Country And Region Checklists

Country Checklists: North Caucasus: Russia (Krasnodar Kray) | Russia (Stavropol Kray) | Adygea | Karachay-Cherkessia | Kabardino-Balkaria | North Osetia | Ingushetia | Chechnya | Dagestan South Caucasus:: Georgia | Armenia | Azerbaijan

Region Checklists: Abkhazia | North Caucasus | South Ossetia

The Checklists include only species with verified occurence in this country or region. Species of doubtful status are listed in the Blacklist below. Jump to this section below.

Selected Checklist: Azerbaijan (710 species)


# Family Genus Species Author
1. Atypidae Atypus Atypus muralisBertkau, 1890
2. Nemesiidae Raveniola Raveniola hyrcanicaDunin, 1988
3. Nemesiidae Raveniola Raveniola zaitzevi(Charitonov, 1948)
including all records of R. recki (Mcheidze, 1983)
4. Filistatidae Filistata Filistata insidiatrix(Forskal, 1775)
5. Filistatidae Filistata Filistata lehtineniMarusik & Zonstein, 2014
6. Filistatidae Pritha Pritha crosbyi(Spassky, 1938)
7. Scytodidae Scytodes Scytodes thoracica(Latreille, 1802)
8. Leptonetidae Leptonetela Leptonetela caucasicaDunin, 1990
9. Pholcidae Holocnemus Holocnemus pluchei(Scopoli, 1763)
10. Pholcidae Pholcus Pholcus alticepsSpassky, 1932
11. Pholcidae Pholcus Pholcus opilionoides(Schrank, 1781)
12. Pholcidae Pholcus Pholcus phalangioides(Fuesslin, 1775)
13. Pholcidae Pholcus Pholcus ponticusThorell, 1875
14. Pholcidae Spermophora Spermophora senoculata(DugŔs, 1836)
15. Segestriidae Segestria Segestria bavaricaC. L. Koch, 1843
16. Dysderidae Cryptoparachtes Cryptoparachtes fedotovi(Charitonov, 1956)
17. Dysderidae Dysdera Dysdera azerbajdzhanicaCharitonov, 1956
18. Dysderidae Dysdera Dysdera bidentataDunin, 1990
19. Dysderidae Dysdera Dysdera bogatscheviDunin, 1990
20. Dysderidae Dysdera Dysdera concinnaL. Koch, 1878
21. Dysderidae Dysdera Dysdera crocataC. L. Koch, 1838
22. Dysderidae Dysdera Dysdera duniniDeeleman-Reinhold, 1988
23. Dysderidae Dysdera Dysdera ghilaroviDunin, 1987
24. Dysderidae Dysdera Dysdera hungaricaKulczynski, 1897
cf. Dysdera atra Mcheidze, 1979.
25. Dysderidae Dysdera Dysdera karabachicaDunin, 1990
26. Dysderidae Dysdera Dysdera longirostrisDoblika, 1853
27. Dysderidae Dysdera Dysdera raddeiDunin, 1990
28. Dysderidae Dysdera Dysdera richteriCharitonov, 1956
29. Dysderidae Dysdera Dysdera satuniniDunin, 1990
30. Dysderidae Dysderella Dysderella caspica(Dunin, 1990)
31. Dysderidae Harpactea Harpactea achsuensisDunin, 1991
32. Dysderidae Harpactea Harpactea azerbajdzhanicaDunin, 1991
33. Dysderidae Harpactea Harpactea buchariDunin, 1991
34. Dysderidae Harpactea Harpactea dashdamiroviDunin, 1993
35. Dysderidae Harpactea Harpactea hyrcanicaDunin, 1991
36. Dysderidae Harpactea Harpactea indistinctaDunin, 1991
37. Dysderidae Harpactea Harpactea karabachicaDunin, 1991
38. Dysderidae Harpactea Harpactea martensiDunin, 1991
39. Dysderidae Harpactea Harpactea modestaDunin, 1991
40. Dysderidae Harpactea Harpactea nachitschevanicaDunin, 1991
41. Dysderidae Harpactea Harpactea talyschicaDunin, 1991
42. Dysderidae Harpactea Harpactea vagabundaDunin, 1991
43. Dysderidae Harpactea Harpactea zaitzeviCharitonov, 1956
44. Dysderidae Harpactea Harpactea zjuziniDunin, 1991
45. Oonopidae Oonops Oonops pulcherTempleton, 1835
46. Oonopidae Silhouettella Silhouettella loricatula(Roewer, 1942)
47. Palpimanidae Palpimanus Palpimanus sogdianusCharitonov, 1946
48. Mimetidae Ero Ero aphana(Walckenaer, 1802)
49. Mimetidae Mimetus Mimetus laevigatus(Keyserling, 1863)
50. Eresidae Eresus Eresus kollariRossi, 1846
Syn. E. cinnaberinus (Petagna, 1757).
51. Eresidae Stegodyphus Stegodyphus lineatus(Latreille, 1817)
52. Oecobiidae Oecobius Oecobius cellariorum(Duges, 1836)
53. Oecobiidae Oecobius Oecobius maculatusSimon, 1870
54. Oecobiidae Oecobius Oecobius nadiae(Spassky, 1936)
55. Oecobiidae Oecobius Oecobius navusBlackwall, 1859
O. navus is often confused with O. annulipes, which occurs only in Algeria (cf. Kovblyuk et al. 2011: 37).
56. Oecobiidae Oecobius Oecobius putus(O. P.-Cambridge, 1976)
57. Oecobiidae Uroctea Uroctea limbata(C. L. Koch, 1843)
58. Uloboridae Hyptiotes Hyptiotes paradoxus(C. L. Koch, 1834)
Records of X. paradoxus from Abkhazia probably are misidentified H. flavidus (cf. Kovblyuk et al. 2011: 51), but Wunderlich (2017) resurrected the validity of H. gerhardti.
59. Uloboridae Octonoba Octonoba yesoensis(Saito, 1934)
Diagnostic drawings in Yoshida (1980), pdf available through WikiSpecies.
60. Uloboridae Polenecia Polenecia producta(Simon, 1873)
61. Uloboridae Uloborus Uloborus plumipesLucas, 1846
62. Uloboridae Uloborus Uloborus walckenaeriusLatreille, 1806)
63. Nesticidae Nesticella Nesticella mogera(Yaginuma, 1972)
64. Theridiidae Anelosimus Anelosimus vittatus(C. L. Koch, 1836)
65. Theridiidae Asagena Asagena phalerata(Panzer, 1801)
66. Theridiidae Crustulina Crustulina guttata(Wider, 1834)
67. Theridiidae Crustulina Crustulina scabripesSimon, 1881
68. Theridiidae Crustulina Crustulina sticta(O. P.-Cambridge, 1861)
69. Theridiidae Cryptachaea Cryptachaea riparia(Blackwall, 1834)
70. Theridiidae Dipoena Dipoena melanogaster(C. L. Koch, 1837)
71. Theridiidae Enoplognatha Enoplognatha machrochelisLevy & Amitai, 1981
72. Theridiidae Enoplognatha Enoplognatha mediterraneaLevy & Amitai, 1981
73. Theridiidae Enoplognatha Enoplognatha mordax(Thorell, 1875)
74. Theridiidae Enoplognatha Enoplognatha oelandica(Thorell, 1875)
75. Theridiidae Enoplognatha Enoplognatha ovata(Clerck, 1757)
76. Theridiidae Enoplognatha Enoplognatha parathoracicaLevy & Amitai, 1981
77. Theridiidae Enoplognatha Enoplognatha quadripunctataSimon, 1884
78. Theridiidae Enoplognatha Enoplognatha serratosignata(L. Koch, 1879)
79. Theridiidae Enoplognatha Enoplognatha testaceaSimon, 1884
80. Theridiidae Episinus Episinus truncatusLatreille, 1809
81. Theridiidae Euryopis Euryopis flavomaculata(C. L. Koch, 1836)
82. Theridiidae Euryopis Euryopis laeta(Westring, 1861)
83. Theridiidae Euryopis Euryopis quinqueguttataThorell, 1875
84. Theridiidae Heterotheridion Heterotheridion nigrovariegatum(Simon, 1873)
85. Theridiidae Kochiura Kochiura aulica(C. L. Koch, 1838)
86. Theridiidae Laseola Laseola prona(Menge, 1868)
87. Theridiidae Latrodectus Latrodectus dahliLevi, 1959
88. Theridiidae Latrodectus Latrodectus tredecimguttatus(Rossi, 1790)
89. Theridiidae Neottiura Neottiura bimaculata(Linnaeus, 1767)
90. Theridiidae Parasteatoda Parasteatoda lunata(Clerck, 1757)
91. Theridiidae Parasteatoda Parasteatoda simulans(Thorell, 1875)
92. Theridiidae Parasteatoda Parasteatoda tepidariorum(C. L. Koch, 1841)
93. Theridiidae Pholcomma Pholcomma gibbum(Westring, 1851)
94. Theridiidae Phoroncidia Phoroncidia minuta(Spassky, 1932)
95. Theridiidae Phycosoma Phycosoma inornatum(O. P.-Cambridge, 1861)
96. Theridiidae Phylloneta Phylloneta impressa(L. Koch, 1881)
97. Theridiidae Platnickina Platnickina tincta(Walckenaer, 1802)
98. Theridiidae Rhomphaea Rhomphaea hyrcana(Logunov & Marusik, 1990)
99. Theridiidae Rhomphaea Rhomphaea sagana(D÷nitz & Strand, 1906)
100. Theridiidae Robertus Robertus arundineti(O. P.-Cambridge, 1891)
101. Theridiidae Robertus Robertus lividus(Blackwall, 1836)
102. Theridiidae Robertus Robertus mediterraneusEskov, 1987
103. Theridiidae Simitidion Simitidion simile(C. L. Koch, 1836)
104. Theridiidae Steatoda Steatoda albomaculata(De Geer, 1778)
105. Theridiidae Steatoda Steatoda bipunctata(L., 1758)
106. Theridiidae Steatoda Steatoda castanea(Cl., 1757)
107. Theridiidae Steatoda Steatoda dahli(Nosek, 1905)
108. Theridiidae Steatoda Steatoda erigoniformis(O. P.-Cambridge, 1872)
109. Theridiidae Steatoda Steatoda grossa(C. L. Koch, 1838)
110. Theridiidae Steatoda Steatoda paykulliana(Walckenaer, 1805)
111. Theridiidae Steatoda Steatoda triangulosa(Walck., 1802)
112. Theridiidae Theridion Theridion familiareO. P.-Cambridge, 1871
113. Theridiidae Theridion Theridion melanurumHahn, 1831
114. Theridiidae Theridion Theridion pictum(Walckenaer, 1802)
115. Theridiidae Theridion Theridion pinastriC. L. Koch, 1872
116. Theridiidae Theridion Theridion variansHahn, 1833
117. Theridiidae Yaginumena Yaginumena maculosa(Yoshida & Ono, 2000)
118. Theridiosomatidae Theridiosoma Theridiosoma gemmosum(L. Koch, 1877)
119. Mysmenidae Microdipoena Microdipoena jobi(Kraus, 1967)
Mysmenella jobi
120. Mysmenidae Mysmena Mysmena leucoplagiata(Simon, 1879)
121. Linyphiidae Agyneta Agyneta conigera(O. P.-Cambridge, 1863)
122. Linyphiidae Agyneta Agyneta fuscipalpa(C.L. Koch, 1836)
Syn. Meioneta fuscipalpa
123. Linyphiidae Agyneta Agyneta mesasiatica(Tanasevitch, 2000)
All records of Meioneta (Agyneta) ressli in the Caucasus refer to A. mesasiatica, see Tanasevitch (2000).
124. Linyphiidae Agyneta Agyneta mollis(O. P.-Cambridge, 1871)
Syn. Meioneta mollis
125. Linyphiidae Agyneta Agyneta rurestris(C. L. Koch, 1836)
Meioneta rurestris
126. Linyphiidae Alioranus Alioranus diclivitalisTanasevitch, 1990
127. Linyphiidae Araeoncus Araeoncus altissimusSimon, 1884
128. Linyphiidae Araeoncus Araeoncus caucasicusTanasevitch, 1987
129. Linyphiidae Araeoncus Araeoncus galeriformis(Tanasevitch, 1987)
130. Linyphiidae Archaraeoncus Archaraeoncus prospiciens(Thorell, 1875)
131. Linyphiidae Asthenargus Asthenargus caucasicusTanasevitch, 1987
132. Linyphiidae Baryphyma Baryphyma trifrons(O. P.-Cambridge, 1863)
133. Linyphiidae Bathyphantes Bathyphantes gracilis(Blackwall, 1841)
134. Linyphiidae Bisetifer Bisetifer cephalotusTanasevitch, 1987
135. Linyphiidae Bolephthyphantes Bolephthyphantes caucasicus(Tanasevitch, 1990)
136. Linyphiidae Bolyphantes Bolyphantes alticeps(Sundevall, 1833)
137. Linyphiidae Caviphantes Caviphantes dobrogicus(Dumitrescu & Miller, 1962)
138. Linyphiidae Centromerus Centromerus capucinus(Simon 1884)
139. Linyphiidae Centromerus Centromerus minorTanasevitch, 1990
140. Linyphiidae Ceratinella Ceratinella brevis(Wider, 1834)
141. Linyphiidae Ceratinella Ceratinella scabrosa(O. P.-Cambridge, 1871)
142. Linyphiidae Collinsia Collinsia inerrans(O. P.-Cambridge, 1885)
143. Linyphiidae Dicymbium Dicymbium nigrum(Blackwall, 1834)
144. Linyphiidae Diplocephalus Diplocephalus cristatus(Blackwall, 1833)
145. Linyphiidae Diplocephalus Diplocephalus latifrons(O. P.-Cambridge, 1863)
146. Linyphiidae Diplocephalus Diplocephalus picinus(Blackwall, 1841)
147. Linyphiidae Diplocephalus Diplocephalus transcaucasicusTanasevitch, 1990
148. Linyphiidae Diplostyla Diplostyla concolor(Wider, 1834)
149. Linyphiidae Donacochara Donacochara speciosa(Thorell, 1875)
150. Linyphiidae Drapetisca Drapetisca socialis(Sundevall, 1833)
151. Linyphiidae Entelecara Entelecara acuminata(Wider, 1834)
152. Linyphiidae Erigone Erigone dentigeraO. P.-Cambridge, 1874
Syn. E. capra Simon, 1884.
153. Linyphiidae Erigone Erigone dentipalpis(Wider, 1834)
154. Linyphiidae Frontinellina Frontinellina frutetorum(C. L. Koch, 1834)
155. Linyphiidae Gnathonarium Gnathonarium dentatum(Wider, 1834)
156. Linyphiidae Gonatium Gonatium hilare(Thorell, 1875)
157. Linyphiidae Gonatium Gonatium rubens(Blackwall, 1833)
158. Linyphiidae Gongylidiellum Gongylidiellum vivum(O. P.-Cambridge, 1875)
All records of G. murcidum in the Caucasus seem to be misidentified specimens of G. vivum.
159. Linyphiidae Hylyphantes Hylyphantes nigritus(Simon, 1881)
160. Linyphiidae Ipa Ipa terrenus(L. Koch, 1879)
161. Linyphiidae Linyphia Linyphia hortensisSundevall, 1830
162. Linyphiidae Linyphia Linyphia tenuipalpisSimon, 1884
163. Linyphiidae Linyphia Linyphia triangularis(Clerck, 1757)
164. Linyphiidae Mansuphantes Mansuphantes ovalis(Tanasevitch, 1987)
165. Linyphiidae Mansuphantes Mansuphantes parmatus(Tanasevitch, 1990)
166. Linyphiidae Maso Maso gallicusSimon, 1894
167. Linyphiidae Mecopisthes Mecopisthes silus(O. P.-Cambridge, 1872)
168. Linyphiidae Megalepthyphantes Megalepthyphantes camelus(Tanasevitch, 1990)
169. Linyphiidae Megalepthyphantes Megalepthyphantes collinus(L. Koch, 1872)
170. Linyphiidae Megalepthyphantes Megalepthyphantes nebulosus(Sundevall, 1830)
171. Linyphiidae Megalepthyphantes Megalepthyphantes pseudocollinusSaaristo, 1997
172. Linyphiidae Metopobactrus Metopobactrus prominulus(O. P.-Cambridge, 1872)
173. Linyphiidae Micrargus Micrargus herbigradus(Blackwall, 1854)
174. Linyphiidae Micrargus Micrargus subaequalis(Westring, 1851)
175. Linyphiidae Microlinyphia Microlinyphia impigra(O. P.-Cambridge, 1871)
176. Linyphiidae Microlinyphia Microlinyphia pusilla(Sundevall, 1830)
177. Linyphiidae Microneta Microneta viaria(Blackwall, 1841)
178. Linyphiidae Minicia Minicia caspianaTanasevitch, 1990
179. Linyphiidae Minicia Minicia marginella(Wider, 1834)
180. Linyphiidae Neriene Neriene clathrata(Sundevall, 1830)
181. Linyphiidae Neriene Neriene emphana(Walckenaer, 1842)
182. Linyphiidae Neriene Neriene peltata(Wider, 1834)
183. Linyphiidae Neriene Neriene radiata(Walckenaer, 1841)
184. Linyphiidae Oedothorax Oedothorax apicatus(Blackwall, 1850)
185. Linyphiidae Oedothorax Oedothorax meridionalisTanasevitch, 1987
186. Linyphiidae Oedothorax Oedothorax retusus(Westring, 1851)
187. Linyphiidae Palliduphantes Palliduphantes intirmus(Tanasevitch, 1987)
Female paratypes in Tanasevitch (1987) belong to Mansuphantes parmatus (cf. Tanasevitch, 1990).
188. Linyphiidae Palliduphantes Palliduphantes khobarum(Charitonov, 1947)
189. Linyphiidae Pelecopsis Pelecopsis crassipesTanasevitch, 1987
190. Linyphiidae Pocadicnemis Pocadicnemis pumila(Blackwall, 1841)
191. Linyphiidae Porrhomma Porrhomma microps(Roewer, 1931)
Syn. P. lativelum Tretzel, 1956.
192. Linyphiidae Porrhomma Porrhomma pygmaeum(Blackwall, 1834)
193. Linyphiidae Prinerigone Prinerigone vagans(Audouin, 1826)
194. Linyphiidae Savignia Savignia frontataBlackwall, 1833
195. Linyphiidae Scotargus Scotargus pilosusSimon, 1913
196. Linyphiidae Sintula Sintula corniger(Blackwall, 1856)
197. Linyphiidae Sintula Sintula retroversus(O. P.-Cambridge, 1875)
198. Linyphiidae Stemonyphantes Stemonyphantes agnatusTanasevitch, 1990
199. Linyphiidae Stemonyphantes Stemonyphantes lineatus(Linnaeus, 1758)
200. Linyphiidae Styloctetor Styloctetor romanus(O. P.-Cambridge, 1872)
201. Linyphiidae Tallusia Tallusia experta(O. P.-Cambridge, 1871)
202. Linyphiidae Tenuiphantes Tenuiphantes contortus(Tanasevitch, 1986)
203. Linyphiidae Tenuiphantes Tenuiphantes cristatus(Menge, 1866)
204. Linyphiidae Tenuiphantes Tenuiphantes mengei(Kulczynski, 1887)
T. mengei can easily be confused with T. perseus (cf. Tanasevitch 2009).
205. Linyphiidae Tenuiphantes Tenuiphantes morosus(Tanasevitch, 1987)
206. Linyphiidae Tenuiphantes Tenuiphantes perseus(van Helsdingen, 1977)
T. perseus can easily be confused with T. mengei (cf. Tanasevitch 2009).
207. Linyphiidae Tenuiphantes Tenuiphantes tenuis(Blackwall, 1852)
208. Linyphiidae Tiso Tiso camillusTanasevitch, 1990
209. Linyphiidae Trematocephalus Trematocephalus cristatus(Wider, 1834)
210. Linyphiidae Trichoncoides Trichoncoides piscator(Simon, 1884)
211. Linyphiidae Trichopterna Trichopterna cito(O. P.-Cambridge, 1872)
212. Linyphiidae Typhochrestus Typhochrestus inflatusThaler, 1980
213. Linyphiidae Walckenaeria Walckenaeria antica(Wider, 1834)
214. Linyphiidae Walckenaeria Walckenaeria bifasciculataTanasevitch, 1987
215. Linyphiidae Walckenaeria Walckenaeria capito(Westring, 1861)
216. Linyphiidae Walckenaeria Walckenaeria cucullata(C. L. Koch, 1836)
217. Linyphiidae Walckenaeria Walckenaeria dysderoides(Wider, 1834)
218. Linyphiidae Walckenaeria Walckenaeria monoceros(Wider, 1834)
219. Linyphiidae Walckenaeria Walckenaeria nudipalpis(Westring, 1851)
220. Tetragnathidae Metellina Metellina merianae(Scopoli, 1763)
221. Tetragnathidae Metellina Metellina segmentata(Clerck, 1757)
222. Tetragnathidae Pachygnatha Pachygnatha degeeriSundevall, 1830
223. Tetragnathidae Pachygnatha Pachygnatha listeriSundevall, 1830
224. Tetragnathidae Tetragnatha Tetragnatha dearmataThorell, 1873
225. Tetragnathidae Tetragnatha Tetragnatha extensa(L., 1758)
226. Tetragnathidae Tetragnatha Tetragnatha isidis(Simon, 1880)
227. Tetragnathidae Tetragnatha Tetragnatha montanaSimon, 1874
228. Tetragnathidae Tetragnatha Tetragnatha nigritaLendl., 1886
229. Tetragnathidae Tetragnatha Tetragnatha obtusaC. L. Koch, 1837
230. Tetragnathidae Tetragnatha Tetragnatha pinicolaL. Koch, 1870
231. Araneidae Aculepeira Aculepeira armida(Audouin, 1826)
232. Araneidae Aculepeira Aculepeira ceropegia(Walckenaer, 1802)
Some records in Abdurakhmanov & Alieva (2009, 2011) are misidentifications (see A. armida).
233. Araneidae Aculepeira Aculepeira talishia(Zavadsky, 1902)
234. Araneidae Agalenatea Agalenatea redii(Scopoli, 1763)
235. Araneidae Araneus Araneus angulatusClerck, 1757
236. Araneidae Araneus Araneus diadematusClerck, 1757
237. Araneidae Araneus Araneus grossus(C. L. Koch, 1844)
238. Araneidae Araneus Araneus marmoreusClerck, 1757
239. Araneidae Araneus Araneus quadratusClerck, 1757
240. Araneidae Araneus Araneus tartaricus(Kroneberg, 1875)
241. Araneidae Araneus Araneus triguttatus(Fabricius, 1793)
242. Araneidae Araniella Araniella alpica(L. Koch, 1869)
243. Araneidae Araniella Araniella cucurbitina(Clerck, 1757)
244. Araneidae Araniella Araniella opisthographa(Kulczynski, 1905)
very similar species from NW Iran: A. mithra (cf. Zamani et al. 2020)
245. Araneidae Argiope Argiope bruennichi(Scopoli, 1772)
246. Araneidae Argiope Argiope lobata(Pallas, 1772)
247. Araneidae Cyclosa Cyclosa conica(Pallas, 1772)
248. Araneidae Cyclosa Cyclosa sierraeSimon, 1870
249. Araneidae Gibbaranea Gibbaranea bituberculata(Walckenaer, 1802)
250. Araneidae Gibbaranea Gibbaranea gibbosa(Walckenaer, 1802)
251. Araneidae Gibbaranea Gibbaranea ullrichi(Hahn, 1835)
252. Araneidae Hypsosinga Hypsosinga albovittata(Westring, 1851)
253. Araneidae Hypsosinga Hypsosinga pygmaea(Sundevall, 1831)
254. Araneidae Hypsosinga Hypsosinga sanguinea(C. L. Koch, 1844)
255. Araneidae Larinioides Larinioides cornutus(Clerck, 1757)
256. Araneidae Larinioides Larinioides patagiatus(Clerck, 1757)
257. Araneidae Larinioides Larinioides suspicax(O. P.-Cambridge, 1876)
In WSC 16 junior synonym of L. folium but see Mikhailov (2013).
258. Araneidae Mangora Mangora acalypha(Walckenaer, 1802)
259. Araneidae Neoscona Neoscona adianta(Walckenaer, 1802)
260. Araneidae Neoscona Neoscona subfusca(C. L. Koch, 1837)
261. Araneidae Nuctenea Nuctenea umbratica(Clerck, 1757)
262. Araneidae Singa Singa hamata(Clerck, 1757)
263. Araneidae Singa Singa lucina(Audouin, 1826)
264. Araneidae Singa Singa neta(O. P.-Cambridge, 1872)
265. Araneidae Singa Singa nitidulaC. L. Koch, 1844
266. Araneidae Siwa Siwa atomaria(O. P.-Cambridge, 1876)
267. Araneidae Zilla Zilla diodia(Walckenaer, 1802)
268. Araneidae Zygiella Zygiella x-notata(Clerck, 1757)
269. Lycosidae Alopecosa Alopecosa aculeata(Clerck, 1757)
270. Lycosidae Alopecosa Alopecosa albofasciata(Brull├ę, 1832)
271. Lycosidae Alopecosa Alopecosa alpicola(Simon, 1876)
272. Lycosidae Alopecosa Alopecosa cronebergi(Thorell, 1875)
273. Lycosidae Alopecosa Alopecosa cuneata(Clerck, 1757)
274. Lycosidae Alopecosa Alopecosa cursor(Hahn, 1831)
275. Lycosidae Alopecosa Alopecosa etruscaLugetti & Tongiorgi, 1969
276. Lycosidae Alopecosa Alopecosa farinosa(Herman, 1879)
Syn. A. accentuata (Latreille, 1817)
277. Lycosidae Alopecosa Alopecosa pentheri(Nosek, 1905)
278. Lycosidae Alopecosa Alopecosa pulverulenta(Clerck, 1757)
279. Lycosidae Alopecosa Alopecosa schmidti(Hahn, 1835)
280. Lycosidae Alopecosa Alopecosa striatipes(C. L. Koch, 1837)
281. Lycosidae Alopecosa Alopecosa sulzeri(Pavesi, 1873)
282. Lycosidae Alopecosa Alopecosa taeniopus(Kulczynski, 1895)
283. Lycosidae Arctosa Arctosa cinerea(Fabricius, 1777)
284. Lycosidae Arctosa Arctosa leopardus(Sundevall, 1833)
285. Lycosidae Arctosa Arctosa perita(Latreille, 1799)
286. Lycosidae Arctosa Arctosa personata(L. Koch, 1872)
Syn. A. strandi.
287. Lycosidae Arctosa Arctosa tbilisiensisMkheidze 1946
288. Lycosidae Aulonia Aulonia albimana(Walckenaer, 1805)
289. Lycosidae Aulonia Aulonia kratochviliDunin, Buchar & Absolon, 1986
290. Lycosidae Evippa Evippa caucasicaMarusik, Guseinov & Koponen, 2003
291. Lycosidae Geolycosa Geolycosa charitonovi(Mcheidze, 1997)
292. Lycosidae Geolycosa Geolycosa duniniZyuzin & Logunov, 2000
293. Lycosidae Geolycosa Geolycosa vultuosa(C. L. Koch, 1838)
Records in Ponomarev et al. (2008b) refer to Geolycosa charitonovi.
294. Lycosidae Halocosa Halocosa cereipes(L. Koch, 1878)
Syn. Evippa apsheronica Marusik, Guseinov & Koponen, 2003
295. Lycosidae Hogna Hogna felina(L. Koch, 1878)
296. Lycosidae Hogna Hogna ocellata(L. Koch, 1878)
297. Lycosidae Hogna Hogna radiata(Latreille, 1817)
298. Lycosidae Karakumosa Karakumosa shmatkoiLogunov & Ponomarev, 2020
All records of Lycosa/Hogna alticeps in the Caucasus belong to Karakumosa shmatkoi
299. Lycosidae Lycosa Lycosa piochardiSimon, 1876
300. Lycosidae Lycosa Lycosa praegrandisC. L. Koch, 1836
301. Lycosidae Lycosa Lycosa singoriensis(Laxmann, 1770)
syn. Allohogna singoriensis
302. Lycosidae Lycosa Lycosa tarantula(Linnaeus, 1758)
Syn. L. narbonensis Walckenaer, 1806
303. Lycosidae Mustelicosa Mustelicosa dimidiata(Thorell, 1875)
304. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa aenigmaticaTongiorgi, 1966
305. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa agrestis(Westring, 1861)
306. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa agricola(Thorell, 1856)
307. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa atomaria(C. L. Koch, 1847)
Cf. WSC 16: P. strigillata Simon, 1876 = P. tatarica (Thorell, 1875) (Zyuzin, 1979a: 444) or P. atomaria (C. L. Koch, 1847) (Buchar & Thaler, 2002: 446).
308. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa azerifalcataMarusik, Guseinov & Koponen, 2003
309. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa bifasciata(C. L. Koch, 1836)
310. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa buchariOvtsharenko, 1979
311. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa caucasicaOvtsharenko, 1979
312. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa colchicaMkheidze, 1946
313. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa gusarensisMarusik, Guseinov & Koponen, 2003
314. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa hortensis(Thorell, 1872)
315. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa incertaNosek, 1905
316. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa italicaTongiorgi, 1966
Records in Ponomarev & Khalidov (2007), Khalidov & Ponomarev (2008), Ponomarev et al. (2008), Abdurakhmanov & Alieva (2011) misident. (see P. jaikensis).
317. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa luctinosaSimon, 1876
318. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa lugubris(Walckenaer, 1802)
319. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa morosa(L. Koch, 1870)
320. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa nebulosa(Thorell, 1872)
321. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa paludicola(Clerck, 1757)
322. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa palustris(L., 1758)
323. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa paracolchicaZyuzin & Logunov, 2000
324. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa pirkuliensisZyuzin & Logunov, 2000
325. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa pontica(Thorell, 1875)
The name P. caraiensis for this species was derived from Qaraia, the historical name of Gardabani.
326. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa prativaga(L. Koch, 1870)
327. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa proxima(C. L. Koch, 1847)
328. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa pullata(Clerck, 1757)
329. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa saltuaria(L. Koch, 1870)
330. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa schenkeliLessert, 1904
331. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa sphagnicola(F. Dahl, 1908)
332. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa taseviBuchar, 1968
333. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa tatarica(Thorell, 1875)
Cf. WSC 16: P. strigillata Simon, 1876 = P. tatarica (Thorell, 1875) (Zyuzin, 1979a: 444) or P. atomaria (C. L. Koch, 1847) (Buchar & Thaler, 2002: 446).
334. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa vittata(Keyserling, 1863)
335. Lycosidae Pirata Pirata insularisEmerton, 1885
Record from Kelasuri by Mcheidze (1997) is doubtful/not confirmed (cf. Kovblyuk et al. 2011:36).
336. Lycosidae Pirata Pirata piraticus(Clerck, 1757)
337. Lycosidae Piratula Piratula latitans(Blackwall, 1841)
338. Lycosidae Trochosa Trochosa hispanicaSimon, 1870
339. Lycosidae Trochosa Trochosa ruricola(De Geer, 1778)
340. Lycosidae Trochosa Trochosa spinipalpis(F. O. P.-Cambridge, 1895)
341. Lycosidae Trochosa Trochosa terricolaThorell, 1856
342. Lycosidae Wadicosa Wadicosa fidelis(O. P.-Cambridge, 1872)
343. Lycosidae Xerolycosa Xerolycosa miniata(L. Koch, 1834)
344. Lycosidae Xerolycosa Xerolycosa nemoralis(Westring, 1861)
345. Pisauridae Dolomedes Dolomedes fimbriatus(Clerck, 1757)
346. Pisauridae Pisaura Pisaura mirabilis(Clerck, 1757)
Compare with P. novicia, some records are based on misidentified material.
347. Oxyopidae Oxyopes Oxyopes globiferSimon, 1876
348. Oxyopidae Oxyopes Oxyopes heterophthalmus(Latr., 1804)
349. Oxyopidae Oxyopes Oxyopes lineatusLatreille, 1806
350. Agelenidae Agelena Agelena labyrinthica(Clerck, 1757)
351. Agelenidae Agelena Agelena orientalisC. L. Koch, 1837
352. Agelenidae Agelescape Agelescape affinis(Kulczynski, 1911)
353. Agelenidae Agelescape Agelescape levyiGuseinov, Marusik & Koponen, 2005
354. Agelenidae Agelescape Agelescape talyshicaGuseinov, Marusik & Koponen, 2005
355. Agelenidae Allagelena Allagelena gracilens(C. L. Koch, 1841)
356. Agelenidae Azerithonica Azerithonica hyrcanicaGuseinov et al., 2005
357. Agelenidae Eratigena Eratigena picta(Simon, 1870)
Syn. Malthonica picta, Tegenaria picta
358. Agelenidae Eratigena Tegenaria agrestis(Walckenaer, 1802)
Syn. Tegenaria agrestis
359. Agelenidae Lycosoides Lycosoides lehtineniMarusik & Guseinov, 2003
360. Agelenidae Persiscape Persiscape caucasica(Guseinov, Marusik & Koponen, 2005)
361. Agelenidae Persiscape Persiscape gideoni(Levy, 1996)
senior synonym of Persiscape gideoni
362. Agelenidae Pireneitega Pireneitega spasskyi(Charitonov, 1946)
Several similar species, cf. Abdurakhmanov et al. 2012: 20f. Records in SW Georgia need to be verified, cf. P. ovtchinnikovi in Kovblyuk et al. (2013).
363. Agelenidae Tegenaria Tegenaria adomesticaGuseinov, Marusik & Koponen, 2005
364. Agelenidae Tegenaria Tegenaria campestrisC. L. Koch, 1834
365. Agelenidae Tegenaria Tegenaria domestica(Clerck, 1757)
366. Agelenidae Tegenaria Tegenaria halidiGuseinov et al., 2005
367. Agelenidae Tegenaria Tegenaria ismaillensisGuseinov et al., 2005
368. Agelenidae Tegenaria Tegenaria lehtineni(Guseinov, Marusik & Koponen, 2005)
Syn. Malthonica lehtineni
369. Agelenidae Tegenaria Tegenaria lenkoranica(Guseinov, Marusik & Koponen, 2005)
Malthonica lenkoranica
370. Agelenidae Tegenaria Tegenaria lynceaBrignoli, 1978
Syn. Malthonica lyncea
371. Agelenidae Tegenaria Tegenaria nakhchivanica(Guseinov, Marusik & Koponen., 2005)
Syn. Malthonica nakhchivanica
372. Agelenidae Tegenaria Tegenaria paganaC. L. Koch, 1840
The record at Zheleznovodsk in Ponomarev & Mikhailov (2007) is a misidentification, see Ponomarev et al. (2017: 157)
373. Agelenidae Tegenaria Tegenaria parietina(Fourcroy, 1785)
374. Agelenidae Tegenaria Tegenaria pseudolyncea(Guseinov, Marusik & Koponen, 2005)
Syn. Malthonica pseudolyncea
375. Agelenidae Tegenaria Tegenaria talyshicaGuseinov et al., 2005
376. Agelenidae Tegenaria Tegenaria zagatalensisGuseinov et al., 2005
377. Cybaeidae Paracedicus Paracedicus fetiMarusik & Guseinov, 2003
378. Cybaeidae Tuberta Tuberta maerens(O. P.-Cambridge, 1863)
379. Dictynidae Archaeodictyna Archaeodictyna ammophila(Menge, 1871)
380. Dictynidae Archaeodictyna Archaeodictyna consecuta(O. P.-Cambridge, 1872)
See also Emblyna annulipes.
381. Dictynidae Argenna Argenna patula(Simon, 1874)
Syn. A. albopunctata.
382. Dictynidae Argenna Argenna subnigra(O. P.-Cambridge, 1861)
383. Dictynidae Argyroneta Argyroneta aquatica(Clerck, 1757)
384. Dictynidae Brigittea Brigittea latens(Fabricius, 1775)
385. Dictynidae Brigittea Brigittea varians(Spassky, 1952)
Syn. Dictyna varians
386. Dictynidae Devade Devade indistincta(O. P.-Cambridge, 1872)
387. Dictynidae Devade Devade tenella(Tyschchenko, 1965)
388. Dictynidae Dictyna Dictyna arundinacea(L., 1758)
389. Dictynidae Dictyna Dictyna ottoiMarusik & Koponen, 2017
most old records of D. armata in the Caucasus probably belong to D. ottoi, see Marusik & Koponen (2017)
390. Dictynidae Dictyna Dictyna pusillaThorell, 1856
391. Dictynidae Dictyna Dictyna uncinataThorell, 1856
392. Dictynidae Emblyna Emblyna annulipes(Blackwall, 1846)
See also Archaeodictyna consecuta.
393. Dictynidae Lathys Lathys humilis(Blackwall, 1855)
394. Dictynidae Lathys Lathys spasskyiAndreeva & Tyshchenko, 1969
compare with L. stigmatisata, see comments in Marusik et al. (2015:139)
395. Dictynidae Nigma Nigma flavescens(Walckenaer, 1830)
396. Dictynidae Nigma Nigma laeta(Spassky, 1952)
397. Dictynidae Nigma Nigma walckenaeri(Roewer, 1951)
398. Amaurobiidae Amaurobius Amaurobius erberi(Keyserling, 1863)
399. Amaurobiidae Amaurobius Amaurobius fenestralis(Str÷m, 1768)
400. Amaurobiidae Amaurobius Amaurobius similis(Blackwall, 1861)
401. Amaurobiidae Callobius Callobius claustrarius(Hahn, 1833)
402. Titanoecidae Nurscia Nurscia albomaculata(Lucas, 1846)
403. Titanoecidae Nurscia Nurscia albosignataSimon, 1874
404. Titanoecidae Titanoeca Titanoeca caucasicaDunin, 1985
405. Titanoecidae Titanoeca Titanoeca schineriL. Koch, 1872
406. Titanoecidae Titanoeca Titanoeca tristisL. Koch, 1872
407. Titanoecidae Titanoeca Titanoeca veteranicaHerman, 1879
408. Cheiracanthiidae Cheiracanthium Cheiracanthium elegansThorell, 1875
409. Cheiracanthiidae Cheiracanthium Cheiracanthium erraticum(Walck., 1802)
410. Cheiracanthiidae Cheiracanthium Cheiracanthium mildeiL. Koch, 1864
411. Cheiracanthiidae Cheiracanthium Cheiracanthium pelasgicum(C. L. Koch, 1837)
412. Cheiracanthiidae Cheiracanthium Cheiracanthium pennyiO. P.-Cambridge, 1873
413. Cheiracanthiidae Cheiracanthium Cheiracanthium seidlitziL. Koch, 1864
414. Cheiracanthiidae Cheiracanthium Cheiracanthium virescens(Sund., 1833)
415. Miturgidae Zora Zora nemoralis(Blackwall, 1861)
416. Miturgidae Zora Zora silvestrisKulczynski, 1897
417. Miturgidae Zora Zora spinimana(Sundevall, 1833)
418. Anyphaenidae Anyphaena Anyphaena accentuata(Walckenaer, 1802)
419. Anyphaenidae Anyphaena Anyphaena sabinaL. Koch, 1866
420. Liocranidae Agroeca Agroeca cupreaMenge, 1873
421. Phrurolithidae Phrurolithus Phrurolithus festivus(C. L. Koch, 1835)
422. Phrurolithidae Phrurolithus Phrurolithus pullatusKulczynski, 1897
423. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona alpicolaKulczynski, 1882
All records of C. frutetorum from the Caucasus and Kopetdagh Mts. should be ascribed to C. alpicola (cf. Mikhailov 2003: 288).
424. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona brevipesBlackwall, 1841
425. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona caucasicaMikhailov & Otto, 2017
This species can easily be confused with C. caerulescens, which probably does not occur in the Caucasus.
426. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona corticalis(Walckenaer, 1802)
427. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona diversaO. P.-Cambridge, 1862
428. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona golovatchiMikhailov, 1990
See also C. mazandaranica.
429. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona hyrcanicaMikhailov, 1990
430. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona lutescensWestring, 1851
431. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona mazandaranicaMikhailov, 2003
432. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona neglectaO. P.-Cambridge, 1862
433. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona pallidula(Clerck, 1757)
434. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona phragmitisC. L. Koch, 1843
435. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona pseudosimilisMikhailov, 1990
436. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona similisC. L. Koch, 1867
see comment in Martynovchenko & Mikhailov 2014: 359 on Cl. frisia.
437. Clubionidae Porrhoclubiona Porrhoclubiona genevensis(L. Koch, 1866)
Syn. Clubiona genevensis
438. Clubionidae Porrhoclubiona Porrhoclubiona vegeta(Simon, 1918)
Syn. Clubiona vegeta
439. Trachelidae Orthobula Orthobula charitonovi(Mikhailov, 1986)
440. Trachelidae Trachelas Trachelas minorO. P.-Cambridge, 1872
441. Zodariidae Trygetus Trygetus jacksoniMarusik & Guseinov, 2003
442. Zodariidae Zodarion Zodarion caucasicumDunin & Nenilin, 1987
443. Zodariidae Zodarion Zodarion italicum(Canestrini, 1868)
444. Zodariidae Zodarion Zodarion petrobiumDunin & Zacharjan, 1991
445. Zodariidae Zodarion Zodarion talyschicumDunin & Nenilin, 1987
446. Zodariidae Zodarion Zodarion thoniNosek, 1905
447. Gnaphosidae Aphantaulax Aphantaulax trifasciata(O. P.-Cambridge, 1872)
Syn. A. seminigra, in Ponomarev & Abdurakhmanov (2014) one record of juveniles from Tshetshen Peninsula.
448. Gnaphosidae Berinda Berinda amabilisRoewer, 1928
449. Gnaphosidae Berlandina Berlandina apscheronicaDunin, 1984
Compare with records of B. caspica for misidentified specimens.
450. Gnaphosidae Berlandina Berlandina caspicaPonomarjov, 1979
451. Gnaphosidae Berlandina Berlandina charitonoviPonomarjov, 1979
452. Gnaphosidae Callilepis Callilepis cretica(Roewer, 1928)
453. Gnaphosidae Callilepis Callilepis nocturna(Linnaeus, 1758)
454. Gnaphosidae Callilepis Callilepis schuszteri(Herman, 1879)
455. Gnaphosidae Civizelotes Civizelotes caucasius(L. Koch, 1866)
Syn. Zelotes caucasius
456. Gnaphosidae Drassodes Drassodes caspiusPonomarev & Tsvetkov, 2006
457. Gnaphosidae Drassodes Drassodes lapidosus(Walckenaer, 1802)
458. Gnaphosidae Drassodes Drassodes pubescens(Thorell, 1856)
459. Gnaphosidae Drassyllus Drassyllus crimeaensisKovblyuk, 2003
460. Gnaphosidae Drassyllus Drassyllus praeficus(L. Koch, 1866)
461. Gnaphosidae Drassyllus Drassyllus pumilus(C. L. Koch, 1839)
462. Gnaphosidae Drassyllus Drassyllus pusillus(C. L. Koch, 1833)
463. Gnaphosidae Echemus Echemus angustifrons(Westring, 1861)
464. Gnaphosidae Gnaphosa Gnaphosa azerbaidzhanicaTuneva & Esyunin, 2003
465. Gnaphosidae Gnaphosa Gnaphosa badia(L. Koch, 1866)
466. Gnaphosidae Gnaphosa Gnaphosa bicolor(Hahn, 1833)
467. Gnaphosidae Gnaphosa Gnaphosa dolosaHerman, 1879
Genital characters of both males and females are hardly distinuishable between G. dolosa, G. saurica and G. jucunda (see Kovblyuk 2005: 141), determinations are in need of verification.
468. Gnaphosidae Gnaphosa Gnaphosa leporina(L. Koch, 1866)
469. Gnaphosidae Gnaphosa Gnaphosa lucifuga(Walckenaer, 1802)
470. Gnaphosidae Gnaphosa Gnaphosa lugubris(C. L. Koch, 1839)
471. Gnaphosidae Gnaphosa Gnaphosa modestiorKulczynski, 1897
472. Gnaphosidae Gnaphosa Gnaphosa oritesChamberlin, 1922
473. Gnaphosidae Gnaphosa Gnaphosa sauricaOvtsharenko, Platnick & Song, 1992
Genital characters of both males and females are hardly distinuishable between G. dolosa, G. saurica and G. jucunda (see Kovblyuk 2005: 141), determinations are in need of verification.
474. Gnaphosidae Gnaphosa Gnaphosa steppicaOvtsharenko, Platnick & Song, 1992
475. Gnaphosidae Gnaphosa Gnaphosa tauricaThrorell, 1875
476. Gnaphosidae Haplodrassus Haplodrassus dalmatensis(L. Koch, 1866)
477. Gnaphosidae Haplodrassus Haplodrassus signifer(C. L. Koch, 1839)
478. Gnaphosidae Haplodrassus Haplodrassus silvestris(Blackwall, 1833)
479. Gnaphosidae Kishidaia Kishidaia conspicua(L. Koch, 1866)
480. Gnaphosidae Leptopilus Leptopilus memorialis(Spassky, 1940)
Leptodrassex memorialis
481. Gnaphosidae Marinarozelotes Marinarozelotes barbatus(L. Koch, 1866)
482. Gnaphosidae Marinarozelotes Marinarozelotes cumensis(Ponomarjov, 1979)
483. Gnaphosidae Marinarozelotes Marinarozelotes jaxartensis(Kroneberg, 1875)
Zelotes semibadius
484. Gnaphosidae Micaria Micaria dives(Lucas, 1846)
485. Gnaphosidae Micaria Micaria formicaria(Sundevall, 1831)
486. Gnaphosidae Micaria Micaria fulgens(Walckenaer, 1802)
487. Gnaphosidae Micaria Micaria kopetdaghensisMikhailov, 1984
488. Gnaphosidae Micaria Micaria lenziB÷senberg, 1899
489. Gnaphosidae Micaria Micaria pallipes(Lucas, 1846)
490. Gnaphosidae Micaria Micaria pulicaria(Sundevall, 1831)
491. Gnaphosidae Micaria Micaria rossicaThorell, 1875
492. Gnaphosidae Micaria Micaria silesiacaL. Koch, 1875
493. Gnaphosidae Micaria Micaria sociabilisKulczynski, 1897
Syn. Arboricaria sociabilis. All records of Micaria/Arboricaria brignolii (Bosmans & Blick, 2000) in the North Caucasus belong to M. sociabilis (cf. Mikhailov, 2016). Mikhailov (2016: 163) mentions a record of A. brignolii/sociabilis from Kushchevskaya (Krasnodar) by Ponomarev & Tsvetkov (2006), this needs to be verified.
494. Gnaphosidae Micaria Micaria zonsteini(Mikhailov, 2016)
Syn. Arboricaria zonsteini
495. Gnaphosidae Nomisia Nomisia aussereri(L. Koch, 1872)
496. Gnaphosidae Nomisia Nomisia conigera(Spassky, 1941)
497. Gnaphosidae Nomisia Nomisia exornata(C. L. Koch, 1839)
498. Gnaphosidae Nomisia Nomisia ripariensis(O. P.-Cambridge, 1872)
499. Gnaphosidae Phaeocedus Phaeocedus braccatus(L. Koch, 1866)
500. Gnaphosidae Scotophaeus Scotophaeus scutulatus(L. Koch, 1866)
501. Gnaphosidae Shaitan Shaitan elchiniKovblyuk, Kastrygina & Marusik, 2013
502. Gnaphosidae Sosticus Sosticus loricatus(L. Koch, 1866)
503. Gnaphosidae Synaphosus Synaphosus palearcticusOvtsharenko, Levy & Platnick, 1994
504. Gnaphosidae Synaphosus Synaphosus shirinOvtsharenko, Levy & Platnick, 1994
505. Gnaphosidae Talanites Talanites atscharicusMkheidze, 1946
506. Gnaphosidae Talanites Talanites duniniPlatnick & Ovtsharenko, 1991
Taxonomic status of (especially) older records uncertain
507. Gnaphosidae Talanites Talanites fageiSpassky, 1938
508. Gnaphosidae Trachyzelotes Trachyzelotes lyonneti(Audouin, 1826)
509. Gnaphosidae Trachyzelotes Trachyzelotes pedestris(C. L. Koch, 1837)
510. Gnaphosidae Urozelotes Urozelotes rusticus(L. Koch, 1872)
511. Gnaphosidae Zelotes Zelotes electus(C.L. Koch, 1839)
512. Gnaphosidae Zelotes Zelotes latreillei(Simon, 1878)
513. Gnaphosidae Zelotes Zelotes longipes(L. Koch, 1866)
Syn. Z. serotinus.
514. Gnaphosidae Zelotes Zelotes pediculatusMarinaro, 1967
515. Gnaphosidae Zelotes Zelotes petrensis(C. L. Koch, 1839)
516. Gnaphosidae Zelotes Zelotes segrex(Simon, 1878)
517. Gnaphosidae Zelotes Zelotes subterraneus(C. L. Koch, 1833)
518. Sparassidae Micrommata Micrommata virescens(Clerck, 1757)
Compare M. virescens and M. ligurina in Bayram & Ízdag (2002).
519. Sparassidae Olios Olios sericeus(Kroneberg, 1875)
520. Philodromidae Philodromus Philodromus aureolus(Clerck, 1757)
All records of P. aureolus in Azerbaijan are probably misidentifications (cf. Logunov & Huseynov, 2008:122,128).
521. Philodromidae Philodromus Philodromus azcursorLogunov & Huseynov, 2008
522. Philodromidae Philodromus Philodromus cespitum(Walckenaer, 1802)
The record of P. cespitum in Dunin (1989) in Azerbaijan is probably based on a misidentification (cf. Logunov & Huseynov, 2008:128).
523. Philodromidae Philodromus Philodromus disparWalckenaer, 1826
524. Philodromidae Philodromus Philodromus emarginatus(Schrank, 1803)
525. Philodromidae Philodromus Philodromus fallaxSundevall, 1833
526. Philodromidae Philodromus Philodromus glaucinusSimon, 1870
All records of P. glaucinus in Azerbaijan are probably misidentifications (cf. Logunov & Huseynov, 2008:129) and should be referred to as P. medius.
527. Philodromidae Philodromus Philodromus longipalpisSimon, 1870
528. Philodromidae Philodromus Philodromus margaritatus(Clerck, 1757)
529. Philodromidae Philodromus Philodromus mediusO. P.-Cambridge, 1872
530. Philodromidae Philodromus Philodromus pentheriMuster, 2009
531. Philodromidae Philodromus Philodromus praedatusO. P.-Cambridge, 1871
532. Philodromidae Philodromus Philodromus rufusWalckenaer, 1826
533. Philodromidae Philodromus Philodromus xinjiangensisTang & Song, 1987
534. Philodromidae Rhysodromus Rhysodromus histrio(Latreille, 1819)
Syn. Philodromus histrio
535. Philodromidae Rhysodromus Rhysodromus naxcivanicus(Logunov & Huseynov, 2008)
Syn. Philodromus naxcivanicus
536. Philodromidae Rhysodromus Rhysodromus rikhteri(Logunov & Huseynov, 2008)
Syn. Philodromus rikhteri
537. Philodromidae Thanatus Thanatus arenariusL. Koch, 1872
All records of T. arenarius in Azerbaijan are probably misidentifications (cf. Logunov & Huseynov, 2008:129) and should be referred to as T. kitabensis.
538. Philodromidae Thanatus Thanatus fabriciiAudouin, 1826)
539. Philodromidae Thanatus Thanatus formicinus(Clerck, 1757)
All records of T. formicinus in Azerbaijan are probably misidentifications (cf. Logunov & Huseynov, 2008:129) and should be refered to as T. sabulosus.
540. Philodromidae Thanatus Thanatus imbecillusL. Koch, 1878
541. Philodromidae Thanatus Thanatus kitabensisCharitonov, 1946
542. Philodromidae Thanatus Thanatus oblongiusculus(Lucas, 1846)
543. Philodromidae Thanatus Thanatus pictusL. Koch, 1881
544. Philodromidae Thanatus Thanatus sabulosus(Menge, 1875)
545. Philodromidae Thanatus Thanatus vulgarisSimon, 1870
546. Philodromidae Tibellus Tibellus macellusSimon, 1875
547. Philodromidae Tibellus Tibellus maritimus(Menge, 1875)
Possibly all records of T. maritimus in the Caucasus are misidentifications (cf. Logunov & Huseynov, 2008:129) and should be referred to as T. macellus.
548. Philodromidae Tibellus Tibellus oblongus(Walckenaer, 1802)
549. Thomisidae Bassaniana Bassaniana baudueri(Simon, 1877)
Syn. Ozyptila baudueri Simon, 1877, Xysticus albomaculatus Kulczynski, 1892
550. Thomisidae Bassaniodes Bassaniodes cribratus(Simon, 1885)
Syn. Xysticus cribratus
551. Thomisidae Bassaniodes Bassaniodes tristrami(O. Pickard-Cambridge, 1872))
Syn. Xysticus tristrami
552. Thomisidae Coriarachne Coriarachne depressa(C. L. Koch, 1837)
553. Thomisidae Cozyptila Cozyptila guseinovorumMarusik & Kovblyuk, 2005
554. Thomisidae Diaea Diaea dorsata(Fabricius, 1777)
555. Thomisidae Diaea Diaea livensSimon, 1876
556. Thomisidae Ebrechtella Ebrechtella tricuspidata(Fabricius, 1775)
Syn. Misumenops tricuspidatus.
557. Thomisidae Heriaeus Heriaeus graminicola(Doleschall, 1852)
558. Thomisidae Heriaeus Heriaeus hirtus(Latr., 1819)
559. Thomisidae Heriaeus Heriaeus oblongusSimon, 1918
Heriaeus oblongus with Palearctic distribution, H. melloteei only in China, Korea and Japan (cf. WSC 16).
560. Thomisidae Heriaeus Heriaeus setiger(O. P.-Cambridge, 1872
561. Thomisidae Misumena Misumena vatia(Clerck, 1757)
562. Thomisidae Misumenops Misumenops armatusSpassky, 1952
563. Thomisidae Monaeses Monaeses paradoxus(Lucas, 1846)
564. Thomisidae Ozyptila Ozyptila claveata(Walckenaer, 1837)
565. Thomisidae Ozyptila Ozyptila conostylaHippa et al. 1986
566. Thomisidae Ozyptila Ozyptila praticola(C. L. Koch, 1837)
567. Thomisidae Ozyptila Ozyptila raudaSimon, 1875
568. Thomisidae Ozyptila Ozyptila rigida(O. P.-Cambridge, 1872)
569. Thomisidae Ozyptila Ozyptila scabricula(Westring, 1851)
570. Thomisidae Ozyptila Ozyptila tricoloripesStrand, 1913
571. Thomisidae Ozyptila Ozyptila trux(Blackwall, 1846)
572. Thomisidae Pistius Pistius truncatus(Pallas, 1772)
573. Thomisidae Psammitis Psammitis ninnii(Thorell, 1872)
Syn. Xysticus ninnii
574. Thomisidae Psammitis Psammitis sabulosus(Hahn, 1832)
Syn. X. cambridgei (Blackwall, 1859), Xysticus sabulosus
575. Thomisidae Runcinia Runcinia grammica(C. L. Koch, 1837)
576. Thomisidae Spiracme Spiracme striatipes(L. Koch, 1870)
Syn. Xysticus striatipes
577. Thomisidae Synema Synema caucasicumUtochkin, 1960
578. Thomisidae Synema Synema globosum(Fabricius, 1775)
579. Thomisidae Synema Synema ornatum(Thorell, 1875)
580. Thomisidae Synema Synema plorator(O. P.-Cambridge, 1872)
S. richteri Utochkin, 1960 is a junior synonym of S. plorator.
581. Thomisidae Thomisus Thomisus onustusWalckenaer, 1805
Syn. Thomisus albus (Gmelin, 1789).
582. Thomisidae Tmarus Tmarus piger(Walckenaer, 1802)
583. Thomisidae Tmarus Tmarus punctatissimus(Simon, 1870)
Syn. Tmarus horvathi (Kulczynski, 1895)
584. Thomisidae Tmarus Tmarus stellioSimon, 1875
585. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus acerbusThorell, 1872
586. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus bacurianensisMkheidze, 1971
587. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus bifasciatusC. L. Koch, 1837
588. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus caspicusUtochkin, 1968
589. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus caucasiusL. Koch, 1878
590. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus cristatus(Clerck, 1757)
591. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus gallicusSimon, 1875
592. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus kempeleniThorell, 1872
593. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus kochiThorell, 1872
Subspecies X. kochi abchasicus Mcheidze et Utochkin, 1971 might be a separate species (cf. Kovblyuk et al. 2011: 51).
594. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus kulczynskiiWierzbicki, 1902
X. kulczynskii can be confused with X. ferrugineus Menge, 1876, cf. Logunov et al. (2002: 99ff.).
595. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus laetusThorell, 1875
596. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus lalandei(Audouin, 1826)
597. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus lanioC. L. Koch, 1835
598. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus lineatusWestring, 1851
599. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus loeffleriRoewer, 1955
600. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus luctatorL. Koch, 1870
601. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus luctuosusBlackwall, 1836
602. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus marmoratusThorell, 1875
Syn. X. embriki.
603. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus spasskyiUtochkin, 1968
Syn. X. umbrinus Utochkin, 1968.
604. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus tuberosusThorell, 1875
Removed from the synonymy with Ozyptila lugubris (Kroneberg, 1875) by Marusik & Mikhailov, 2021. All records of O. lugubris in the Caucasus actually refer to X. tuberosus.
605. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus ulmi(Hahn, 1831)
606. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus viduusKulczynski, 1898
607. Salticidae Aelurillus Aelurillus concolorKulczynski, 1901
syn. A. muganicus Dunin, 1984
608. Salticidae Aelurillus Aelurillus m-nigrumKulczynski, 1891
609. Salticidae Aelurillus Aelurillus v-insignitus(Clerck, 1757)
610. Salticidae Asianellus Asianellus festivus(C. L. Koch, 1834)
611. Salticidae Asianellus Asianellus potanini(Schenkel, 1963)
612. Salticidae Attulus Attulus ammophilus(Thorell, 1875)
Syn. Sitticus ammophilus. Records of A. vilis included here, but possibly a separate species (see Proszynski 2017)
613. Salticidae Attulus Attulus distinguendus(Simon, 1868)
Syn. Attulus helveolus, Sitticus distinguendus
614. Salticidae Attulus Attulus floricola(C. L. Koch, 1837)
Syn. Calositticus z., Sitticus f., Sittiflor f.
615. Salticidae Attulus Attulus inexpectusLogunov & Kronestedt, 1997
Syn. Calositticus z., Sitticus i., Sittiflor i.
616. Salticidae Attulus Attulus penicillatus(Simon, 1875)
Syn. Sitticus penicillatus
617. Salticidae Attulus Attulus pulchellusLogunov, 1992
Syn. Calositticus z., Sitticus p., Sittiflor p.
618. Salticidae Attulus Attulus saltator(Simon, 1868)
Syn. Sitticus saltator
619. Salticidae Attulus Attulus zimmermanniSimon, 1877
Syn. Calositticus z., Sitticus z., Sittiflor z.
620. Salticidae Ballus Ballus chalybeius(Walckenaer, 1802)
621. Salticidae Bianor Bianor albobimaculatus(Lucas, 1846)
622. Salticidae Carrhotus Carrhotus xanthogramma(Latreille, 1819)
Syn. Philaeus varicus Simon, 1868
623. Salticidae Chalcoscirtus Chalcoscirtus infimus(Simon, 1868)
624. Salticidae Chalcoscirtus Chalcoscirtus nigritus(Thorell, 1875)
625. Salticidae Chalcoscirtus Chalcoscirtus tanasevichiMarusik, 1991
626. Salticidae Chinattus Chinattus caucasicusLogunov, 1999
627. Salticidae Cyrba Cyrba algerina(Lucas, 1846)
628. Salticidae Cyrba Cyrba ocellata(Kroneberg, 1875)
629. Salticidae Dendryphantes Dendryphantes rudis(Sundevall, 1833)
630. Salticidae Euophrys Euophrys frontalis(Walckenaer, 1802)
631. Salticidae Euophrys Euophrys uralensisLogunov et al. 1993
632. Salticidae Evarcha Evarcha arcuata(Clerck, 1757)
633. Salticidae Evarcha Evarcha armeniacaLogunov, 1999
634. Salticidae Evarcha Evarcha falcata(Clerck, 1757)
635. Salticidae Evarcha Evarcha laetabunda(C. L. Koch, 1846)
636. Salticidae Evarcha Evarcha praeclaraProszynski & Wesolowska, 2003
637. Salticidae Heliophanus Heliophanus auratusC. L. Koch, 1835
638. Salticidae Heliophanus Heliophanus cupreus(Walckenaer, 1802)
639. Salticidae Heliophanus Heliophanus curvidens(O. P.-Cambridge, 1872)
640. Salticidae Heliophanus Heliophanus dubiusC. L. Koch, 1835
641. Salticidae Heliophanus Heliophanus duniniRakov & Logunov, 1997
642. Salticidae Heliophanus Heliophanus equesterL. Koch, 1867
643. Salticidae Heliophanus Heliophanus flavipes(Hahn, 1832)
644. Salticidae Heliophanus Heliophanus kochiiSimon, 1868
645. Salticidae Heliophanus Heliophanus mordax(O. P.-Cambridge, 1872)
646. Salticidae Heliophanus Heliophanus patagiatusThorell., 1875
647. Salticidae Heliophanus Heliophanus simplexSimon, 1868
648. Salticidae Heliophanus Heliophanus tribulosusSimon, 1868
649. Salticidae Heliophanus Heliophanus turanicusCharitonov, 1969
650. Salticidae Heliophanus Heliophanus verusWesolowska, 1986
651. Salticidae Hypositticus Hypositticus relictariusLogunov, 1998
Syn. Sitticus r., Sittipub r.
652. Salticidae Leptorchestes Leptorchestes berolinensis(C. L. Koch, 1846)
653. Salticidae Macaroeris Macaroeris flavicomis(Simon, 1884)
M. nidicolens and M. flavicomis have been confused with each other in some studies
654. Salticidae Macaroeris Macaroeris nidicolens(Walckenaer, 1802)
M. nidicolens and M. flavicomis have been confused with each other in some studies
655. Salticidae Marpissa Marpissa muscosa(Clerck, 1757)
656. Salticidae Marpissa Marpissa nivoyi(Lucas, 1846)
657. Salticidae Marusyllus Marusyllus mongolicus(Proszynski, 1968)
Yllenus mongolicus
658. Salticidae Mendoza Mendoza canestrinii(Ninni, 1868)
659. Salticidae Menemerus Menemerus marginatus(Kroneberg, 1875)
660. Salticidae Menemerus Menemerus semilimbatus(Hahn, 1829)
661. Salticidae Menemerus Menemerus taeniatus(L. Koch, 1867)
662. Salticidae Mogrus Mogrus antoninusAndreeva, 1976
663. Salticidae Mogrus Mogrus neglectus(Simon, 1868)
664. Salticidae Myrmarachne Myrmarachne formicaria(De Geer, 1778)
665. Salticidae Neaetha Neaetha absheronicaLogunov & Guseinov, 2002
666. Salticidae Neon Neon levis(Simon, 1871)
667. Salticidae Neon Neon rayi(Simon, 1875)
668. Salticidae Neon Neon reticulatus(Blackwall, 1853)
669. Salticidae Pellenes Pellenes bonusLogunov, Marusik & Rakov, 1999
670. Salticidae Pellenes Pellenes diagonalis(Simon, 1868)
syn. P. ostrinus Simon, 1868
671. Salticidae Pellenes Pellenes epularis(O. P.-Cambridge, 1872)
P. epularis may be confused with P. geniculatus and P. tocharistanus (cf. Logunov, 1999: 122).
672. Salticidae Pellenes Pellenes geniculatus(Simon, 1868)
Can be confused with P. epularis (cf. Logunov, 1999: 122).
673. Salticidae Pellenes Pellenes nigrociliatus(Simon, 1875)
674. Salticidae Pellenes Pellenes seriatus(Thorell, 1875)
675. Salticidae Pellenes Pellenes tripunctatus(Walckenaer, 1802)
676. Salticidae Philaeus Philaeus chrysops(Poda, 1761)
677. Salticidae Phintella Phintella castriesiana(Grube, 1861)
678. Salticidae Phlegra Phlegra bresnieri(Lucas, 1846)
679. Salticidae Phlegra Phlegra cinereofasciataSimon, 1868
Syn. P. fuscipes.
680. Salticidae Phlegra Phlegra duniniAzarkina, 2004
681. Salticidae Phlegra Phlegra fasciata(Hahn, 1826)
682. Salticidae Plexippoides Plexippoides flavescens(O. P.-Cambridge, 1872)
683. Salticidae Plexippoides Plexippoides gestroi(Dalmas, 1920)
684. Salticidae Plexippus Plexippus devorans(O. Pickard-Cambridge, 1872)
685. Salticidae Plexippus Plexippus setipesKarsch, 1879
686. Salticidae Plexippus Plexippus strandiSpassky, 1939
Syn. P. coccineus
687. Salticidae Pseudeuophrys Pseudeuophrys erratica(Walckenaer, 1826)
688. Salticidae Pseudeuophrys Pseudeuophrys obsoleta(Simon, 1868)
689. Salticidae Pseudicius Pseudicius encarpatus(Walckenaer, 1802)
690. Salticidae Pseudicius Pseudicius palaestinensisStrand, 1915
691. Salticidae Pseudicius Pseudicius picaceus(Simon, 1868)
692. Salticidae Pseudicius Pseudicius spasskyi(Andreeva et al. 1984)
693. Salticidae Pseudomogrus Pseudomogrus albocinctus(Kroneberg, 1875)
Syn. Yllenus albocinctus
694. Salticidae Pseudomogrus Pseudomogrus caspicus(Ponomarev, 1978)
Yllenus caspicus
695. Salticidae Rudakius Rudakius cinctus(O. P.-Cambridge, 1885)
Syn. Pseudicius cinctus
696. Salticidae Salticus Salticus mutabilisLucas, 1846
697. Salticidae Salticus Salticus scenicus(Clerck, 1757)
Record in Minoranski et al. (1984) refers to S. tricinctus.
698. Salticidae Salticus Salticus tricinctus(C. L. Koch, 1846)
699. Salticidae Sibianor Sibianor aurocinctus(Ohlert, 1865)
700. Salticidae Sibianor Sibianor turkestanicusLogunov, 2001
701. Salticidae Sitticus Sitticus terebratus(Clerck, 1757)
702. Salticidae Sittisax Sittisax saxicola(C. L. Koch, 1846)
Sitticus saxicola
703. Salticidae Synageles Synageles dalmaticus(Keyserling, 1863)
704. Salticidae Synageles Synageles persianusLogunov, 2004
705. Salticidae Synageles Synageles scutigerProszynski, 1979
706. Salticidae Synageles Synageles subcingulatus(Simon, 1878)
707. Salticidae Talavera Talavera aequipes(O. P.-Cambridge, 1871)
708. Salticidae Talavera Talavera krochaLogunov & Kronestedt, 2003
709. Salticidae Talavera Talavera petrensisC. L. Koch, 1837
Record from Lenkoran by Dunin misident., see Euophrys frontalis (cf. Logunov, 2015: 56)
710. Salticidae Yllenus Yllenus horvathiChyzer, 1891

Country Blacklist: Azerbaijan


# Family Genus Species Author
1. Dysderidae Dysdera Dysdera kollariDoblika, 1853
Misident., see Dunin (1992:71), cf. Dysderella caspica.
2. Theridiidae Theridion Theridion petraeumL. Koch, 1872
Only listed in Mikhailov Catalog, occurrence in the Caucasus needs to be verified.
3. Theridiidae Theridion Theridion swarczewskiiWierzbitzki, 1902
Occurrence in the Caucasus needs to be verified.
4. Linyphiidae Stemonyphantes Stemonyphantes abantensisWunderlich, 1978
All records of S. abantensis in Tanasevitch (1987) are misidentifications of S. agnatus (cf. Kovblyuk et al. 2011: 33).
5. Lycosidae Hogna Hogna alticeps(Kroneberg, 1875)
syn. Lycosa alticeps, records in the Caucasus belong to Karakumosa shmatkoi
6. Lycosidae Hogna Hogna bergsoei(Thorell, 1875)
Taxonomic status is unresolved and the records in the Caucasus doubtful, cf. Logunov & Ponomarev (2020)
7. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa jergeniensisPonomarjov, 1979
Records in Guseinov & Rubtsova (2001) are misidentified (cf. Marusik et al. 2003b).
8. Lycosidae Pardosa Pardosa strigillataSimon, 1876
Cf. WSC 16: P. strigillata Simon, 1876 = P. tatarica (Thorell, 1875) (Zyuzin, 1979a: 444) or P. atomaria (C. L. Koch, 1847) (Buchar & Thaler, 2002: 446).
9. Cybaeidae Cybaeus Cybaeus angustiarumL. Koch, 1868
All records in Caucasus probably misident. (cf. Nadolny & Kovblyuk 2011:223). See Paracedicus feti.
10. Clubionidae Clubiona Clubiona caerulescensL. Koch, 1867
All records in the Caucasus misident., see Clubiona caucasica.
11. Gnaphosidae Zelotes Zelotes semibadius(L. Koch, 1878)
synonym of Marinarozelotes jaxartensis
12. Philodromidae Philodromus Philodromus fuscolimbatusLucas, 1846
The record of P. fuscolimbatus from Sheki-Zagatala (Dunin 1989) is probably based on a misidentification (cf. Logunov & Huseynov, 2008:128).
13. Philodromidae Thanatus Thanatus meronensisLevy, 1977
The record from Apsheron Peninsula (Dunin, 1984) is based on a misidentification, referring instead to T. imbecillus
14. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus idolothytusLogunov, 1995
Occurrence in the Caucasus needs to be verified.
15. Thomisidae Xysticus Xysticus nataliaeUtochkin, 1968
Occurrence in the Caucasus needs to be verified.
16. Salticidae Heliophanus Heliophanus aeneus(Hahn, 1832)
Occurrence in the Caucasus needs to be verified.
17. Salticidae Mogrus Mogrus fulvovittatusSimon, 1882
Occurrence in the Caucasus needs to be verified.
18. Salticidae Pellenes Pellenes limbatusKulczynski, 1895
Occurrence in the Caucasus needs to be verified.
19. Salticidae Sitticus Sitticus avocator(O. P.-Cambridge, 1885)
Occurrence in the Caucasus needs to be verified.
20. Salticidae Yllenus Yllenus arenariusMenge, 1868
Occurrence in the Caucasus needs to be verified.
21. Salticidae Yllenus Yllenus auspex(O. P.-Cambridge, 1885)
Occurrence in the Caucasus needs to be verified.
(710 species)
# Family Genus Species Author
# Family Genus Species Author
Information compiled from the Caucasian Spiders Database (http://caucasus-spiders.info/) under the Open Database License (ODbL). Any rights in individual contents of the database are licensed under the Database Contents License.

Schreibe einen Kommentar

Deine E-Mail-Adresse wird nicht ver├Âffentlicht.

Diese Website verwendet Akismet, um Spam zu reduzieren. Erfahre mehr dar├╝ber, wie deine Kommentardaten verarbeitet werden.