Country And Region Checklists

Country Checklists: North Caucasus: Russia (Krasnodar Kray) | Russia (Stavropol Kray) | Adygea | Karachay-Cherkessia | Kabardino-Balkaria | North Osetia | Ingushetia | Chechnya | Dagestan South Caucasus:: Georgia | Armenia | Azerbaijan

Region Checklists: Abkhazia | North Caucasus | South Ossetia

The Checklists include only species with verified occurence in this country or region. Species of doubtful status are listed in the Blacklist below. Jump to this section below.

Selected Checklist: Georgia (659 species)


# Family Genus Species Author
1. Atypidae Atypus Atypus muralisBertkau, 1890
2. Nemesiidae Raveniola Raveniola adjaricaZonstein, Kunt & Ya?mur, 2018
including all records from SW-Georgia of specimens determined as R. pontica (Spassky, 1937)
3. Nemesiidae Raveniola Raveniola pontica(Spassky, 1937)
4. Nemesiidae Raveniola Raveniola zaitzevi(Charitonov, 1948)
including all records of R. recki (Mcheidze, 1983)
5. Filistatidae Filistata Filistata insidiatrix(Forskal, 1775)
6. Filistatidae Pritha Pritha pallidaKulczynski, 1897
7. Scytodidae Scytodes Scytodes thoracica(Latreille, 1802)
8. Leptonetidae Leptonetela Leptonetela caucasicaDunin, 1990
9. Pholcidae Holocnemus Holocnemus pluchei(Scopoli, 1763)
10. Pholcidae Hoplopholcus Hoplopholcus longipes(Spassky, 1934)
11. Pholcidae Pholcus Pholcus alticepsSpassky, 1932
12. Pholcidae Pholcus Pholcus opilionoides(Schrank, 1781)
13. Pholcidae Pholcus Pholcus phalangioides(Fuesslin, 1775)
14. Pholcidae Spermophora Spermophora senoculata(DugŤs, 1836)
15. Segestriidae Segestria Segestria bavaricaC. L. Koch, 1843
16. Segestriidae Segestria Segestria florentina(Rossi, 1790)
17. Segestriidae Segestria Segestria senoculata(Linnaeus, 1758)
18. Dysderidae Cryptoparachtes Cryptoparachtes adzharicusDunin, 1992
19. Dysderidae Cryptoparachtes Cryptoparachtes charitonowi(Mkheidze, 1972
20. Dysderidae Cryptoparachtes Cryptoparachtes fedotovi(Charitonov, 1956)
21. Dysderidae Dysdera Dysdera armenicaCharitonov, 1956
22. Dysderidae Dysdera Dysdera azerbajdzhanicaCharitonov, 1956
23. Dysderidae Dysdera Dysdera bogatscheviDunin, 1990
24. Dysderidae Dysdera Dysdera charitonowiMkheidze, 1979
25. Dysderidae Dysdera Dysdera crocataC. L. Koch, 1838
26. Dysderidae Dysdera Dysdera duniniDeeleman-Reinhold, 1988
27. Dysderidae Dysdera Dysdera gmeliniDunin, 1991
28. Dysderidae Dysdera Dysdera hungaricaKulczynski, 1897
cf. Dysdera atra Mcheidze, 1979.
29. Dysderidae Dysdera Dysdera imeretiensisMkheidze, 1979
30. Dysderidae Dysdera Dysdera inopinataDunin, 1991
31. Dysderidae Dysdera Dysdera lataWider, 1834
32. Dysderidae Dysdera Dysdera martensiDunin, 1991
33. Dysderidae Dysdera Dysdera meschetiensisMkheidze, 1979
some early records under the junior synonyms D. tkibuliensis Mcheidze, 1979 and D. iberica Mcheidze, 1979
34. Dysderidae Dysdera Dysdera richteriCharitonov, 1956
35. Dysderidae Dysdera Dysdera spasskyiCharitonov, 1956
36. Dysderidae Dysdera Dysdera tbilisiensisMkheidze, 1979
37. Dysderidae Dysdera Dysdera ukrainensisCharitonov, 1956
38. Dysderidae Harpactea Harpactea caucasia(Kulczynski, 1895)
39. Dysderidae Harpactea Harpactea eskoviDunin, 1989
40. Dysderidae Harpactea Harpactea logunoviDunin, 1992
41. Dysderidae Harpactea Harpactea mcheidzeaeDunin, 1992
42. Dysderidae Harpactea Harpactea mithridatisBrignoli, 1979
43. Dysderidae Harpactea Harpactea paradoxaDunin, 1992
44. Dysderidae Harpactea Harpactea rubicunda(C. L. Koch, 1838)
45. Dysderidae Harpactea Harpactea spasskyiDunin, 1992
46. Dysderidae Harpactea Harpactea sturanyi(Nosek, 1905)
Syn. H. camenarum Brignoli, 1977
47. Dysderidae Harpactea Harpactea zaitzeviCharitonov, 1956
48. Dysderidae Harpactocrates Harpactocrates trialetiensisMkheidze, 1997
49. Dysderidae Hygrocrates Hygrocrates caucasicusDunin, 1992
50. Dysderidae Hygrocrates Hygrocrates georgicusMkheidze, 1972
51. Oonopidae Oonops Oonops domesticus(Dalmas, 1916)
52. Mimetidae Ero Ero aphana(Walckenaer, 1802)
53. Mimetidae Ero Ero furcata(Villers, 1789)
54. Mimetidae Mimetus Mimetus laevigatus(Keyserling, 1863)
55. Eresidae Eresus Eresus kollariRossi, 1846
Syn. E. cinnaberinus (Petagna, 1757).
56. Eresidae Eresus Eresus lavrosiaeMkheidze, 1997
57. Oecobiidae Oecobius Oecobius navusBlackwall, 1859
O. navus is often confused with O. annulipes, which occurs only in Algeria (cf. Kovblyuk et al. 2011: 37).
58. Uloboridae Hyptiotes Hyptiotes flavidus(Blackwall, 1862)
Wunderlich (2017) resurrected the validity of H. gerhardti. All records of H. flavidus probabl belong to H. gerhardti
59. Uloboridae Hyptiotes Hyptiotes gerhardtiWiehle, 1929
Wunderlich (2017) resurrected the validity of H. gerhardti.
60. Uloboridae Hyptiotes Hyptiotes paradoxus(C. L. Koch, 1834)
Records of X. paradoxus from Abkhazia probably are misidentified H. flavidus (cf. Kovblyuk et al. 2011: 51), but Wunderlich (2017) resurrected the validity of H. gerhardti.
61. Uloboridae Octonoba Octonoba yesoensis(Saito, 1934)
Diagnostic drawings in Yoshida (1980), pdf available through WikiSpecies.
62. Uloboridae Uloborus Uloborus georgicusMkheidze, 1997
misident., see Octonoba yesoensis (Saito, 1934)
63. Uloboridae Uloborus Uloborus plumipesLucas, 1846
64. Uloboridae Uloborus Uloborus walckenaeriusLatreille, 1806)
65. Nesticidae Aituaria Aituaria pontica(Spassky, 1932)
66. Nesticidae Carpathonesticus Carpathonesticus birsteini(Charitonov, 1947)
67. Nesticidae Carpathonesticus Carpathonesticus borutzkyi(Reimoser, 1930)
68. Nesticidae Carpathonesticus Carpathonesticus caucasicus(Charitonov, 1947)
69. Nesticidae Carpathonesticus Carpathonesticus eriashviliiMarusik, 1987
70. Nesticidae Carpathonesticus Carpathonesticus mamajevaeMarusik, 1987
71. Nesticidae Carpathonesticus Carpathonesticus zaitzevi(Charitonov, 1939)
72. Theridiidae Anelosimus Anelosimus pulchellus(Walckenaer, 1802)
73. Theridiidae Anelosimus Anelosimus vittatus(C. L. Koch, 1836)
74. Theridiidae Asagena Asagena meridionalis(Kulczynski, 1894)
75. Theridiidae Asagena Asagena phalerata(Panzer, 1801)
76. Theridiidae Crustulina Crustulina guttata(Wider, 1834)
77. Theridiidae Cryptachaea Cryptachaea riparia(Blackwall, 1834)
78. Theridiidae Dipoena Dipoena braccata(C. L. Koch, 1841)
79. Theridiidae Dipoena Dipoena melanogaster(C. L. Koch, 1837)
80. Theridiidae Enoplognatha Enoplognatha latimanaHippa & Oksala, 1982
81. Theridiidae Enoplognatha Enoplognatha ovata(Clerck, 1757)
82. Theridiidae Enoplognatha Enoplognatha parathoracicaLevy & Amitai, 1981
83. Theridiidae Enoplognatha Enoplognatha quadripunctataSimon, 1884
84. Theridiidae Enoplognatha Enoplognatha thoracica(Hahn, 1833)
85. Theridiidae Episinus Episinus maculipesCavanna, 1876
86. Theridiidae Episinus Episinus truncatusLatreille, 1809
87. Theridiidae Euryopis Euryopis flavomaculata(C. L. Koch, 1836)
88. Theridiidae Euryopis Euryopis quinqueguttataThorell, 1875
89. Theridiidae Heterotheridion Heterotheridion nigrovariegatum(Simon, 1873)
90. Theridiidae Latrodectus Latrodectus tredecimguttatus(Rossi, 1790)
91. Theridiidae Neottiura Neottiura bimaculata(Linnaeus, 1767)
92. Theridiidae Neottiura Neottiura suaveolens(Simon, 1879)
93. Theridiidae Paidiscura Paidiscura pallens(Blackwall, 1834)
94. Theridiidae Parasteatoda Parasteatoda lunata(Clerck, 1757)
95. Theridiidae Parasteatoda Parasteatoda simulans(Thorell, 1875)
96. Theridiidae Parasteatoda Parasteatoda tabulata(Levi, 1980)
97. Theridiidae Parasteatoda Parasteatoda tepidariorum(C. L. Koch, 1841)
98. Theridiidae Phoroncidia Phoroncidia minuta(Spassky, 1932)
99. Theridiidae Phoroncidia Phoroncidia pilula(Karsch, 1879)
100. Theridiidae Phylloneta Phylloneta impressa(L. Koch, 1881)
101. Theridiidae Phylloneta Phylloneta sisyphia(Clerck, 1757)
102. Theridiidae Platnickina Platnickina tincta(Walckenaer, 1802)
103. Theridiidae Rhomphaea Rhomphaea hyrcana(Logunov & Marusik, 1990)
104. Theridiidae Robertus Robertus arundineti(O. P.-Cambridge, 1891)
105. Theridiidae Robertus Robertus golovatchiEskov, 1987
106. Theridiidae Robertus Robertus lividus(Blackwall, 1836)
107. Theridiidae Robertus Robertus mediterraneusEskov, 1987
108. Theridiidae Robertus Robertus scoticusJackson, 1914
109. Theridiidae Simitidion Simitidion simile(C. L. Koch, 1836)
110. Theridiidae Steatoda Steatoda albomaculata(De Geer, 1778)
111. Theridiidae Steatoda Steatoda bipunctata(L., 1758)
112. Theridiidae Steatoda Steatoda castanea(Cl., 1757)
113. Theridiidae Steatoda Steatoda grossa(C. L. Koch, 1838)
114. Theridiidae Steatoda Steatoda paykulliana(Walckenaer, 1805)
115. Theridiidae Steatoda Steatoda triangulosa(Walck., 1802)
116. Theridiidae Theridion Theridion albipesC. L. Koch, 1878
117. Theridiidae Theridion Theridion cinereumThorell, 1875
118. Theridiidae Theridion Theridion melanurumHahn, 1831
119. Theridiidae Theridion Theridion pictum(Walckenaer, 1802)
120. Theridiidae Theridion Theridion pinastriC. L. Koch, 1872
121. Theridiidae Theridion Theridion variansHahn, 1833
122. Theridiidae Theridula Theridula gonygaster(Simon, 1873)
123. Theridiidae Theridula Theridula opulenta(Walckenaer, 1842)
124. Theridiidae Yaginumena Yaginumena maculosa(Yoshida & Ono, 2000)
125. Theridiosomatidae Theridiosoma Theridiosoma gemmosum(L. Koch, 1877)
126. Mysmenidae Microdipoena Microdipoena jobi(Kraus, 1967)
Mysmenella jobi
127. Linyphiidae Agyneta Agyneta conigera(O. P.-Cambridge, 1863)
128. Linyphiidae Agyneta Agyneta mollis(O. P.-Cambridge, 1871)
Syn. Meioneta mollis
129. Linyphiidae Agyneta Agyneta ramosaJackson, 1912
130. Linyphiidae Agyneta Agyneta rurestris(C. L. Koch, 1836)
Meioneta rurestris
131. Linyphiidae Allomengea Allomengea scopigera(Grube, 1859)
132. Linyphiidae Allotiso Allotiso lancearius(Tanasevitch, 1987)
133. Linyphiidae Araeoncus Araeoncus caucasicusTanasevitch, 1987
134. Linyphiidae Asthenargus Asthenargus caucasicusTanasevitch, 1987
135. Linyphiidae Bathyphantes Bathyphantes approximatus(O. P.-Cambridge, 1871)
136. Linyphiidae Bathyphantes Bathyphantes gracilis(Blackwall, 1841)
137. Linyphiidae Bisetifer Bisetifer cephalotusTanasevitch, 1987
138. Linyphiidae Bolyphantes Bolyphantes alticeps(Sundevall, 1833)
139. Linyphiidae Bolyphantes Bolyphantes lagodekhensis(Tanasevitch, 1990)
140. Linyphiidae Caucasopisthes Caucasopisthes procurvus(Tanasevitch, 1987)
141. Linyphiidae Caviphantes Caviphantes dobrogicus(Dumitrescu & Miller, 1962)
142. Linyphiidae Centromerita Centromerita concinna(Thorell, 1875)
143. Linyphiidae Centromerus Centromerus minorTanasevitch, 1990
144. Linyphiidae Centromerus Centromerus sylvaticus(Blackwall, 1841)
145. Linyphiidae Ceratinella Ceratinella brevipes(Westring, 1851)
146. Linyphiidae Ceratinella Ceratinella brevis(Wider, 1834)
147. Linyphiidae Ceratinella Ceratinella scabrosa(O. P.-Cambridge, 1871)
148. Linyphiidae Cinetata Cinetata gradata(Simon, 1881)
149. Linyphiidae Cresmatoneta Cresmatoneta mutinensis(Canestrini, 1868)
150. Linyphiidae Dicymbium Dicymbium nigrum(Blackwall, 1834)
151. Linyphiidae Diplocephalus Diplocephalus caucasicusTanasevitch, 1987
152. Linyphiidae Diplocephalus Diplocephalus latifrons(O. P.-Cambridge, 1863)
153. Linyphiidae Diplocephalus Diplocephalus picinus(Blackwall, 1841)
154. Linyphiidae Diplocephalus Diplocephalus transcaucasicusTanasevitch, 1990
155. Linyphiidae Diplostyla Diplostyla concolor(Wider, 1834)
156. Linyphiidae Drapetisca Drapetisca socialis(Sundevall, 1833)
157. Linyphiidae Entelecara Entelecara acuminata(Wider, 1834)
158. Linyphiidae Erigone Erigone atraBlackwall, 1833
159. Linyphiidae Erigone Erigone dentigeraO. P.-Cambridge, 1874
Syn. E. capra Simon, 1884.
160. Linyphiidae Erigone Erigone dentipalpis(Wider, 1834)
161. Linyphiidae Erigone Erigone longipalpis(Sundevall, 1830)
162. Linyphiidae Floronia Floronia bucculenta(Clerck, 1757)
163. Linyphiidae Frontinellina Frontinellina frutetorum(C. L. Koch, 1834)
164. Linyphiidae Gnathonarium Gnathonarium dentatum(Wider, 1834)
165. Linyphiidae Gonatium Gonatium rubens(Blackwall, 1833)
166. Linyphiidae Gongylidiellum Gongylidiellum orduenseWunderlich, 1995
167. Linyphiidae Gongylidiellum Gongylidiellum vivum(O. P.-Cambridge, 1875)
All records of G. murcidum in the Caucasus seem to be misidentified specimens of G. vivum.
168. Linyphiidae Hylyphantes Hylyphantes nigritus(Simon, 1881)
169. Linyphiidae Incestophantes Incestophantes amotus(Tanasevitch, 1990)
170. Linyphiidae Incestophantes Incestophantes shetekauriiOtto & Tanasevitch, 2015
171. Linyphiidae Ipa Ipa keyserlingi(Ausserer, 1867)
172. Linyphiidae Lepthyphantes Lepthyphantes cruentatusTanasevitch, 1987
173. Linyphiidae Lepthyphantes Lepthyphantes leprosus(Ohlert, 1865)
174. Linyphiidae Linyphia Linyphia hortensisSundevall, 1830
175. Linyphiidae Linyphia Linyphia triangularis(Clerck, 1757)
176. Linyphiidae Maculoncus Maculoncus obscurusTanasevitch, Ponomarev & Chumachenko, 2016
genus placement provisionary
177. Linyphiidae Mansuphantes Mansuphantes ovalis(Tanasevitch, 1987)
178. Linyphiidae Maso Maso sundevalli(Westring, 1851)
179. Linyphiidae Megalepthyphantes Megalepthyphantes pseudocollinusSaaristo, 1997
180. Linyphiidae Metopobactrus Metopobactrus prominulus(O. P.-Cambridge, 1872)
181. Linyphiidae Micrargus Micrargus herbigradus(Blackwall, 1854)
182. Linyphiidae Micrargus Micrargus subaequalis(Westring, 1851)
183. Linyphiidae Microlinyphia Microlinyphia pusilla(Sundevall, 1830)
184. Linyphiidae Microneta Microneta viaria(Blackwall, 1841)
185. Linyphiidae Minicia Minicia alticolaTanasevitch, 1990
186. Linyphiidae Minyriolus Minyriolus pusillus(Wider, 1834)
187. Linyphiidae Moebelia Moebelia penicillata(Westring, 1851)
188. Linyphiidae Nematogmus Nematogmus sanguinolentus(Walckenaer, 1841)
189. Linyphiidae Neriene Neriene clathrata(Sundevall, 1830)
190. Linyphiidae Neriene Neriene emphana(Walckenaer, 1842)
191. Linyphiidae Neriene Neriene montana(Clerck, 1757)
192. Linyphiidae Neriene Neriene peltata(Wider, 1834)
193. Linyphiidae Neriene Neriene radiata(Walckenaer, 1841)
194. Linyphiidae Obscuriphantes Obscuriphantes obscurus(Blackwall, 1841)
195. Linyphiidae Oedothorax Oedothorax apicatus(Blackwall, 1850)
196. Linyphiidae Oedothorax Oedothorax meridionalisTanasevitch, 1987
197. Linyphiidae Palliduphantes Palliduphantes intirmus(Tanasevitch, 1987)
Female paratypes in Tanasevitch (1987) belong to Mansuphantes parmatus (cf. Tanasevitch, 1990).
198. Linyphiidae Palliduphantes Palliduphantes khobarum(Charitonov, 1947)
199. Linyphiidae Panamomops Panamomops fedotovi(Charitonov, 1937)
200. Linyphiidae Parapelecopsis Parapelecopsis nemoralis(Blackwall, 1841)
201. Linyphiidae Pelecopsis Pelecopsis crassipesTanasevitch, 1987
202. Linyphiidae Pelecopsis Pelecopsis odontophora(Kylczynski., 1895)
203. Linyphiidae Peponocranium Peponocranium orbiculatum(O. P.-Cambridge, 1882)
204. Linyphiidae Piniphantes Piniphantes pinicola(Simon, 1884)
205. Linyphiidae Plesiophantes Plesiophantes joostiHeimer, 1981
206. Linyphiidae Plesiophantes Plesiophantes simplexTanasevitch, 1987
207. Linyphiidae Pocadicnemis Pocadicnemis junceaLocket & Millidge, 1953
208. Linyphiidae Pocadicnemis Pocadicnemis pumila(Blackwall, 1841)
209. Linyphiidae Porrhomma Porrhomma convexum(Westring, 1851)
210. Linyphiidae Porrhomma Porrhomma pygmaeum(Blackwall, 1834)
211. Linyphiidae Prinerigone Prinerigone vagans(Audouin, 1826)
212. Linyphiidae Russocampus Russocampus polchaninovaeTanasevitch, 2004
213. Linyphiidae Scutpelecopsis Scutpelecopsis krausi(Wunderlich, 1980)
The record of Pelecopsis krausi in Ponomarev & Chumachenko (2007) is a misidentification of Scutpelecopsis wunderlichi Marusik & Gnelitsa, 2009.
214. Linyphiidae Scutpelecopsis Scutpelecopsis wunderlichiMarusik & Gnelitsa, 2009
215. Linyphiidae Sintula Sintula corniger(Blackwall, 1856)
216. Linyphiidae Sintula Sintula oseticusTanasevitch, 1990
217. Linyphiidae Stemonyphantes Stemonyphantes agnatusTanasevitch, 1990
218. Linyphiidae Styloctetor Styloctetor romanus(O. P.-Cambridge, 1872)
219. Linyphiidae Tapinocyba Tapinocyba pallens(O. P.-Cambridge, 1872)
220. Linyphiidae Tapinopa Tapinopa longidens(Wider, 1834)
221. Linyphiidae Tenuiphantes Tenuiphantes contortus(Tanasevitch, 1986)
222. Linyphiidae Tenuiphantes Tenuiphantes flavipes(Blackwall, 1854)
223. Linyphiidae Tenuiphantes Tenuiphantes mengei(Kulczynski, 1887)
T. mengei can easily be confused with T. perseus (cf. Tanasevitch 2009).
224. Linyphiidae Tenuiphantes Tenuiphantes morosus(Tanasevitch, 1987)
225. Linyphiidae Tenuiphantes Tenuiphantes perseus(van Helsdingen, 1977)
T. perseus can easily be confused with T. mengei (cf. Tanasevitch 2009).
226. Linyphiidae Tenuiphantes Tenuiphantes teberdaensisTanasevitch, 2010
227. Linyphiidae Tenuiphantes Tenuiphantes tenuis(Blackwall, 1852)
228. Linyphiidae Theonina Theonina kratochviliMiller & Weiss, 1979
229. Linyphiidae Thyreosthenius Thyreosthenius parasiticus(Westring, 1851)
230. Linyphiidae Trematocephalus Trematocephalus cristatus(Wider, 1834)
231. Linyphiidae Trichoncus Trichoncus affinisKulczynski, 1894
232. Linyphiidae Trichoncus Trichoncus lanatusTanasevitch, 1987
233. Linyphiidae Troglohyphantes Troglohyphantes adjaricusTanasevitch, 1986
234. Linyphiidae Troglohyphantes Troglohyphantes birsteiniCharitonov, 1947
235. Linyphiidae Troglohyphantes Troglohyphantes charitonoviTanasevitch, 1987
236. Linyphiidae Troglohyphantes Troglohyphantes deelemanaeTanasevitch, 1986
237. Linyphiidae Troxochrus Troxochrus scabriculus(Westring, 1851)
238. Linyphiidae Walckenaeria Walckenaeria acuminataBlackwall, 1833
239. Linyphiidae Walckenaeria Walckenaeria alticeps(Denis, 1952)
240. Linyphiidae Walckenaeria Walckenaeria antica(Wider, 1834)
241. Linyphiidae Walckenaeria Walckenaeria atrotibialis(O. P.-Cambridge, 1878)
242. Linyphiidae Walckenaeria Walckenaeria cucullata(C. L. Koch, 1836)
243. Linyphiidae Walckenaeria Walckenaeria vigilax(Blackwall, 1853)
244. Tetragnathidae Meta Meta bournetiSimon, 1922
245. Tetragnathidae Metellina Metellina mengei(Blackwall, 1869)
246. Tetragnathidae Metellina Metellina merianae(Scopoli, 1763)
247. Tetragnathidae Metellina Metellina segmentata(Clerck, 1757)
248. Tetragnathidae Pachygnatha Pachygnatha clerckiSundevall, 1823
249. Tetragnathidae Pachygnatha Pachygnatha degeeriSundevall, 1830
250. Tetragnathidae Pachygnatha Pachygnatha listeriSundevall, 1830
251. Tetragnathidae Tetragnatha Tetragnatha dearmataThorell, 1873
252. Tetragnathidae Tetragnatha Tetragnatha extensa(L., 1758)
253. Tetragnathidae Tetragnatha Tetragnatha isidis(Simon, 1880)
254. Tetragnathidae Tetragnatha Tetragnatha montanaSimon, 1874
255. Tetragnathidae Tetragnatha Tetragnatha nigritaLendl., 1886
256. Tetragnathidae Tetragnatha Tetragnatha obtusaC. L. Koch, 1837
257. Tetragnathidae Tetragnatha Tetragnatha pinicolaL. Koch, 1870
258. Araneidae Aculepeira Aculepeira armida(Audouin, 1826)
259. Araneidae Aculepeira Aculepeira ceropegia(Walckenaer, 1802)
Some records in Abdurakhmanov & Alieva (2009, 2011) are misidentifications (see A. armida).
260. Araneidae Aculepeira Aculepeira talishia(Zavadsky, 1902)
261. Araneidae Agalenatea Agalenatea redii(Scopoli, 1763)
262. Araneidae Araneus Araneus alsine(Walckenaer, 1802)
263. Araneidae Araneus Araneus angulatusClerck, 1757
264. Araneidae Araneus Araneus circe(Audouin, 1826)
265. Araneidae Araneus Araneus diadematusClerck, 1757
266. Araneidae Araneus Araneus grossus(C. L. Koch, 1844)
267. Araneidae Araneus Araneus marmoreusClerck, 1757
268. Araneidae Araneus Araneus nordmanni(Thorell, 1870)
269. Araneidae Araneus Araneus quadratusClerck, 1757
270. Araneidae Araneus Araneus sturmi(Hahn, 1831)
271. Araneidae Araneus Araneus svanetiensisMkheidze, 1997
272. Araneidae Araniella Araniella alpica(L. Koch, 1869)
273. Araneidae Araniella Araniella cucurbitina(Clerck, 1757)
274. Araneidae Araniella Araniella inconspicua(Simon, 1874)
275. Araneidae Araniella Araniella opisthographa(Kulczynski, 1905)
very similar species from NW Iran: A. mithra (cf. Zamani et al. 2020)
276. Araneidae Argiope Argiope bruennichi(Scopoli, 1772)
277. Araneidae Argiope Argiope lobata(Pallas, 1772)
278. Araneidae Cercidia Cercidia prominens(Westring, 1851)
279. Araneidae Cyclosa Cyclosa conica(Pallas, 1772)
280. Araneidae Cyclosa Cyclosa oculata(Walckenaer, 1802)
281. Araneidae Cyclosa Cyclosa sierraeSimon, 1870
282. Araneidae Cyrtarachne Cyrtarachne ixoides(Simon, 1870)
283. Araneidae Gibbaranea Gibbaranea bituberculata(Walckenaer, 1802)
284. Araneidae Gibbaranea Gibbaranea ullrichi(Hahn, 1835)
285. Araneidae Hypsosinga Hypsosinga albovittata(Westring, 1851)
286. Araneidae Hypsosinga Hypsosinga heri(Hahn., 1831)
287. Araneidae Hypsosinga Hypsosinga pygmaea(Sundevall, 1831)
288. Araneidae Hypsosinga Hypsosinga sanguinea(C. L. Koch, 1844)
289. Araneidae Larinia Larinia bonnetiSpassky, 1939
290. Araneidae Larinioides Larinioides cornutus(Clerck, 1757)
291. Araneidae Larinioides Larinioides ixobolus(Thorell, 1873)
292. Araneidae Larinioides Larinioides patagiatus(Clerck, 1757)
293. Araneidae Larinioides Larinioides suspicax(O. P.-Cambridge, 1876)
In WSC 16 junior synonym of L. folium but see Mikhailov (2013).
294. Araneidae Mangora Mangora acalypha(Walckenaer, 1802)
295. Araneidae Neoscona Neoscona adianta(Walckenaer, 1802)
296. Araneidae Neoscona Neoscona subfusca(C. L. Koch, 1837)
297. Araneidae Neoscona Neoscona theisi(Walckenaer, 1841)
298. Araneidae Nuctenea Nuctenea umbratica(Clerck, 1757)
299. Araneidae Singa Singa hamata(Clerck, 1757)
300. Araneidae Singa Singa lucina(Audouin, 1826)
301. Araneidae Singa Singa nitidulaC. L. Koch, 1844
302. Araneidae Zilla Zilla diodia(Walckenaer, 1802)
303. Araneidae Zygiella Zygiella montana(C. L. Koch, 1834)
Syn. Parazygiella montana
304. Araneidae Zygiella Zygiella x-notata(Clerck, 1757)
305. Lycosidae Alopecosa Alopecosa aculeata(Clerck, 1757)
306. Lycosidae Alopecosa Alopecosa albofasciata(Brullé, 1832)
307. Lycosidae Alopecosa Alopecosa cuneata(Clerck, 1757)
308. Lycosidae Alopecosa Alopecosa cursor(Hahn, 1831)
309. Lycosidae Alopecosa Alopecosa farinosa(Herman, 1879)
Syn. A. accentuata (Latreille, 1817)
310. Lycosidae Alopecosa Alopecosa inquilina(Clerck, 1757)
311. Lycosidae Alopecosa Alopecosa pinetorum(Thorell, 1856)
312. Lycosidae Alopecosa Alopecosa pulverulenta(Clerck, 1757)
313. Lycosidae Alopecosa Alopecosa schmidti(Hahn, 1835)
314. Lycosidae Alopecosa Alopecosa solitaria(Herman, 1879)
315. Lycosidae Alopecosa Alopecosa sulzeri(Pavesi, 1873)
316. Lycosidae Alopecosa Alopecosa taeniopus(Kulczynski, 1895)
317. Lycosidae Arctosa Arctosa cinerea(Fabricius, 1777)
318. Lycosidae Arctosa Arctosa figurata(Simon, 1876)
319. Lycosidae Arctosa Arctosa lagodechiensisMkheidze, 1997
320. Lycosidae Arctosa Arctosa leopardus(Sundevall, 1833)
321. Lycosidae Arctosa Arctosa personata(L. Koch, 1872)
Syn. A. strandi.
322. Lycosidae Arctosa Arctosa tbilisiensisMkheidze 1946
323. Lycosidae Aulonia Aulonia albimana(Walckenaer, 1805)
324. Lycosidae Geolycosa Geolycosa charitonovi(Mcheidze, 1997)
325. Lycosidae Geolycosa Geolycosa duniniZyuzin & Logunov, 2000
326. Lycosidae Geolycosa Geolycosa vultuosa(C. L. Koch, 1838)
Records in Ponomarev et al. (2008b) refer to Geolycosa charitonovi.
327. Lycosidae Hogna Hogna felina(L. Koch, 1878)
328. Lycosidae Hogna Hogna radiata(Latreille, 1817)
329. Lycosidae Lycosa Lycosa piochardiSimon, 1876
330. Lycosidae Lycosa Lycosa praegrandisC. L. Koch, 1836
331. Lycosidae Lycosa Lycosa singoriensis(Laxmann, 1770)
syn. Allohogna singoriensis
332. Lycosidae Lycosa Lycosa tarantula(Linnaeus, 1758)
Syn. L. narbonensis Walckenaer, 1806
333. Lycosidae Mustelicosa Mustelicosa dimidiata(Thorell, 1875)
334. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa abagensisOvtsharenko, 1979
335. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa agrestis(Westring, 1861)
336. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa agricola(Thorell, 1856)
337. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa alasaniensisMkheidze, 1997
338. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa albatula(Roewer, 1951)
339. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa amentata(Clerck, 1757)
340. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa aquilaBuchar & Thaler 1998
341. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa atomaria(C. L. Koch, 1847)
Cf. WSC 16: P. strigillata Simon, 1876 = P. tatarica (Thorell, 1875) (Zyuzin, 1979a: 444) or P. atomaria (C. L. Koch, 1847) (Buchar & Thaler, 2002: 446).
342. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa azerifalcataMarusik, Guseinov & Koponen, 2003
343. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa bifasciata(C. L. Koch, 1836)
344. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa blanda(C. L. Koch, 1833)
345. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa buchariOvtsharenko, 1979
346. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa caucasicaOvtsharenko, 1979
347. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa colchicaMkheidze, 1946
348. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa consimilisNosek, 1905
349. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa hortensis(Thorell, 1872)
350. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa ibexBuchar & Thaler 1998
351. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa incertaNosek, 1905
352. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa italicaTongiorgi, 1966
Records in Ponomarev & Khalidov (2007), Khalidov & Ponomarev (2008), Ponomarev et al. (2008), Abdurakhmanov & Alieva (2011) misident. (see P. jaikensis).
353. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa lugubris(Walckenaer, 1802)
354. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa monticola(Clerck, 1757)
Records in Abkhazia by Mkheidze (1964, 1997) are doubtful/not confirmed (cf. Kovblyuk et al. 2011: 36).
355. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa morosa(L. Koch, 1870)
356. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa nebulosa(Thorell, 1872)
357. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa ninigoriensisMkheidze, 1997
358. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa plumipes(Thorell, 1875)
359. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa pontica(Thorell, 1875)
The name P. caraiensis for this species was derived from Qaraia, the historical name of Gardabani.
360. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa prativaga(L. Koch, 1870)
361. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa proxima(C. L. Koch, 1847)
362. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa schenkeliLessert, 1904
363. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa sphagnicola(F. Dahl, 1908)
364. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa taseviBuchar, 1968
365. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa tatarica(Thorell, 1875)
Cf. WSC 16: P. strigillata Simon, 1876 = P. tatarica (Thorell, 1875) (Zyuzin, 1979a: 444) or P. atomaria (C. L. Koch, 1847) (Buchar & Thaler, 2002: 446).
366. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa torrentumSimon, 1876
367. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa vittata(Keyserling, 1863)
368. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa wagleri(Hahn, 1822)
369. Lycosidae Pirata Pirata insularisEmerton, 1885
Record from Kelasuri by Mcheidze (1997) is doubtful/not confirmed (cf. Kovblyuk et al. 2011:36).
370. Lycosidae Pirata Pirata knorri(Scopoli, 1763)
Records in Abdurakhmanov & Alieva (2009) and Ponomarev & Khatshikov (2009) refer to P. hurkai (cf. Abdurakhmanov et al. 2012).
371. Lycosidae Pirata Pirata piraticus(Clerck, 1757)
372. Lycosidae Piratula Piratula hurkai(Buchar, 1966)
Syn. Pirata hurkai
373. Lycosidae Piratula Piratula hygrophila(Thorell, 1872)
374. Lycosidae Piratula Piratula latitans(Blackwall, 1841)
375. Lycosidae Trochosa Trochosa cachetiensisMkheidze, 1997
376. Lycosidae Trochosa Trochosa hispanicaSimon, 1870
377. Lycosidae Trochosa Trochosa robusta(Simon, 1876)
378. Lycosidae Trochosa Trochosa ruricola(De Geer, 1778)
379. Lycosidae Trochosa Trochosa spinipalpis(F. O. P.-Cambridge, 1895)
380. Lycosidae Trochosa Trochosa terricolaThorell, 1856
381. Lycosidae Xerolycosa Xerolycosa miniata(L. Koch, 1834)
382. Lycosidae Xerolycosa Xerolycosa nemoralis(Westring, 1861)
383. Pisauridae Dolomedes Dolomedes fimbriatus(Clerck, 1757)
384. Pisauridae Pisaura Pisaura mirabilis(Clerck, 1757)
Compare with P. novicia, some records are based on misidentified material.
385. Pisauridae Pisaura Pisaura novicia(L. Koch, 1878)
386. Oxyopidae Oxyopes Oxyopes globiferSimon, 1876
387. Oxyopidae Oxyopes Oxyopes heterophthalmus(Latr., 1804)
388. Oxyopidae Oxyopes Oxyopes lineatusLatreille, 1806
389. Oxyopidae Oxyopes Oxyopes ramosus(Martini & Goeze, 1778)
390. Zoropsidae Zoropsis Zoropsis spinimana(Dufour, 1820)
391. Agelenidae Agelena Agelena labyrinthica(Clerck, 1757)
392. Agelenidae Agelena Agelena orientalisC. L. Koch, 1837
393. Agelenidae Eratigena Tegenaria agrestis(Walckenaer, 1802)
Syn. Tegenaria agrestis
394. Agelenidae Persiscape Persiscape caucasica(Guseinov, Marusik & Koponen, 2005)
395. Agelenidae Persiscape Persiscape gideoni(Levy, 1996)
senior synonym of Persiscape gideoni
396. Agelenidae Pireneitega Pireneitega ovtchinnikoviKovblyuk et al., 2013
Earlier misident. as P. segestriformis in Western Caucasus, cf. Kovblyuk et al. (2013: 72).
397. Agelenidae Pireneitega Pireneitega spasskyi(Charitonov, 1946)
Several similar species, cf. Abdurakhmanov et al. 2012: 20f. Records in SW Georgia need to be verified, cf. P. ovtchinnikovi in Kovblyuk et al. (2013).
398. Agelenidae Tegenaria Tegenaria abchasicaCharitonov, 1941
399. Agelenidae Tegenaria Tegenaria campestrisC. L. Koch, 1834
400. Agelenidae Tegenaria Tegenaria chumachenkoiKovblyuk & Ponomarev, 2008
401. Agelenidae Tegenaria Tegenaria domestica(Clerck, 1757)
402. Agelenidae Tegenaria Tegenaria longimanaSimon, 1898
403. Agelenidae Tegenaria Tegenaria paganaC. L. Koch, 1840
The record at Zheleznovodsk in Ponomarev & Mikhailov (2007) is a misidentification, see Ponomarev et al. (2017: 157)
404. Agelenidae Tegenaria Tegenaria parietina(Fourcroy, 1785)
405. Agelenidae Tegenaria Tegenaria ponticaCharitonov, 1947
406. Agelenidae Tegenaria Tegenaria pseudolyncea(Guseinov, Marusik & Koponen, 2005)
Syn. Malthonica pseudolyncea
407. Agelenidae Tegenaria Tegenaria tauricaCharitonov, 1947
408. Agelenidae Textrix Textrix denticulata(Olivier, 1789)
409. Cybaeidae Cybaeus Cybaeus abchasicusCharitonov, 1947
410. Hahniidae Hahnia Hahnia helveolaSimon, 1875
411. Hahniidae Hahnia Hahnia nava(Blackwall, 1841)
412. Hahniidae Mastigusa Mastigusa macrophthalma(Kulczynski, 1897)
413. Dictynidae Archaeodictyna Archaeodictyna consecuta(O. P.-Cambridge, 1872)
See also Emblyna annulipes.
414. Dictynidae Argyroneta Argyroneta aquatica(Clerck, 1757)
415. Dictynidae Brigittea Brigittea latens(Fabricius, 1775)
416. Dictynidae Dictyna Dictyna armataThorell, 1875
most old records in the Caucasus probably belong to D. ottoi but see Ponomarev et al. (2019)
417. Dictynidae Dictyna Dictyna arundinacea(L., 1758)
418. Dictynidae Dictyna Dictyna ottoiMarusik & Koponen, 2017
most old records of D. armata in the Caucasus probably belong to D. ottoi, see Marusik & Koponen (2017)
419. Dictynidae Dictyna Dictyna pusillaThorell, 1856
420. Dictynidae Dictyna Dictyna uncinataThorell, 1856
421. Dictynidae Lathys Lathys humilis(Blackwall, 1855)
422. Dictynidae Nigma Nigma flavescens(Walckenaer, 1830)
423. Amaurobiidae Amaurobius Amaurobius antipovaeMarusik & Kovblyuk, 2004
424. Amaurobiidae Amaurobius Amaurobius caucasicusMarusik, Otto & Japoshvili, 2020
425. Amaurobiidae Amaurobius Amaurobius erberi(Keyserling, 1863)
426. Amaurobiidae Amaurobius Amaurobius fenestralis(StrŲm, 1768)
427. Amaurobiidae Amaurobius Amaurobius pallidusL. Koch, 1868
428. Amaurobiidae Amaurobius Amaurobius similis(Blackwall, 1861)
429. Titanoecidae Nurscia Nurscia albosignataSimon, 1874
430. Titanoecidae Titanoeca Titanoeca nivalisSimon, 1874
431. Titanoecidae Titanoeca Titanoeca schineriL. Koch, 1872
432. Cheiracanthiidae Cheiracanthium Cheiracanthium erraticum(Walck., 1802)
433. Cheiracanthiidae Cheiracanthium Cheiracanthium mildeiL. Koch, 1864
434. Cheiracanthiidae Cheiracanthium Cheiracanthium montanumL. Koch, 1878
435. Cheiracanthiidae Cheiracanthium Cheiracanthium pennyiO. P.-Cambridge, 1873
436. Cheiracanthiidae Cheiracanthium Cheiracanthium punctorium(Villers, 1789)
437. Cheiracanthiidae Cheiracanthium Cheiracanthium virescens(Sund., 1833)
438. Miturgidae Zora Zora armillataSimon, 1878
439. Miturgidae Zora Zora manicataSimon, 1878
440. Miturgidae Zora Zora nemoralis(Blackwall, 1861)
441. Miturgidae Zora Zora pardalisSimon, 1878
442. Miturgidae Zora Zora spinimana(Sundevall, 1833)
443. Anyphaenidae Anyphaena Anyphaena accentuata(Walckenaer, 1802)
444. Anyphaenidae Anyphaena Anyphaena furvaMiller, 1967
445. Anyphaenidae Anyphaena Anyphaena sabinaL. Koch, 1866
446. Liocranidae Agroeca Agroeca cupreaMenge, 1873
447. Liocranidae Sagana Sagana rutilansThorell, 1875
448. Phrurolithidae Phrurolithus Phrurolithus festivus(C. L. Koch, 1835)
449. Phrurolithidae Phrurolithus Phrurolithus pullatusKulczynski, 1897
450. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona alpicolaKulczynski, 1882
All records of C. frutetorum from the Caucasus and Kopetdagh Mts. should be ascribed to C. alpicola (cf. Mikhailov 2003: 288).
451. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona brevipesBlackwall, 1841
452. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona caucasicaMikhailov & Otto, 2017
This species can easily be confused with C. caerulescens, which probably does not occur in the Caucasus.
453. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona corticalis(Walckenaer, 1802)
454. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona germanicaThorell, 1871
455. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona golovatchiMikhailov, 1990
See also C. mazandaranica.
456. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona lutescensWestring, 1851
457. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona neglectaO. P.-Cambridge, 1862
458. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona pallidula(Clerck, 1757)
459. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona pseudoneglectaWunderlich, 1994
460. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona pseudosimilisMikhailov, 1990
461. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona similisC. L. Koch, 1867
see comment in Martynovchenko & Mikhailov 2014: 359 on Cl. frisia.
462. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona stagnatilisKulcz., 1897
463. Trachelidae Orthobula Orthobula charitonovi(Mikhailov, 1986)
464. Trachelidae Trachelas Trachelas minorO. P.-Cambridge, 1872
465. Zodariidae Zodarion Zodarion abantenseWunderlich, 1979
466. Zodariidae Zodarion Zodarion rubidumSimon, 1914
467. Zodariidae Zodarion Zodarion thoniNosek, 1905
468. Gnaphosidae Aphantaulax Aphantaulax trifasciata(O. P.-Cambridge, 1872)
Syn. A. seminigra, in Ponomarev & Abdurakhmanov (2014) one record of juveniles from Tshetshen Peninsula.
469. Gnaphosidae Civizelotes Civizelotes caucasius(L. Koch, 1866)
Syn. Zelotes caucasius
470. Gnaphosidae Civizelotes Civizelotes gracilis(Canestrini, 1868)
Syn. Zelotes gracilis
471. Gnaphosidae Drassodes Drassodes albicans(Simon, 1878)
472. Gnaphosidae Drassodes Drassodes cupreus(Blackwall, 1834)
473. Gnaphosidae Drassodes Drassodes lapidosus(Walckenaer, 1802)
474. Gnaphosidae Drassodes Drassodes pubescens(Thorell, 1856)
475. Gnaphosidae Drassodes Drassodes villosus(Thorell, 1856)
476. Gnaphosidae Drassyllus Drassyllus praeficus(L. Koch, 1866)
477. Gnaphosidae Drassyllus Drassyllus pumilus(C. L. Koch, 1839)
478. Gnaphosidae Drassyllus Drassyllus pusillus(C. L. Koch, 1833)
479. Gnaphosidae Drassyllus Drassyllus vinealis(Kulczynski, 1897)
480. Gnaphosidae Echemus Echemus angustifrons(Westring, 1861)
481. Gnaphosidae Gnaphosa Gnaphosa azerbaidzhanicaTuneva & Esyunin, 2003
482. Gnaphosidae Gnaphosa Gnaphosa bicolor(Hahn, 1833)
483. Gnaphosidae Gnaphosa Gnaphosa dolosaHerman, 1879
Genital characters of both males and females are hardly distinuishable between G. dolosa, G. saurica and G. jucunda (see Kovblyuk 2005: 141), determinations are in need of verification.
484. Gnaphosidae Gnaphosa Gnaphosa leporina(L. Koch, 1866)
485. Gnaphosidae Gnaphosa Gnaphosa lucifuga(Walckenaer, 1802)
486. Gnaphosidae Gnaphosa Gnaphosa lugubris(C. L. Koch, 1839)
487. Gnaphosidae Gnaphosa Gnaphosa mcheidzeaeMikhailov, 1998
488. Gnaphosidae Gnaphosa Gnaphosa modestiorKulczynski, 1897
489. Gnaphosidae Gnaphosa Gnaphosa sauricaOvtsharenko, Platnick & Song, 1992
Genital characters of both males and females are hardly distinuishable between G. dolosa, G. saurica and G. jucunda (see Kovblyuk 2005: 141), determinations are in need of verification.
490. Gnaphosidae Gnaphosa Gnaphosa tauricaThrorell, 1875
491. Gnaphosidae Haplodrassus Haplodrassus caucasiusPonomarev & Dvadnenko, 2013
Close to H. silvestris (cf. Ponomarev & Dvadnenko, 2013).
492. Gnaphosidae Haplodrassus Haplodrassus dalmatensis(L. Koch, 1866)
493. Gnaphosidae Haplodrassus Haplodrassus kulczynskiiLohmander, 1942
494. Gnaphosidae Haplodrassus Haplodrassus signifer(C. L. Koch, 1839)
495. Gnaphosidae Kishidaia Kishidaia conspicua(L. Koch, 1866)
496. Gnaphosidae Marinarozelotes Marinarozelotes malkiniPlatnick & Murphy, 1984
497. Gnaphosidae Micaria Micaria albovittata(Lucas, 1846)
498. Gnaphosidae Micaria Micaria dives(Lucas, 1846)
499. Gnaphosidae Micaria Micaria formicaria(Sundevall, 1831)
500. Gnaphosidae Micaria Micaria fulgens(Walckenaer, 1802)
501. Gnaphosidae Micaria Micaria kopetdaghensisMikhailov, 1984
502. Gnaphosidae Micaria Micaria pulicaria(Sundevall, 1831)
503. Gnaphosidae Micaria Micaria silesiacaL. Koch, 1875
504. Gnaphosidae Nomisia Nomisia aussereri(L. Koch, 1872)
505. Gnaphosidae Nomisia Nomisia conigera(Spassky, 1941)
506. Gnaphosidae Nomisia Nomisia exornata(C. L. Koch, 1839)
507. Gnaphosidae Phaeocedus Phaeocedus braccatus(L. Koch, 1866)
508. Gnaphosidae Poecilochroa Poecilochroa variana(C. L. Koch, 1839)
509. Gnaphosidae Scotophaeus Scotophaeus blackwalli(Thorell, 1871)
510. Gnaphosidae Scotophaeus Scotophaeus scutulatus(L. Koch, 1866)
511. Gnaphosidae Talanites Talanites atscharicusMkheidze, 1946
512. Gnaphosidae Trachyzelotes Trachyzelotes pedestris(C. L. Koch, 1837)
513. Gnaphosidae Urozelotes Urozelotes rusticus(L. Koch, 1872)
514. Gnaphosidae Zelotes Zelotes atrocaeruleus(Simon, 1878)
515. Gnaphosidae Zelotes Zelotes electus(C.L. Koch, 1839)
516. Gnaphosidae Zelotes Zelotes erebeus(Thorell, 1871)
Z. erebeus in Mcheidze (1997) is a misidentification of Z. khostensis, possibly also in other publications.
517. Gnaphosidae Zelotes Zelotes gallicusSimon, 1914
518. Gnaphosidae Zelotes Zelotes khostensisKovblyuk & Ponomarev, 2008
519. Gnaphosidae Zelotes Zelotes longipes(L. Koch, 1866)
Syn. Z. serotinus.
520. Gnaphosidae Zelotes Zelotes petrensis(C. L. Koch, 1839)
521. Gnaphosidae Zelotes Zelotes subterraneus(C. L. Koch, 1833)
522. Sparassidae Micrommata Micrommata virescens(Clerck, 1757)
Compare M. virescens and M. ligurina in Bayram & ÷zdag (2002).
523. Sparassidae Olios Olios sericeus(Kroneberg, 1875)
524. Philodromidae Philodromus Philodromus albidusKulczynski, 1911
525. Philodromidae Philodromus Philodromus aureolus(Clerck, 1757)
All records of P. aureolus in Azerbaijan are probably misidentifications (cf. Logunov & Huseynov, 2008:122,128).
526. Philodromidae Philodromus Philodromus cespitum(Walckenaer, 1802)
The record of P. cespitum in Dunin (1989) in Azerbaijan is probably based on a misidentification (cf. Logunov & Huseynov, 2008:128).
527. Philodromidae Philodromus Philodromus collinusC. L. Koch, 1835
528. Philodromidae Philodromus Philodromus dilutus(Thorell, 1875)
529. Philodromidae Philodromus Philodromus disparWalckenaer, 1826
530. Philodromidae Philodromus Philodromus emarginatus(Schrank, 1803)
531. Philodromidae Philodromus Philodromus margaritatus(Clerck, 1757)
532. Philodromidae Philodromus Philodromus poecilus(Thorell, 1872)
syn. Artanes poecilus
533. Philodromidae Philodromus Philodromus rufusWalckenaer, 1826
534. Philodromidae Rhysodromus Rhysodromus histrio(Latreille, 1819)
Syn. Philodromus histrio
535. Philodromidae Thanatus Thanatus arenariusL. Koch, 1872
All records of T. arenarius in Azerbaijan are probably misidentifications (cf. Logunov & Huseynov, 2008:129) and should be referred to as T. kitabensis.
536. Philodromidae Thanatus Thanatus atratusSimon, 1875
537. Philodromidae Thanatus Thanatus formicinus(Clerck, 1757)
All records of T. formicinus in Azerbaijan are probably misidentifications (cf. Logunov & Huseynov, 2008:129) and should be refered to as T. sabulosus.
538. Philodromidae Thanatus Thanatus imbecillusL. Koch, 1878
539. Philodromidae Thanatus Thanatus oblongiusculus(Lucas, 1846)
540. Philodromidae Thanatus Thanatus vulgarisSimon, 1870
541. Philodromidae Tibellus Tibellus macellusSimon, 1875
542. Philodromidae Tibellus Tibellus maritimus(Menge, 1875)
Possibly all records of T. maritimus in the Caucasus are misidentifications (cf. Logunov & Huseynov, 2008:129) and should be referred to as T. macellus.
543. Philodromidae Tibellus Tibellus oblongus(Walckenaer, 1802)
544. Thomisidae Bassaniana Bassaniana baudueri(Simon, 1877)
Syn. Ozyptila baudueri Simon, 1877, Xysticus albomaculatus Kulczynski, 1892
545. Thomisidae Bassaniodes Bassaniodes adzharicus(Mkheidze, 1971)
Syn. Xysticus adzharicus
546. Thomisidae Bassaniodes Bassaniodes cribratus(Simon, 1885)
Syn. Xysticus cribratus
547. Thomisidae Bassaniodes Bassaniodes robustus(Hahn, 1832)
Syn. Xysticus robustus
548. Thomisidae Bassaniodes Bassaniodes tristrami(O. Pickard-Cambridge, 1872))
Syn. Xysticus tristrami
549. Thomisidae Coriarachne Coriarachne depressa(C. L. Koch, 1837)
550. Thomisidae Cozyptila Cozyptila guseinovorumMarusik & Kovblyuk, 2005
551. Thomisidae Diaea Diaea dorsata(Fabricius, 1777)
552. Thomisidae Diaea Diaea livensSimon, 1876
553. Thomisidae Ebrechtella Ebrechtella tricuspidata(Fabricius, 1775)
Syn. Misumenops tricuspidatus.
554. Thomisidae Heriaeus Heriaeus graminicola(Doleschall, 1852)
555. Thomisidae Heriaeus Heriaeus hirtus(Latr., 1819)
556. Thomisidae Heriaeus Heriaeus oblongusSimon, 1918
Heriaeus oblongus with Palearctic distribution, H. melloteei only in China, Korea and Japan (cf. WSC 16).
557. Thomisidae Misumena Misumena vatia(Clerck, 1757)
558. Thomisidae Monaeses Monaeses paradoxus(Lucas, 1846)
559. Thomisidae Ozyptila Ozyptila atomaria(Panzer, 1801)
560. Thomisidae Ozyptila Ozyptila conostylaHippa et al. 1986
561. Thomisidae Ozyptila Ozyptila mingrelicaMkheidze, 1971
562. Thomisidae Ozyptila Ozyptila orientalis balkaricaOvtsharenko, 1979
Marusik (2008) resurrected O. o. balkarica to subspecies status with a distribution in the Caucasus Major. Ozyptila o. orientalis Kulczynski, 1926 is distributed from the Altai eastwards and Ozyptila o. basegica Esyunin, 1992 occurs in the Urals only.
563. Thomisidae Ozyptila Ozyptila praticola(C. L. Koch, 1837)
564. Thomisidae Ozyptila Ozyptila scabricula(Westring, 1851)
565. Thomisidae Ozyptila Ozyptila spirembolaWunderlich, 1995
566. Thomisidae Ozyptila Ozyptila trux(Blackwall, 1846)
567. Thomisidae Pistius Pistius truncatus(Pallas, 1772)
568. Thomisidae Psammitis Psammitis ninnii(Thorell, 1872)
Syn. Xysticus ninnii
569. Thomisidae Psammitis Psammitis sabulosus(Hahn, 1832)
Syn. X. cambridgei (Blackwall, 1859), Xysticus sabulosus
570. Thomisidae Runcinia Runcinia grammica(C. L. Koch, 1837)
571. Thomisidae Spiracme Spiracme striatipes(L. Koch, 1870)
Syn. Xysticus striatipes
572. Thomisidae Synema Synema caucasicumUtochkin, 1960
573. Thomisidae Synema Synema globosum(Fabricius, 1775)
574. Thomisidae Synema Synema plorator(O. P.-Cambridge, 1872)
S. richteri Utochkin, 1960 is a junior synonym of S. plorator.
575. Thomisidae Thomisus Thomisus onustusWalckenaer, 1805
Syn. Thomisus albus (Gmelin, 1789).
576. Thomisidae Tmarus Tmarus piger(Walckenaer, 1802)
577. Thomisidae Tmarus Tmarus punctatissimus(Simon, 1870)
Syn. Tmarus horvathi (Kulczynski, 1895)
578. Thomisidae Tmarus Tmarus stellioSimon, 1875
579. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus acerbusThorell, 1872
580. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus audax(Schrank, 1803)
581. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus bacurianensisMkheidze, 1971
582. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus caucasiusL. Koch, 1878
583. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus charitonowiMkheidze, 1971
584. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus cristatus(Clerck, 1757)
585. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus gallicusSimon, 1875
586. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus kalandadzeiMkheidze & Utotschkin, 1971
587. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus kempeleniThorell, 1872
588. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus kochiThorell, 1872
Subspecies X. kochi abchasicus Mcheidze et Utochkin, 1971 might be a separate species (cf. Kovblyuk et al. 2011: 51).
589. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus kulczynskiiWierzbicki, 1902
X. kulczynskii can be confused with X. ferrugineus Menge, 1876, cf. Logunov et al. (2002: 99ff.).
590. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus laetusThorell, 1875
591. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus lanioC. L. Koch, 1835
592. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus lineatusWestring, 1851
593. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus loeffleriRoewer, 1955
594. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus luctatorL. Koch, 1870
595. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus luctuosusBlackwall, 1836
596. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus marmoratusThorell, 1875
Syn. X. embriki.
597. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus nubilusSimon, 1875
598. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus pseudolanioWunderlich, 1995
599. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus spasskyiUtochkin, 1968
Syn. X. umbrinus Utochkin, 1968.
600. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus tuberosusThorell, 1875
Removed from the synonymy with Ozyptila lugubris (Kroneberg, 1875) by Marusik & Mikhailov, 2021. All records of O. lugubris in the Caucasus actually refer to X. tuberosus.
601. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus ukrainicusUtochkin, 1968
602. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus ulmi(Hahn, 1831)
603. Salticidae Aelurillus Aelurillus concolorKulczynski, 1901
syn. A. muganicus Dunin, 1984
604. Salticidae Aelurillus Aelurillus v-insignitus(Clerck, 1757)
605. Salticidae Asianellus Asianellus festivus(C. L. Koch, 1834)
606. Salticidae Attulus Attulus caricis(Westring, 1861)
Syn. Calositticus z., Sitticus c., Sittiflor c.
607. Salticidae Attulus Attulus damini(Chyzer, 1891)
Syn. Sitticus damini
608. Salticidae Attulus Attulus floricola(C. L. Koch, 1837)
Syn. Calositticus z., Sitticus f., Sittiflor f.
609. Salticidae Attulus Attulus goricusOvtsharenko, 1978
Syn. Sitticus goricus
610. Salticidae Attulus Attulus penicillatus(Simon, 1875)
Syn. Sitticus penicillatus
611. Salticidae Ballus Ballus chalybeius(Walckenaer, 1802)
612. Salticidae Carrhotus Carrhotus xanthogramma(Latreille, 1819)
Syn. Philaeus varicus Simon, 1868
613. Salticidae Chalcoscirtus Chalcoscirtus infimus(Simon, 1868)
614. Salticidae Chalcoscirtus Chalcoscirtus pseudoinfimusOvtsharenko, 1978
615. Salticidae Chinattus Chinattus caucasicusLogunov, 1999
616. Salticidae Dendryphantes Dendryphantes rudis(Sundevall, 1833)
617. Salticidae Euophrys Euophrys frontalis(Walckenaer, 1802)
618. Salticidae Evarcha Evarcha arcuata(Clerck, 1757)
619. Salticidae Evarcha Evarcha michailoviLogunov, 1992
620. Salticidae Heliophanus Heliophanus auratusC. L. Koch, 1835
621. Salticidae Heliophanus Heliophanus baicalensisKulczynski, 1895
622. Salticidae Heliophanus Heliophanus cupreus(Walckenaer, 1802)
623. Salticidae Heliophanus Heliophanus dubiusC. L. Koch, 1835
624. Salticidae Heliophanus Heliophanus flavipes(Hahn, 1832)
625. Salticidae Heliophanus Heliophanus melinus(L. Koch, 1867)
626. Salticidae Heliophanus Heliophanus mordax(O. P.-Cambridge, 1872)
627. Salticidae Heliophanus Heliophanus patagiatusThorell., 1875
628. Salticidae Heliophanus Heliophanus tribulosusSimon, 1868
629. Salticidae Hypositticus Hypositticus pubescens(Fabricius, 1775)
Syn. Sitticus p., Sittipub p.
630. Salticidae Hypositticus Hypositticus relictariusLogunov, 1998
Syn. Sitticus r., Sittipub r.
631. Salticidae Macaroeris Macaroeris nidicolens(Walckenaer, 1802)
M. nidicolens and M. flavicomis have been confused with each other in some studies
632. Salticidae Marpissa Marpissa muscosa(Clerck, 1757)
633. Salticidae Marpissa Marpissa nivoyi(Lucas, 1846)
634. Salticidae Marpissa Marpissa pomatia(Walckenaer, 1802)
635. Salticidae Marpissa Marpissa radiata(Grube, 1859)
636. Salticidae Marpissa Marpissa zaitzeviMkheidze, 1997
637. Salticidae Mendoza Mendoza canestrinii(Ninni, 1868)
638. Salticidae Menemerus Menemerus semilimbatus(Hahn, 1829)
639. Salticidae Menemerus Menemerus taeniatus(L. Koch, 1867)
640. Salticidae Myrmarachne Myrmarachne formicaria(De Geer, 1778)
641. Salticidae Neaetha Neaetha absheronicaLogunov & Guseinov, 2002
642. Salticidae Neon Neon levis(Simon, 1871)
643. Salticidae Neon Neon rayi(Simon, 1875)
644. Salticidae Neon Neon reticulatus(Blackwall, 1853)
645. Salticidae Pellenes Pellenes epularis(O. P.-Cambridge, 1872)
P. epularis may be confused with P. geniculatus and P. tocharistanus (cf. Logunov, 1999: 122).
646. Salticidae Pellenes Pellenes nigrociliatus(Simon, 1875)
647. Salticidae Pellenes Pellenes seriatus(Thorell, 1875)
648. Salticidae Philaeus Philaeus chrysops(Poda, 1761)
649. Salticidae Phintella Phintella castriesiana(Grube, 1861)
650. Salticidae Phlegra Phlegra fasciata(Hahn, 1826)
651. Salticidae Pseudeuophrys Pseudeuophrys erratica(Walckenaer, 1826)
652. Salticidae Pseudeuophrys Pseudeuophrys lanigera(Simon, 1871)
653. Salticidae Pseudicius Pseudicius encarpatus(Walckenaer, 1802)
654. Salticidae Salticus Salticus mutabilisLucas, 1846
655. Salticidae Sibianor Sibianor aurocinctus(Ohlert, 1865)
656. Salticidae Sibianor Sibianor tantulus(Simon, 1868)
657. Salticidae Synageles Synageles venator(Lucas, 1836)
658. Salticidae Talavera Talavera aequipes(O. P.-Cambridge, 1871)
659. Salticidae Talavera Talavera aperta(Miller, 1971)

Country Blacklist: Georgia


# Family Genus Species Author
1. Nemesiidae Raveniola Raveniola recki(Mkheidze, 1983)
junior synonym of R. zaitzevi (Charitonov, 1948)
2. Dysderidae Dysdera Dysdera cribrataSimon, 1882
According to Kovblyuk et al. (2011: 28) all records of D. cribrata from the Caucasus are based on misidentifications, see D. dunini.
3. Dysderidae Dysdera Dysdera erythrina(Walckenaer, 1802)
According to Kovblyuk et al. (2001: 28) all records of D. erythrina from the Caucasus are based on misidentifications. See also comments in Dunin (1992:71).
4. Dysderidae Dysdera Dysdera punctataC. L. Koch, 1838
See D. dunini, often misident., cf. Dunin (1992:71).
5. Dysderidae Dysdera Dysdera westringiO. P.-Cambridge, 1872
Specimens often confused with D. lata, see Dunin (1992:71), probably not occurring in the Caucasus.
6. Dysderidae Harpactea Harpactea charitonowiMkheidze, 1972
Nomen dubium in WSC 16.
7. Dysderidae Harpactocrates Harpactocrates bristaweiCharitonov in Mcheidze, 1964
Species not mentioned in WSC 16.
8. Theridiidae Asagena Asagena fageiCharitonov in Mcheidze, 1941
Different species than Steatoda fagei (Lawrence, 1964), not mentioned in WSC 16.
9. Linyphiidae Stemonyphantes Stemonyphantes abantensisWunderlich, 1978
All records of S. abantensis in Tanasevitch (1987) are misidentifications of S. agnatus (cf. Kovblyuk et al. 2011: 33).
10. Araneidae Araneus Araneus zaitzeviCharitonov in Mcheidze, 1964
Species not mentioned in WSC 16.
11. Araneidae Araniella Araniella tbilisiensisMkheidze, 1997
syn. of A. opisthographa (cf. Zamani et al., 2020)
12. Lycosidae Arctosa Arctosa schenkelianaCharitonov in Mcheidze, 1964
Species not mentioned in WSC 16.
13. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa berlandianaCharitonov in Mcheidze, 1941
Species not mentioned in WSC 16.
14. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa kolosvarianaCharitonov in Mcheidze, 1941
Species not mentioned in WSC 16.
15. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa lagodechiensisCharitonov in Mcheidze, 1941
Species not mentioned in WSC 16.
16. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa lessertianaCharitonov in Mcheidze, 1964
Species not mentioned in WSC 16.
17. Lycosidae Trochosa Trochosa saitzeviCharitonov in Mcheidze, 1964
Species not mentioned in WSC 16.
18. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona caerulescensL. Koch, 1867
All records in the Caucasus misident., see Clubiona caucasica.
19. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona mcheidzeaCharitonov, 1941
Species not mentioned in WSC 16.
20. Gnaphosidae Gnaphosa Gnaphosa muscorum(C. L. Koch, 1866)
Occurrence in the Caucasus needs to be verified.
21. Gnaphosidae Nomisia Nomisia molendinaria(L. Koch, 1866)
Occurrence in the Caucasus needs to be verified.
22. Philodromidae Thanatus Thanatus lineatipesSimon, 1870
Records of T. lineatipes in the Caucasus are probably based on misidentifications (cf. Logunov & Kunt 2010).
(659 species)
# Family Genus Species Author
# Family Genus Species Author
Information compiled from the Caucasian Spiders Database (http://caucasus-spiders.info/) under the Open Database License (ODbL). Any rights in individual contents of the database are licensed under the Database Contents License.

Schreibe einen Kommentar

Deine E-Mail-Adresse wird nicht veröffentlicht.

Diese Website verwendet Akismet, um Spam zu reduzieren. Erfahre mehr dar√ľber, wie deine Kommentardaten verarbeitet werden.