
54. Theridiidae Theridion Theridion pictum(Walckenaer, 1802)
55. Theridiidae Theridion Theridion pinastriC. L. Koch, 1872
56. Linyphiidae Agyneta Agyneta rurestris(C. L. Koch, 1836)
Meioneta rurestris
57. Linyphiidae Agyneta Agyneta saaristoiTanasevitch, 2000
58. Linyphiidae Asthenargus Asthenargus caucasicusTanasevitch, 1987
59. Linyphiidae Centromerus Centromerus minorTanasevitch, 1990
60. Linyphiidae Diplocephalus Diplocephalus picinus(Blackwall, 1841)
61. Linyphiidae Diplostyla Diplostyla concolor(Wider, 1834)
62. Linyphiidae Entelecara Entelecara acuminata(Wider, 1834)
63. Linyphiidae Frontinellina Frontinellina frutetorum(C. L. Koch, 1834)
64. Linyphiidae Gnathonarium Gnathonarium dentatum(Wider, 1834)
65. Linyphiidae Gongylidiellum Gongylidiellum latebricola(O. P.-Cambridge, 1871)
66. Linyphiidae Gongylidium Gongylidium rufipes(Linnaeus, 1758)
67. Linyphiidae Incestophantes Incestophantes amotus(Tanasevitch, 1990)
68. Linyphiidae Ipa Ipa terrenus(L. Koch, 1879)
69. Linyphiidae Linyphia Linyphia hortensisSundevall, 1830
70. Linyphiidae Linyphia Linyphia tenuipalpisSimon, 1884
71. Linyphiidae Linyphia Linyphia triangularis(Clerck, 1757)
72. Linyphiidae Mansuphantes Mansuphantes parmatus(Tanasevitch, 1990)
73. Linyphiidae Megalepthyphantes Megalepthyphantes nebulosus(Sundevall, 1830)
74. Linyphiidae Metopobactrus Metopobactrus prominulus(O. P.-Cambridge, 1872)
75. Linyphiidae Micrargus Micrargus herbigradus(Blackwall, 1854)
76. Linyphiidae Microlinyphia Microlinyphia impigra(O. P.-Cambridge, 1871)
77. Linyphiidae Microlinyphia Microlinyphia pusilla(Sundevall, 1830)
78. Linyphiidae Microneta Microneta viaria(Blackwall, 1841)
79. Linyphiidae Nematogmus Nematogmus sanguinolentus(Walckenaer, 1841)
80. Linyphiidae Neriene Neriene clathrata(Sundevall, 1830)
81. Linyphiidae Neriene Neriene emphana(Walckenaer, 1842)
82. Linyphiidae Neriene Neriene montana(Clerck, 1757)
83. Linyphiidae Neriene Neriene peltata(Wider, 1834)
84. Linyphiidae Neriene Neriene radiata(Walckenaer, 1841)
85. Linyphiidae Oedothorax Oedothorax apicatus(Blackwall, 1850)
86. Linyphiidae Pelecopsis Pelecopsis crassipesTanasevitch, 1987
87. Linyphiidae Pocadicnemis Pocadicnemis pumila(Blackwall, 1841)
88. Linyphiidae Prinerigone Prinerigone vagans(Audouin, 1826)
89. Linyphiidae Savignia Savignia frontataBlackwall, 1833
90. Linyphiidae Scotargus Scotargus pilosusSimon, 1913
91. Linyphiidae Silometopus Silometopus elegans(O. P.-Cambridge, 1872)
92. Linyphiidae Stemonyphantes Stemonyphantes lineatus(Linnaeus, 1758)
93. Linyphiidae Tenuiphantes Tenuiphantes mengei(Kulczynski, 1887)
T. mengei can easily be confused with T. perseus (cf. Tanasevitch 2009).
94. Linyphiidae Walckenaeria Walckenaeria antica(Wider, 1834)
95. Linyphiidae Walckenaeria Walckenaeria capito(Westring, 1861)
96. Linyphiidae Walckenaeria Walckenaeria monoceros(Wider, 1834)
97. Tetragnathidae Metellina Metellina segmentata(Clerck, 1757)
98. Tetragnathidae Pachygnatha Pachygnatha clerckiSundevall, 1823
99. Tetragnathidae Pachygnatha Pachygnatha degeeriSundevall, 1830
100. Tetragnathidae Pachygnatha Pachygnatha listeriSundevall, 1830
101. Tetragnathidae Tetragnatha Tetragnatha dearmataThorell, 1873
102. Tetragnathidae Tetragnatha Tetragnatha extensa(L., 1758)
103. Tetragnathidae Tetragnatha Tetragnatha montanaSimon, 1874
104. Tetragnathidae Tetragnatha Tetragnatha nigritaLendl., 1886
105. Tetragnathidae Tetragnatha Tetragnatha obtusaC. L. Koch, 1837
106. Araneidae Aculepeira Aculepeira armida(Audouin, 1826)
107. Araneidae Agalenatea Agalenatea redii(Scopoli, 1763)
108. Araneidae Araneus Araneus angulatusClerck, 1757
109. Araneidae Araneus Araneus diadematusClerck, 1757
110. Araneidae Araneus Araneus marmoreusClerck, 1757
111. Araneidae Araneus Araneus pallasi(Thorell, 1875)
112. Araneidae Araneus Araneus quadratusClerck, 1757
113. Araneidae Araniella Araniella cucurbitina(Clerck, 1757)
114. Araneidae Araniella Araniella opisthographa(Kulczynski, 1905)
very similar species from NW Iran: A. mithra (cf. Zamani et al. 2020)
115. Araneidae Argiope Argiope bruennichi(Scopoli, 1772)
116. Araneidae Argiope Argiope lobata(Pallas, 1772)
117. Araneidae Cercidia Cercidia prominens(Westring, 1851)
118. Araneidae Cyclosa Cyclosa conica(Pallas, 1772)
119. Araneidae Cyclosa Cyclosa oculata(Walckenaer, 1802)
120. Araneidae Cyclosa Cyclosa sierraeSimon, 1870
121. Araneidae Gibbaranea Gibbaranea bituberculata(Walckenaer, 1802)
122. Araneidae Gibbaranea Gibbaranea ullrichi(Hahn, 1835)
123. Araneidae Hypsosinga Hypsosinga albovittata(Westring, 1851)
124. Araneidae Hypsosinga Hypsosinga pygmaea(Sundevall, 1831)
125. Araneidae Larinia Larinia elegansSpassky, 1939
126. Araneidae Larinioides Larinioides ixobolus(Thorell, 1873)
127. Araneidae Larinioides Larinioides suspicax(O. P.-Cambridge, 1876)
In WSC 16 junior synonym of L. folium but see Mikhailov (2013).
128. Araneidae Mangora Mangora acalypha(Walckenaer, 1802)
129. Araneidae Neoscona Neoscona adianta(Walckenaer, 1802)
130. Araneidae Neoscona Neoscona subfusca(C. L. Koch, 1837)
131. Araneidae Neoscona Neoscona tedgenica(Bakhvalov, 1978)
132. Araneidae Neoscona Neoscona theisi(Walckenaer, 1841)
133. Araneidae Nuctenea Nuctenea umbratica(Clerck, 1757)
134. Araneidae Singa Singa hamata(Clerck, 1757)
135. Araneidae Singa Singa lucina(Audouin, 1826)
136. Araneidae Singa Singa nitidulaC. L. Koch, 1844
137. Araneidae Singa Singa semiatraL. Koch, 1867
138. Araneidae Zilla Zilla diodia(Walckenaer, 1802)
139. Araneidae Zygiella Zygiella montana(C. L. Koch, 1834)
Syn. Parazygiella montana
140. Lycosidae Alopecosa Alopecosa albofasciata(Brullé, 1832)
141. Lycosidae Alopecosa Alopecosa alpicola(Simon, 1876)
142. Lycosidae Alopecosa Alopecosa cronebergi(Thorell, 1875)
143. Lycosidae Alopecosa Alopecosa cuneata(Clerck, 1757)
144. Lycosidae Alopecosa Alopecosa cursor(Hahn, 1831)
145. Lycosidae Alopecosa Alopecosa farinosa(Herman, 1879)
Syn. A. accentuata (Latreille, 1817)
146. Lycosidae Alopecosa Alopecosa pentheri(Nosek, 1905)
147. Lycosidae Alopecosa Alopecosa pulverulenta(Clerck, 1757)
148. Lycosidae Alopecosa Alopecosa sulzeri(Pavesi, 1873)
149. Lycosidae Alopecosa Alopecosa taeniopus(Kulczynski, 1895)
150. Lycosidae Alopecosa Alopecosa trabalis(Clerck, 1757)
151. Lycosidae Arctosa Arctosa cinerea(Fabricius, 1777)
152. Lycosidae Arctosa Arctosa leopardus(Sundevall, 1833)
153. Lycosidae Arctosa Arctosa lutetiana(Simon, 1876)
Syn. Tricca lutetiana.
154. Lycosidae Arctosa Arctosa personata(L. Koch, 1872)
Syn. A. strandi.
155. Lycosidae Arctosa Arctosa ravidaPonomarev, 2007
156. Lycosidae Arctosa Arctosa stigmosa(Thorell, 1875)
157. Lycosidae Arctosa Arctosa tbilisiensisMkheidze 1946
158. Lycosidae Aulonia Aulonia albimana(Walckenaer, 1805)
159. Lycosidae Bogdocosa Bogdocosa kronebergi(Andreeva, 1976)
Syn. B. baskuntchakensis Ponomarev & Belosludtsev, 2008
160. Lycosidae Geolycosa Geolycosa charitonovi(Mcheidze, 1997)
161. Lycosidae Geolycosa Geolycosa vultuosa(C. L. Koch, 1838)
Records in Ponomarev et al. (2008b) refer to Geolycosa charitonovi.
162. Lycosidae Halocosa Halocosa cereipes(L. Koch, 1878)
Syn. Evippa apsheronica Marusik, Guseinov & Koponen, 2003
163. Lycosidae Hogna Hogna radiata(Latreille, 1817)
164. Lycosidae Lycosa Lycosa praegrandisC. L. Koch, 1836
165. Lycosidae Lycosa Lycosa singoriensis(Laxmann, 1770)
syn. Allohogna singoriensis
166. Lycosidae Mustelicosa Mustelicosa dimidiata(Thorell, 1875)
167. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa agrestis(Westring, 1861)
168. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa amentata(Clerck, 1757)
169. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa aquilaBuchar & Thaler 1998
170. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa azerifalcataMarusik, Guseinov & Koponen, 2003
171. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa bifasciata(C. L. Koch, 1836)
172. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa buchariOvtsharenko, 1979
173. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa caucasicaOvtsharenko, 1979
174. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa dagestanaBuchar & Thaler 1998
175. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa gusarensisMarusik, Guseinov & Koponen, 2003
176. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa hortensis(Thorell, 1872)
177. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa ibexBuchar & Thaler 1998
178. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa incertaNosek, 1905
179. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa jaikensisPonomarev, 2007
180. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa luctinosaSimon, 1876
181. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa lugubris(Walckenaer, 1802)
182. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa nebulosa(Thorell, 1872)
183. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa paludicola(Clerck, 1757)
184. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa paracolchicaZyuzin & Logunov, 2000
185. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa pirkuliensisZyuzin & Logunov, 2000
186. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa pontica(Thorell, 1875)
The name P. caraiensis for this species was derived from Qaraia, the historical name of Gardabani.
187. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa proxima(C. L. Koch, 1847)
188. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa schenkeliLessert, 1904
189. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa taseviBuchar, 1968
190. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa tatarica(Thorell, 1875)
Cf. WSC 16: P. strigillata Simon, 1876 = P. tatarica (Thorell, 1875) (Zyuzin, 1979a: 444) or P. atomaria (C. L. Koch, 1847) (Buchar & Thaler, 2002: 446).
191. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa vittata(Keyserling, 1863)
192. Lycosidae Pirata Pirata piraticus(Clerck, 1757)
193. Lycosidae Pirata Pirata piscatorius(Clerck, 1757)
194. Lycosidae Piratula Piratula hurkai(Buchar, 1966)
Syn. Pirata hurkai
195. Lycosidae Piratula Piratula latitans(Blackwall, 1841)
196. Lycosidae Trochosa Trochosa cachetiensisMkheidze, 1997
197. Lycosidae Trochosa Trochosa hispanicaSimon, 1870
198. Lycosidae Trochosa Trochosa robusta(Simon, 1876)
199. Lycosidae Trochosa Trochosa ruricola(De Geer, 1778)
200. Lycosidae Trochosa Trochosa terricolaThorell, 1856
201. Lycosidae Xerolycosa Xerolycosa miniata(L. Koch, 1834)
202. Lycosidae Xerolycosa Xerolycosa nemoralis(Westring, 1861)
203. Pisauridae Pisaura Pisaura mirabilis(Clerck, 1757)
Compare with P. novicia, some records are based on misidentified material.
204. Pisauridae Pisaura Pisaura novicia(L. Koch, 1878)
205. Oxyopidae Oxyopes Oxyopes globiferSimon, 1876
206. Oxyopidae Oxyopes Oxyopes heterophthalmus(Latr., 1804)
207. Oxyopidae Oxyopes Oxyopes lineatusLatreille, 1806
208. Agelenidae Agelena Agelena labyrinthica(Clerck, 1757)
209. Agelenidae Agelena Agelena orientalisC. L. Koch, 1837
210. Agelenidae Eratigena Tegenaria agrestis(Walckenaer, 1802)
Syn. Tegenaria agrestis
211. Agelenidae Pireneitega Pireneitega ovtchinnikoviKovblyuk et al., 2013
Earlier misident. as P. segestriformis in Western Caucasus, cf. Kovblyuk et al. (2013: 72).
212. Agelenidae Pireneitega Pireneitega spasskyi(Charitonov, 1946)
Several similar species, cf. Abdurakhmanov et al. 2012: 20f. Records in SW Georgia need to be verified, cf. P. ovtchinnikovi in Kovblyuk et al. (2013).
213. Agelenidae Tegenaria Tegenaria domestica(Clerck, 1757)
214. Agelenidae Tegenaria Tegenaria lynceaBrignoli, 1978
Syn. Malthonica lyncea
215. Dictynidae Argyroneta Argyroneta aquatica(Clerck, 1757)
216. Dictynidae Brigittea Brigittea latens(Fabricius, 1775)
217. Dictynidae Brigittea Brigittea varians(Spassky, 1952)
Syn. Dictyna varians
218. Dictynidae Devade Devade tenella(Tyschchenko, 1965)
219. Dictynidae Dictyna Dictyna armataThorell, 1875
most old records in the Caucasus probably belong to D. ottoi but see Ponomarev et al. (2019)
220. Dictynidae Dictyna Dictyna arundinacea(L., 1758)
221. Dictynidae Dictyna Dictyna ottoiMarusik & Koponen, 2017
most old records of D. armata in the Caucasus probably belong to D. ottoi, see Marusik & Koponen (2017)
222. Dictynidae Lathys Lathys humilis(Blackwall, 1855)
223. Dictynidae Nigma Nigma flavescens(Walckenaer, 1830)
224. Amaurobiidae Amaurobius Amaurobius erberi(Keyserling, 1863)
225. Titanoecidae Nurscia Nurscia albomaculata(Lucas, 1846)
226. Titanoecidae Nurscia Nurscia albosignataSimon, 1874
227. Titanoecidae Titanoeca Titanoeca turkmeniaWunderlich, 1995
228. Cheiracanthiidae Cheiracanthium Cheiracanthium elegansThorell, 1875
229. Cheiracanthiidae Cheiracanthium Cheiracanthium erraticum(Walck., 1802)
230. Cheiracanthiidae Cheiracanthium Cheiracanthium gratumKulczynski, 1897
231. Cheiracanthiidae Cheiracanthium Cheiracanthium mildeiL. Koch, 1864
232. Cheiracanthiidae Cheiracanthium Cheiracanthium montanumL. Koch, 1878
233. Cheiracanthiidae Cheiracanthium Cheiracanthium pelasgicum(C. L. Koch, 1837)
234. Cheiracanthiidae Cheiracanthium Cheiracanthium pennyiO. P.-Cambridge, 1873
235. Cheiracanthiidae Cheiracanthium Cheiracanthium punctorium(Villers, 1789)
236. Cheiracanthiidae Cheiracanthium Cheiracanthium seidlitziL. Koch, 1864
237. Cheiracanthiidae Cheiracanthium Cheiracanthium virescens(Sund., 1833)
238. Miturgidae Zora Zora armillataSimon, 1878
239. Miturgidae Zora Zora nemoralis(Blackwall, 1861)
240. Miturgidae Zora Zora pardalisSimon, 1878
241. Miturgidae Zora Zora spinimana(Sundevall, 1833)
242. Anyphaenidae Anyphaena Anyphaena accentuata(Walckenaer, 1802)
243. Liocranidae Agroeca Agroeca cupreaMenge, 1873
244. Liocranidae Agroeca Agroeca maculataL. Koch, 1879
245. Liocranidae Liocranoeca Liocranoeca spasskyiPonomarev, 2007
246. Phrurolithidae Phrurolithus Phrurolithus festivus(C. L. Koch, 1835)
247. Phrurolithidae Phrurolithus Phrurolithus pullatusKulczynski, 1897
248. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona alpicolaKulczynski, 1882
All records of C. frutetorum from the Caucasus and Kopetdagh Mts. should be ascribed to C. alpicola (cf. Mikhailov 2003: 288).
249. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona brevipesBlackwall, 1841
250. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona corticalis(Walckenaer, 1802)
251. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona golovatchiMikhailov, 1990
See also C. mazandaranica.
252. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona juvenisSimon, 1878
253. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona lutescensWestring, 1851
254. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona neglectaO. P.-Cambridge, 1862
255. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona phragmitisC. L. Koch, 1843
256. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona pseudoneglectaWunderlich, 1994
257. Zodariidae Zodarion Zodarion morosumDenis, 1935
258. Zodariidae Zodarion Zodarion thoniNosek, 1905
259. Gnaphosidae Aphantaulax Aphantaulax trifasciata(O. P.-Cambridge, 1872)
Syn. A. seminigra, in Ponomarev & Abdurakhmanov (2014) one record of juveniles from Tshetshen Peninsula.
260. Gnaphosidae Berlandina Berlandina apscheronicaDunin, 1984
Compare with records of B. caspica for misidentified specimens.
261. Gnaphosidae Berlandina Berlandina caspicaPonomarjov, 1979
262. Gnaphosidae Berlandina Berlandina charitonoviPonomarjov, 1979
263. Gnaphosidae Berlandina Berlandina cinerea(Menge, 1872)
264. Gnaphosidae Berlandina Berlandina nabozhenkoiPonomarev & Tsvetkov, 2006
265. Gnaphosidae Berlandina Berlandina saraeviPonomarev, 2008
266. Gnaphosidae Callilepis Callilepis nocturna(Linnaeus, 1758)
267. Gnaphosidae Civizelotes Civizelotes caucasius(L. Koch, 1866)
Syn. Zelotes caucasius
268. Gnaphosidae Civizelotes Civizelotes gracilis(Canestrini, 1868)
Syn. Zelotes gracilis
269. Gnaphosidae Drassodes Drassodes archibensisPonomarev & Alieva, 2008
270. Gnaphosidae Drassodes Drassodes caspiusPonomarev & Tsvetkov, 2006
271. Gnaphosidae Drassodes Drassodes chybyndensisEsyunin & Tuneva, 2002
272. Gnaphosidae Drassodes Drassodes dagestanusPonomarev & Alieva, 2008
273. Gnaphosidae Drassodes Drassodes lapidosus(Walckenaer, 1802)
274. Gnaphosidae Drassodes Drassodes lutescens(C. L. Koch, 1839)
275. Gnaphosidae Drassodes Drassodes platnickiSong, Zhu & Zhang, 2004
276. Gnaphosidae Drassodes Drassodes pubescens(Thorell, 1856)
277. Gnaphosidae Drassyllus Drassyllus crimeaensisKovblyuk, 2003
278. Gnaphosidae Drassyllus Drassyllus lutetianus(L. Koch 1866)
279. Gnaphosidae Drassyllus Drassyllus praeficus(L. Koch, 1866)
280. Gnaphosidae Drassyllus Drassyllus pumilus(C. L. Koch, 1839)
281. Gnaphosidae Drassyllus Drassyllus pusillus(C. L. Koch, 1833)
282. Gnaphosidae Drassyllus Drassyllus shaanxiensisPlatnick & Song, 1986
283. Gnaphosidae Drassyllus Drassyllus vinealis(Kulczynski, 1897)
284. Gnaphosidae Gnaphosa Gnaphosa cumensisPonomarjov, 1981
285. Gnaphosidae Gnaphosa Gnaphosa desertaPonomarev & Dvadnenko, 2011
286. Gnaphosidae Gnaphosa Gnaphosa dolosaHerman, 1879
Genital characters of both males and females are hardly distinuishable between G. dolosa, G. saurica and G. jucunda (see Kovblyuk 2005: 141), determinations are in need of verification.
287. Gnaphosidae Gnaphosa Gnaphosa leporina(L. Koch, 1866)
288. Gnaphosidae Gnaphosa Gnaphosa lucifuga(Walckenaer, 1802)
289. Gnaphosidae Gnaphosa Gnaphosa lugubris(C. L. Koch, 1839)
290. Gnaphosidae Gnaphosa Gnaphosa mongolicaSimon, 1895
291. Gnaphosidae Gnaphosa Gnaphosa sauricaOvtsharenko, Platnick & Song, 1992
Genital characters of both males and females are hardly distinuishable between G. dolosa, G. saurica and G. jucunda (see Kovblyuk 2005: 141), determinations are in need of verification.
292. Gnaphosidae Gnaphosa Gnaphosa steppicaOvtsharenko, Platnick & Song, 1992
293. Gnaphosidae Gnaphosa Gnaphosa stoliczkaiO. P.-Cambridge, 1885
294. Gnaphosidae Gnaphosa Gnaphosa tauricaThrorell, 1875
295. Gnaphosidae Haplodrassus Haplodrassus bohemicusMiller & Buchar, 1977
296. Gnaphosidae Haplodrassus Haplodrassus caucasiusPonomarev & Dvadnenko, 2013
Close to H. silvestris (cf. Ponomarev & Dvadnenko, 2013).
297. Gnaphosidae Haplodrassus Haplodrassus dalmatensis(L. Koch, 1866)
298. Gnaphosidae Haplodrassus Haplodrassus minor(O. P.-Cambridge, 1879)
299. Gnaphosidae Haplodrassus Haplodrassus signifer(C. L. Koch, 1839)
300. Gnaphosidae Haplodrassus Haplodrassus silvestris(Blackwall, 1833)
301. Gnaphosidae Kishidaia Kishidaia conspicua(L. Koch, 1866)
302. Gnaphosidae Leptopilus Leptopilus memorialis(Spassky, 1940)
Leptodrassex memorialis
303. Gnaphosidae Marinarozelotes Marinarozelotes adriaticus(Caporiacco, 1951
304. Gnaphosidae Marinarozelotes Marinarozelotes cumensis(Ponomarjov, 1979)
305. Gnaphosidae Marinarozelotes Marinarozelotes jaxartensis(Kroneberg, 1875)
Zelotes semibadius
306. Gnaphosidae Marinarozelotes Marinarozelotes malkiniPlatnick & Murphy, 1984
307. Gnaphosidae Marinarozelotes Marinarozelotes manytchensisPonomarev & Tsvetkov, 2006
308. Gnaphosidae Micaria Micaria albovittata(Lucas, 1846)
309. Gnaphosidae Micaria Micaria formicaria(Sundevall, 1831)
310. Gnaphosidae Micaria Micaria pulicaria(Sundevall, 1831)
311. Gnaphosidae Micaria Micaria rossicaThorell, 1875
312. Gnaphosidae Micaria Micaria sociabilisKulczynski, 1897
Syn. Arboricaria sociabilis. All records of Micaria/Arboricaria brignolii (Bosmans & Blick, 2000) in the North Caucasus belong to M. sociabilis (cf. Mikhailov, 2016). Mikhailov (2016: 163) mentions a record of A. brignolii/sociabilis from Kushchevskaya (Krasnodar) by Ponomarev & Tsvetkov (2006), this needs to be verified.
313. Gnaphosidae Nomisia Nomisia aussereri(L. Koch, 1872)
314. Gnaphosidae Nomisia Nomisia conigera(Spassky, 1941)
315. Gnaphosidae Nomisia Nomisia exornata(C. L. Koch, 1839)
316. Gnaphosidae Nomisia Nomisia ripariensis(O. P.-Cambridge, 1872)
317. Gnaphosidae Phaeocedus Phaeocedus braccatus(L. Koch, 1866)
318. Gnaphosidae Poecilochroa Poecilochroa senilis(O. P.-Cambridge, 1872)
319. Gnaphosidae Scotophaeus Scotophaeus quadripunctatus(Linnaeus, 1758)
320. Gnaphosidae Scotophaeus Scotophaeus scutulatus(L. Koch, 1866)
321. Gnaphosidae Sosticus Sosticus loricatus(L. Koch, 1866)
322. Gnaphosidae Talanites Talanites duniniPlatnick & Ovtsharenko, 1991
Taxonomic status of (especially) older records uncertain
323. Gnaphosidae Talanites Talanites fageiSpassky, 1938
324. Gnaphosidae Trachyzelotes Trachyzelotes lyonneti(Audouin, 1826)
325. Gnaphosidae Trachyzelotes Trachyzelotes pedestris(C. L. Koch, 1837)
326. Gnaphosidae Urozelotes Urozelotes rusticus(L. Koch, 1872)
327. Gnaphosidae Zelotes Zelotes atrocaeruleus(Simon, 1878)
328. Gnaphosidae Zelotes Zelotes dagestanusPonomarev, 2019
329. Gnaphosidae Zelotes Zelotes electus(C.L. Koch, 1839)
330. Gnaphosidae Zelotes Zelotes hermaniChyzer, 1897)
331. Gnaphosidae Zelotes Zelotes khostensisKovblyuk & Ponomarev, 2008
332. Gnaphosidae Zelotes Zelotes latreillei(Simon, 1878)
333. Gnaphosidae Zelotes Zelotes longipes(L. Koch, 1866)
Syn. Z. serotinus.
334. Gnaphosidae Zelotes Zelotes mundus(Kulczynski, 1897)
335. Gnaphosidae Zelotes Zelotes orenburgensisTuneva & Esyunin, 2003
336. Gnaphosidae Zelotes Zelotes petrensis(C. L. Koch, 1839)
337. Gnaphosidae Zelotes Zelotes puritanusChamberlin, 1922
338. Gnaphosidae Zelotes Zelotes segrex(Simon, 1878)
339. Gnaphosidae Zelotes Zelotes subterraneus(C. L. Koch, 1833)
340. Sparassidae Micrommata Micrommata virescens(Clerck, 1757)
Compare M. virescens and M. ligurina in Bayram & zdag (2002).
341. Sparassidae Olios Olios sericeus(Kroneberg, 1875)
342. Philodromidae Philodromus Philodromus buxiSimon, 1884
343. Philodromidae Philodromus Philodromus cespitum(Walckenaer, 1802)
The record of P. cespitum in Dunin (1989) in Azerbaijan is probably based on a misidentification (cf. Logunov & Huseynov, 2008:128).
344. Philodromidae Philodromus Philodromus disparWalckenaer, 1826
345. Philodromidae Philodromus Philodromus fallaxSundevall, 1833
346. Philodromidae Philodromus Philodromus glaucinusSimon, 1870
All records of P. glaucinus in Azerbaijan are probably misidentifications (cf. Logunov & Huseynov, 2008:129) and should be referred to as P. medius.
347. Philodromidae Philodromus Philodromus poecilus(Thorell, 1872)
syn. Artanes poecilus
348. Philodromidae Philodromus Philodromus ruficapillusSimon, 1885
349. Philodromidae Rhysodromus Rhysodromus histrio(Latreille, 1819)
Syn. Philodromus histrio
350. Philodromidae Rhysodromus Rhysodromus timidus(Szita et Logunov, 2008)
Syn. Philodromus timidus
351. Philodromidae Thanatus Thanatus atratusSimon, 1875
352. Philodromidae Thanatus Thanatus coloradensisKeyserling, 1880
353. Philodromidae Thanatus Thanatus imbecillusL. Koch, 1878
354. Philodromidae Thanatus Thanatus kitabensisCharitonov, 1946
355. Philodromidae Thanatus Thanatus mikhailoviLogunov, 1996
356. Philodromidae Thanatus Thanatus pictusL. Koch, 1881
357. Philodromidae Thanatus Thanatus ubsunurensisLogunov, 1996
358. Philodromidae Thanatus Thanatus vulgarisSimon, 1870
359. Philodromidae Tibellus Tibellus maritimus(Menge, 1875)
Possibly all records of T. maritimus in the Caucasus are misidentifications (cf. Logunov & Huseynov, 2008:129) and should be referred to as T. macellus.
360. Philodromidae Tibellus Tibellus oblongus(Walckenaer, 1802)
361. Philodromidae Tibellus Tibellus utotchkiniPonomarev, 2008
362. Thomisidae Bassaniodes Bassaniodes robustus(Hahn, 1832)
Syn. Xysticus robustus
363. Thomisidae Bassaniodes Bassaniodes tristrami(O. Pickard-Cambridge, 1872))
Syn. Xysticus tristrami
364. Thomisidae Cozyptila Cozyptila guseinovorumMarusik & Kovblyuk, 2005
365. Thomisidae Ebrechtella Ebrechtella tricuspidata(Fabricius, 1775)
Syn. Misumenops tricuspidatus.
366. Thomisidae Heriaeus Heriaeus graminicola(Doleschall, 1852)
367. Thomisidae Heriaeus Heriaeus hirtus(Latr., 1819)
368. Thomisidae Heriaeus Heriaeus horridusTyschchenko, 1965
369. Thomisidae Heriaeus Heriaeus oblongusSimon, 1918
Heriaeus oblongus with Palearctic distribution, H. melloteei only in China, Korea and Japan (cf. WSC 16).
370. Thomisidae Misumena Misumena vatia(Clerck, 1757)
371. Thomisidae Ozyptila Ozyptila atomaria(Panzer, 1801)
372. Thomisidae Ozyptila Ozyptila dagestanaPonomarev & Dvadnenko, 2011
373. Thomisidae Ozyptila Ozyptila orientalis balkaricaOvtsharenko, 1979
Marusik (2008) resurrected O. o. balkarica to subspecies status with a distribution in the Caucasus Major. Ozyptila o. orientalis Kulczynski, 1926 is distributed from the Altai eastwards and Ozyptila o. basegica Esyunin, 1992 occurs in the Urals only.
374. Thomisidae Ozyptila Ozyptila scabricula(Westring, 1851)
375. Thomisidae Ozyptila Ozyptila tricoloripesStrand, 1913
376. Thomisidae Pistius Pistius truncatus(Pallas, 1772)
377. Thomisidae Psammitis Psammitis ninnii(Thorell, 1872)
Syn. Xysticus ninnii
378. Thomisidae Runcinia Runcinia grammica(C. L. Koch, 1837)
379. Thomisidae Spiracme Spiracme striatipes(L. Koch, 1870)
Syn. Xysticus striatipes
380. Thomisidae Synema Synema globosum(Fabricius, 1775)
381. Thomisidae Synema Synema ornatum(Thorell, 1875)
382. Thomisidae Synema Synema plorator(O. P.-Cambridge, 1872)
S. richteri Utochkin, 1960 is a junior synonym of S. plorator.
383. Thomisidae Thomisus Thomisus onustusWalckenaer, 1805
Syn. Thomisus albus (Gmelin, 1789).
384. Thomisidae Tmarus Tmarus piger(Walckenaer, 1802)
385. Thomisidae Tmarus Tmarus punctatissimus(Simon, 1870)
Syn. Tmarus horvathi (Kulczynski, 1895)
386. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus acerbusThorell, 1872
387. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus atevsOvtsharenko, 1979
388. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus bacurianensisMkheidze, 1971
389. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus bifasciatusC. L. Koch, 1837
390. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus cristatus(Clerck, 1757)
391. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus gallicusSimon, 1875
392. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus kaznakoviUtochkin, 1968
393. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus kochiThorell, 1872
Subspecies X. kochi abchasicus Mcheidze et Utochkin, 1971 might be a separate species (cf. Kovblyuk et al. 2011: 51).
394. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus laetusThorell, 1875
395. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus lanioC. L. Koch, 1835
396. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus loeffleriRoewer, 1955
397. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus luctatorL. Koch, 1870
398. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus mongolicusSchenkel, 1963
399. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus soderbomiSchenkel, 1936
400. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus spasskyiUtochkin, 1968
Syn. X. umbrinus Utochkin, 1968.
401. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus tuberosusThorell, 1875
Removed from the synonymy with Ozyptila lugubris (Kroneberg, 1875) by Marusik & Mikhailov, 2021. All records of O. lugubris in the Caucasus actually refer to X. tuberosus.
402. Salticidae Aelurillus Aelurillus concolorKulczynski, 1901
syn. A. muganicus Dunin, 1984
403. Salticidae Aelurillus Aelurillus lutosus(Tyschchenko, 1965)
404. Salticidae Aelurillus Aelurillus v-insignitus(Clerck, 1757)
405. Salticidae Asianellus Asianellus festivus(C. L. Koch, 1834)
406. Salticidae Attulus Attulus ammophilus(Thorell, 1875)
Syn. Sitticus ammophilus. Records of A. vilis included here, but possibly a separate species (see Proszynski 2017)
407. Salticidae Attulus Attulus caricis(Westring, 1861)
Syn. Calositticus z., Sitticus c., Sittiflor c.
408. Salticidae Attulus Attulus inexpectusLogunov & Kronestedt, 1997
Syn. Calositticus z., Sitticus i., Sittiflor i.
409. Salticidae Attulus Attulus saltator(Simon, 1868)
Syn. Sitticus saltator
410. Salticidae Ballus Ballus chalybeius(Walckenaer, 1802)
411. Salticidae Bianor Bianor albobimaculatus(Lucas, 1846)
412. Salticidae Carrhotus Carrhotus xanthogramma(Latreille, 1819)
Syn. Philaeus varicus Simon, 1868
413. Salticidae Chalcoscirtus Chalcoscirtus tanasevichiMarusik, 1991
414. Salticidae Chinattus Chinattus caucasicusLogunov, 1999
415. Salticidae Cyrba Cyrba algerina(Lucas, 1846)
416. Salticidae Cyrba Cyrba ocellata(Kroneberg, 1875)
417. Salticidae Dendryphantes Dendryphantes rudis(Sundevall, 1833)
418. Salticidae Euophrys Euophrys frontalis(Walckenaer, 1802)
419. Salticidae Evarcha Evarcha arcuata(Clerck, 1757)
420. Salticidae Evarcha Evarcha michailoviLogunov, 1992
421. Salticidae Heliophanus Heliophanus auratusC. L. Koch, 1835
422. Salticidae Heliophanus Heliophanus cupreus(Walckenaer, 1802)
423. Salticidae Heliophanus Heliophanus duniniRakov & Logunov, 1997
424. Salticidae Heliophanus Heliophanus flavipes(Hahn, 1832)
425. Salticidae Heliophanus Heliophanus lineiventrisSimon, 1868
426. Salticidae Heliophanus Heliophanus mordax(O. P.-Cambridge, 1872)
427. Salticidae Hypositticus Hypositticus relictariusLogunov, 1998
Syn. Sitticus r., Sittipub r.
428. Salticidae Macaroeris Macaroeris flavicomis(Simon, 1884)
M. nidicolens and M. flavicomis have been confused with each other in some studies
429. Salticidae Macaroeris Macaroeris nidicolens(Walckenaer, 1802)
M. nidicolens and M. flavicomis have been confused with each other in some studies
430. Salticidae Mendoza Mendoza canestrinii(Ninni, 1868)
431. Salticidae Menemerus Menemerus taeniatus(L. Koch, 1867)
432. Salticidae Mogrus Mogrus antoninusAndreeva, 1976
433. Salticidae Mogrus Mogrus neglectus(Simon, 1868)
434. Salticidae Myrmarachne Myrmarachne formicaria(De Geer, 1778)
435. Salticidae Neon Neon rayi(Simon, 1875)
436. Salticidae Pellenes Pellenes allegriiCaporiacco, 1935
437. Salticidae Pellenes Pellenes geniculatus(Simon, 1868)
Can be confused with P. epularis (cf. Logunov, 1999: 122).
438. Salticidae Pellenes Pellenes nigrociliatus(Simon, 1875)
439. Salticidae Pellenes Pellenes seriatus(Thorell, 1875)
440. Salticidae Pellenes Pellenes turkmenicusLogunov, Marusik & Rakov, 1999
441. Salticidae Philaeus Philaeus chrysops(Poda, 1761)
442. Salticidae Phintella Phintella castriesiana(Grube, 1861)
443. Salticidae Phlegra Phlegra cinereofasciataSimon, 1868
Syn. P. fuscipes.
444. Salticidae Phlegra Phlegra fasciata(Hahn, 1826)
445. Salticidae Phlegra Phlegra lineata(C. L. Koch, 1846)
446. Salticidae Pseudeuophrys Pseudeuophrys erratica(Walckenaer, 1826)
447. Salticidae Pseudeuophrys Pseudeuophrys lanigera(Simon, 1871)
448. Salticidae Pseudeuophrys Pseudeuophrys obsoleta(Simon, 1868)
449. Salticidae Pseudicius Pseudicius encarpatus(Walckenaer, 1802)
450. Salticidae Pseudomogrus Pseudomogrus albocinctus(Kroneberg, 1875)
Syn. Yllenus albocinctus
451. Salticidae Pseudomogrus Pseudomogrus caspicus(Ponomarev, 1978)
Yllenus caspicus
452. Salticidae Pseudomogrus Pseudomogrus vittatus(Thorell, 1875)
Yllenus vittatus
453. Salticidae Salticus Salticus tricinctus(C. L. Koch, 1846)
454. Salticidae Salticus Salticus zebraneus(C. L. Koch, 1837)
455. Salticidae Yllenus Yllenus zyuziniLogunov & Marusik, 2003

Country Blacklist: Dagestan


# Family Genus Species Author
1. Lycosidae Hogna Hogna bergsoei(Thorell, 1875)
Taxonomic status is unresolved and the records in the Caucasus doubtful, cf. Logunov & Ponomarev (2020)
(455 species)
# Family Genus Species Author
# Family Genus Species Author
Information compiled from the Caucasian Spiders Database (http://caucasus-spiders.info/) under the Open Database License (ODbL). Any rights in individual contents of the database are licensed under the Database Contents License.

Schreibe einen Kommentar

Deine E-Mail-Adresse wird nicht veröffentlicht.

Diese Website verwendet Akismet, um Spam zu reduzieren. Erfahre mehr darüber, wie deine Kommentardaten verarbeitet werden.